강탄성체 비스무스 페라이트 박막에서의 분극 반전 동역학에 대한 연구 : Polarization Switching Kinetics in Ferroelastic BiFeO3 Films

Abstract

Multiferroic BiFeO3 (BFO) has recently attracted plenty of interest due to the coexistence of robust room-temperature ferroelectricity and antiferromagnetism. Understanding the effect of various disorders (e.g., strain and defects) is of great significance for device application of BFO thin films. In BFO, which has strong coupling between ferroelectic polarization and ferroelastic domain, the crystallographic structure is susceptible to strain. At the ferroelastic boundaries accompanying structural distortion, the presence of impurity phase or misfit dislocation has been reported. Additionally, point defects are easily created during the film deposition because of the volatility of Bi ion. There have been recent reports on how such disorders affect intriguing static material properties in BFO films. But, the detailed investigation of dynamic properties has been rare.

The control of domain walls in ferroic materials is currently an important issue for the potential application of domain wall motion to microelectronic devices. It has been recently proposed that the controlled movement of domain walls in magnetic nanowires can be utilized for nonvolatile racetrack memory of high performance. In addition, domain wall-induced conductivity modulation in a BFO thin film was reported, providing a basis for new device concepts using the ferroelectric domain walls. These domain wall devices require precise control of motion as well as location of the domain walls. We report on the directional growth of ferroelectric domains in a multiferroic BFO thin film, which was epitaxially grown on a vicinal (001) SrTiO3 (STO) substrate. A detailed structural analysis of the film shows that a strain gradient, which can cause a symmetry breaking in ferroelectric double-well potential, causes ferroelectric domains to grow with preferred directionality under an electric field. Our results reveal the possibility of controlling the direction of domain growth using an electric field by imposing constraints on ferroelectric films, such as a strain gradient.

In epitaxial BFO(111) capacitors with disordered top and well-ordered bottom interfaces, we report intriguing switching-polarity dependence in the polarization reversal. Ferroelectric coercive voltages and polarization switching behaviors in BFO(111) capacitors are quite different for the polarity of applied electric bias. Piezoresponse force microscopy revealed that the ferroelectric domain evolution is governed either by nucleation or by domain wall motion depending on the direction of external electric field. The polarity dependence of ferroelectric switching kinetics is attributed to asymmetric local internal fields near the film/electrode interfaces. It is probably due to differences in various disorders by structural relaxation such as defects, elastic strain, and surface roughness.

In Bi-deficient BFO films, we show a reversible change of ferroelectric hysteresis under voltage stress. Surprisingly, for negative voltage stress, pristine hysteresis loops were shrunk with the decrease of remnant polarization and coercive voltage. For positive recovery bias, the shrunk hysteresis loops in stressed states were recovered to the original those. Upward polarization switching under negative voltage stress is explained by defect-mediated domain nucleation and thermally-activated domain wall motion. It is highly likely that pinning of the switched upward domains is attributed to a charge trapping process of injected carrier at domain walls, resulting in hysteresis contraction. The charge-trapped domain walls might be responsible for the transient behavior of current density.

The better understanding of disorder effects in ferroelectric domain switching dynamics plays a crucial role for device application of BFO thin films.

Keywords: thin film, ferroelectric, ferroelastic, BiFeO3, polarization switching kinetics, domain wall, strain, defect, hysteresis.

Student number: 2006-20324

최근 BiFeO3 (BFO)는 상온 강유전성과 반강자성의 공존으로 인해 많은 관심을 받고 있는 다강체 물질이다. 그러한 BFO에서 응력이나 결함과 같은 무질서 요소들이 어떠한 영향을 끼치는 지를 이해하는 것은 BFO 박막의 소자 응용을 위해 매우 중요하다. 실제로, BFO 내에 강유전성 분극과 강탄성 구조 사이에 강한 결합으로 인해 그 결정 구조는 응력에 매우 민감하다. 이미 구조적 비뚤어짐을 동반하는 강탄성 경계에서 불순물 상이나 격자 어긋남의 존재가 보고되었다. 또한, BFO 박막 증착 중에는 비스무스 이온의 휘발성 때문에 점 결함들이 쉽게 생성된다. 최근, 이러한 무질서 요소들이 BFO 박막 내의 정적인 물성에 어떻게 영향을 끼치는 지에 대한 많은 보고들이 있어왔다. 하지만, 동적인 특성에 대한 상세한 조사는 매우 드물었다.

