식물 리그난 성분이 암세포 생장 및 세포주기 저해에 미치는 영향 구명 : Inhibitory Effects of Plant Lignans on Human Cancer Cell Proliferation and Cell Cycle

Abstract

본 연구에서는 식물 리그난 성분인 악티제닌 (arctigenin)과 다우리놀 (daurinol)이 인간 암세포의 생장 및 세포주기에 미치는 영향을 구명하였다. 이 식물 리그난 성분들은 국내외로부터 수집한 식물자원 280여종의 암 예방 효과 탐색을 통해 발굴되었다. 먼저 악티제닌은 dibenzylbutyrolactone 계열의 식물 리그난으로써, 몽골의 약용식물인 Saussurea salicifolia로부터 분리되었다. 악티제닌은 AGS 인간 위암 세포와 SW480 인간 대장암 세포의 생장을 억제하였으며, 이러한 효과는 악티제닌이 세포주기 중 G2/M 기 arrest를 유발하기 때문에 나타나는 것으로 확인되었다. 뿐만 아니라 악티제닌은 제2상 해독효소인 퀴논리덕테이즈 (quinone reductase)의 활성도 유도하였다. 이러한 결과는 악티제닌이 암 예방제의 후보군이 될 수 있음을 의미한다. 흥미롭게도 악티제닌을 SW480 세포에 투여 시, 세포와 핵 크기가 커지는 현상이 나타났는데, 이러한 현상은 암세포의 DNA를 형광염색 후 형광현미경 관찰과 유세포분석기를 이용한 형광 펄스신호 분석을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째로 다우리놀은 러시아의 전통 민족약학 식물인 Haplophyllum dauricum으로부터 분리된 아릴나프탈렌 (arylnaphthalene) 계열의 식물 리그난 성분이다. 다우리놀은 강력한 항종양 활성을 보였지만 항암 치료 시에 흔히 나타나는 면역억제, 골수억제와 같은 부작용이 현저히 낮게 나타났다. 에토포사이드 (etoposide)는 아릴테트랄린 (aryltetraline) 리그난 계열의 합성 임상항암제로써, 강력한 항종양 활성에도 불구하고 임상에서 제한적으로 이용되는데, 그 이유는 에토포사이드를 투여한 환자에서 골수억제, 면역억제, 2차 암 유발과 같은 부작용이 심각하게 나타나기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 다우리놀과 에토포사이드에의한 암 억제 활성 기전의 분자생물학적 생화학적 차이점을 비교하였다. 에토포사이드는 topoisomerase II poison으로써, 인간 대장암 HCT116 세포에서 세포주기 중 G2/M 기 arrest를 유도하며, 심각한 DNA 손상을 유발하고 비정상적으로 세포와 핵 크기를 증가시켰다. 에토포사이드 처리에 의해 나타나는 DNA 손상과 거대한 핵 형성은 비정상적으로 염색체의 불안정성을 초래하고, 이 때문에 에토포사이드의 부작용이 생길 것이라는 가설을 세우고 이를 검증하였다. 다우리놀은 topoisomerase IIα의 catalytic inhibitor였으며, HCT116 세포에서 S 기 arrest를 유도하며, DNA 손상과 거대한 핵을 형성하는 현상이 나타나지 않았다. 따라서 다우리놀은 에토포사이드보다 부작용이 훨씬 적을 것이라는 가설을 추가적으로 세우게 되었다. 최종적으로 누드마우스를 이용하여 in vivo 항종양 활성과 부작용을 검증 한 결과, 다우리놀은 강력한 항종양 활성을 보였지만 몸무게 감소, 혈액 독성과 같은 부작용이 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않았다. 반면, 에토포사이드 처리군에서는 몸무게 감소, 백혈구수, 적혈구수 감소 및 골수 독성이 심각하게 나타났다. 따라서 다우리놀은 면역억제와 같은 부작용이 현저히 낮은 항암 신약 소재로써, 에토포사이드를 대체할 수 있는 유망한 항암제 후보군이 될 수 있을 것이다. 하지만 본 연구는 초기 단계의 연구로써, 이러한 식물 리그난 성분인 악티제닌과 다우리놀이 암 예방 및 치료제로 개발되기 위해서는 독성 시험을 포함하는 보다 심도 있는 전임상 시험, 임상시험 등이 반드시 필요할 것이다.

Effects of plant lignans such as arctigenin (a dibenzylbutyrolactone lignan) and daurinol (an arylnaphthalene lignan) on human cancer cell proliferation and cell cycle were evaluated. These two plant lignans were selected based on cancer chemopreventive effects of more than 280 domestic and foreign plant resources. In the first part, arctigenin, which was isolated from the Mongolian medicinal plant Saussurea salicifolia, found to be a potential candidate for cancer chemopreventive agent. Arctigenin induced quinone reductase activity in Hepa 1c1c7 mouse hepatoma cells (chemoprevention index = 7.57), and it inhibited proliferation of AGS human gastric cancer cells and SW480 human colon cancer cells. The anti-proliferative activity of arctigenin in SW480 cells seemed to result from the induction of cell cycle arrest at G2/M phase. Interestingly, arctigenin also induced giant cell and nuclear shapes in SW480 cells. To evaluate nuclear enlargement, cellular DNA content was analyzed by using fluorescence microscopy and flow cytometry after staining SW480 cells with a DNA fluorescent dye. FL2-W values (parameters referring to nuclear size) significantly increased following arctigenin treatment, that the mean values of FL2-W in arctigenin-treated SW480 cells was 275.1, while those of vehicle-treated control cells was 220.7. The present study may provide insight into the mechanism behind phytochemical-induced cell and nuclear enlargement. In the second part, it was demonstrated that daurinol, a novel arylnaphthalene lignan isolated from Haplophyllum dauricum, is a promising candidate for the cancer suppression agent with little hematological toxicity. H. dauricum is an ethnopharmacological plant that has been used to treat tumor in Russia. Since daurinol was isolated from the plant used as ethnopharmacological treatment, it was hypothesized that daurinol has lower side effects compared to clinical anticancer agent such as etoposide that has a similar structure with lignan. In order to confirm the hypothesis, the mechanistic differences between daurinol and etoposide in vitro and in vivo were comprehensively compared. Etoposide, a well-known topoisomerase II poison, attenuated cancer cell proliferation via the inhibition of DNA synthesis. Etoposide induced G2/M arrest, severe DNA damage, and the formation of giant nuclei in HCT116 cells. Based on these data, it was hypothesized that the induction of DNA damage and nuclear enlargement due to abnormal chromosomal conditions could give rise to genomic instability in both tumor cells and in actively dividing normal cells, resulting in the toxic side effects of etoposide. In contrast, daurinol was a catalytic inhibitor of human topoisomerase IIα, and it induced S phase arrest, but daurinol did not cause DNA damage or nuclear enlargement in vitro. Finally, the anti-tumor and adverse effects of daurinol and etoposide were confirmed by using nude mice xenograft models. Daurinol displayed potent anti-tumor effects, but daurinol did not cause any severe side effects such as decrease of body weight and myelosuppression including decrease of white blood cell, red blood cell, and hemoglobin concentration seen in the etoposide-treatment. Taken together, plant lignans arctigenin and daurinol could be served as potential cancer chemopreventive agents for prevention or treatment of human cancers.