Development of cryogenic particle detectors for rare event search : 희귀 입자물리현상의 규명을 위한 극저온 검출기의 개발

Abstract

Since neutrino oscillation experiments revealed that neutrinos are massive particles, the absolute mass scale as well as the nature of neutrinos (Dirac/Majorana) have become of great interest. Experimental searches for neutrinoless double beta decay, a hypothetical decay process proposed in 1939, are considered a powerful method to answer the issue of neutrino mass. The observation of neutrinoless double beta decay would also mean that lepton numbers are no longer conserved and the Standard Model should be modified accordingly.

Several experimental groups are trying to search for signatures of neutrinoless double beta decay using various candidate nuclear isotopes. Among the candidate isotopes, Mo-100 is very promising because of its high transition energy (Q ~ 3034 keV) and relatively high natural abundance. The AMoRE (Advanced Mo based Rare process Experiment) collaboration has adopted CaMoO4 scintillating crystals as a detector for 100Mo double beta decay. When equipped with cryogenic detectors having a high energy resolution, a low energy threshold, and a two-channel measurement scheme (phonon and light), AMoRE is expected to produce outstanding results on the neutrino mass as well as on identification of dark matters.

This thesis describes in detail a feasibility test setup and the performance of a cryogenic detector based on CaMoO4 crystals for rare event searches.

그 동안 질량이 없는 것으로 믿어왔던 중성미자(中性微子 / neutrino)가 사실은 질량을 가진 입자라는 것이 중성미자 진동 실험에 의해 밝혀진 후로, 중성미자가 어느 정도의 질량 값을 갖는지에 대해 많은 관심이 쏟아졌다. 이와 맞물려 중성미자가 Dirac 형(型)의 입자인지 Majorana 형의 입자인지의 여부 또한 학계의 큰 관심을 받고 있다.

1939년에 제안된 후로, 많은 노력에도 불구하고 그 존재 여부조차 입증되지 않은 중성미자를 방출하지 않는 이중베타붕괴 현상이 중성미자를 둘러싼 위의 의문들을 밝혀줄 중요한 열쇠가 될 것으로 기대된다. 이러한 이중베타붕괴 현상의 발견은 앞서 언급한 중성미자의 성질 외에도 렙톤수(-數 / lepton number)가 자연계에서 보존되는 물리량인지의 의문에 대해서도 답을 내려줄 수 있다. 이에, 세계적으로 많은 연구팀들이 최초로 중성미자를 방출하지 않는 이중베타붕괴 현상을 측정하기 위해, 이중베타붕괴 현상을 보일 것으로 예상되는 다양한 종류의 후보 핵종(核種)을 연구하고 있다.

이러한 핵종 중에 몰리브덴의 한 동위원소(同位元素)인 100Mo은 높은 자연함유량(natural abundance)을 가지며, 붕괴 에너지 값(3034 keV)이 크다는 장점으로 인해 가장 경쟁력 있는 후보 물질로 간주된다.

서울대가 주축이 된 AMoRE (Advanced Mo based Rare process Experiment) 국제 공동연구팀은 Mo-100에서의 이중베타붕괴 현상을 규명하기 위해 Mo-100를 포함하는 CaMoO4 크리스탈을 연구개발하였다. 이 크리스탈에 높은 에너지 분해능과 낮은 에너지 문턱값(threshold)을 장점으로하는 극저온검출기를 결합하면, 중성미자뿐만 아니라 암흑물질에 대한 의미있는 연구결과를 낼 것으로 기대한다.

이 학위논문은 이중베타붕괴 현상을 규명하기 위한 CaMoO4 크리스탈과 극저온 검출기의 최적의 조합을 개발하기 위한 과정과 연구 결과를 자세히 기술하였다. 또한 앞으로의 연구방향 및 AMoRE 국제 공동연구의 전망에 대한 논의도 포함하였다.