강유전 또는 강자성 물질들에서 구역벽을 조절하는 것은 구역벽 운동을 이용한 새로운 마이크로 소자 개발을 위해 매우 중요한 이슈이다. 최근, 자성체 나노선에서 구역벽 운동을 조절함으로써 새로운 형태의 고성능 비휘발성 자구벽 메모리 (즉, racetrack 메모리)가 제안되었다. 또한, BFO 박막에서는 흥미로운 구역벽 전도성이 발견되었다. 그러한 구역벽 전도성은 강유전 구역벽을 이용한 신개념 소자 개발을 위한 기초가 되었다. 이러한 구역벽 소자의 개발을 위해서는 구역벽의 운동 뿐만 아니라 위치까지 정확히 조절하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 여기서, 우리는 경사진 SrTiO3 (STO) 기판 위에 증착된 BFO 박막에서 강유전 구역이 어떤 방향성을 가지고 성장하는 것을 보고한다. 자세한 구조적인 분석을 통해 우리는 BFO 박막 내 응력 gradient가 존재하는 것을 발견하였다. 그러한 응력 gradient는 강유전 쌍우물 포텐셜의 대칭성을 깨뜨리고, 강유전 구역들이 외부 전기장 하에서 특정 방향을 선호하면서 성장하도록 한다. 이 결과는 강유전체 박막에서 응력 gradient를 통한 구역 성장의 방향성을 전기적으로 조절 가능하다는 것을 보여준다.

무질서한 상부 계면과 무질서하지 않은 하부 계면을 가진 켜쌓은 BFO(111) 캐패시터에서 우리는 강유전 분극 반전이 극성 의존성을 보고한다. 여기에서는, 강유전 coercivity와 분극 반전이 가해준 바이어스의 극성에 따라 매우 다르다. 압전감응 힘 현미경은 강유전 구역 성장이 가해준 전기장의 방향에 따라 구역 핵 형성 또는 구역벽 운동에 의해 지배되는 것을 보여주었다. 이러한 강유전 구역 반전의 극성 의존성은 박막/전극 계면에서의 내부 국소 전기장의 비대칭적 분포에 의해서 기인한다. 구조적 풀림에 의한 무질서 요소 (결함, 응력, 표면 거칠기)에서의 차이가 이러한 비대칭 내부 국소 전기장을 야기했을 것 같다.

비스무스 이온이 불충분한 BFO 박막에 대해, 우리는 외부 전압 stress에 의해서 강유전체 이력곡선이 가역적으로 변화하는 것을 보여준다. 놀랍게도, 음극 전압 stress에 대해서 이력곡선은 자발분극과 coercive 전압의 감소를 동반하면서 원래 상태로부터 수축되었다. 한편, 양극 전압 stress에 대해서 그 수축된 이력곡선은 원래 상태로 회복되었다. 음극 전압 stress 하에서의 위쪽 분극 상태로의 반전은 결함이 매개된 구역 핵 형성과 열적으로 활성화된 구역벽 운동에 의해서 설명될 수 있다. 반전된 위쪽 구역의 pinning 현상은 외부에서 주입된 전하의 구역벽에서의 trapping 과정으로 인해 일어나는 것 같다. 그리고, 이러한 pinning 현상이 이력곡선의 수축을 야기한다. 그러한 전하가 trap된 구역벽이 전류밀도에서의 일시적인 변화에 책임이 있는 것 같다.

강유전 구역 반전 동역학에서의 무질서 효과에 대한 그러한 더 나은 이해는 BFO 박막의 소자 응용에 있어서 결정적인 역할을 할 것이다.