발형체 기반 Fusarium graminearum의 전사조절인자 기능 연구 : A phenome-based functional analysis of transcription factors in the cereal head blight fungus, Fusarium graminearum

Abstract

Fusarium graminearum은 주요 곡류에 이삭마름병을 일으키며 곰팡이 독소를 생성하여 인축에 중독증을 일으키는 중요한 병원균이다. 본 연구에서 657개의 F. graminearum의 전사조절인자 후보 유전자 삭제 돌연변이체를 제조하여 17개의 형질을 관찰한 후 11,000여개의 발형체(phenome)을 구축하였다. 이를 바탕으로 F. graminearum의 생장, 발달, 스트레스 저항성, 병원성, 독소 생성 등에 영향을 주는 요소들의 조절 및 이들의 유전자 발현간의 연관관계를 규명하였다. 또한 유성생식과 관련된 전사조절인자는 곰팡이 종에서 더 잘 보존되어 있으며 이들의 삭제 돌연변이체는 다양한 형질의 변화를 보였다. 본 연구에서 확보한 돌연변이집단과 발형체는 F. graminearum의 전사조절인자의 기능을 규명함은 물론 이들 유전자 발현 상호 네트워크 구축 및 전사 차원에서 다양한 생리현상의 조절 연구를 위한 초석이 될 것이다.

Fusarium graminearum is an important plant pathogen that causes head blight of major cereal crops. The fungus produces mycotoxins that are harmful to animal and human. In this study, a systematic analysis of 17 phenotypes of the mutants in 657 Fusarium graminearum genes encoding putative transcription factors (TFs) resulted in a database of over 11,000 phenotypes (phenome). This database provides comprehensive insights into how this cereal pathogen of global significance regulates traits important for growth, development, stress response, pathogenesis, and toxin production and how transcriptional regulations of these traits are interconnected. In-depth analysis of TFs involved in sexual development revealed that mutations causing defects in perithecia development frequently affect multiple other phenotypes, and the TFs associated with sexual development tend to be highly conserved in the fungal kingdom. Besides providing many new insights into understanding the function of F. graminearum TFs, this mutant library and phenome will be a valuable resource for characterizing the gene expression network in this fungus and serve as a reference for studying how different fungi have evolved to control various cellular processes at the transcriptional level.