불확정법개념의 해석ㆍ적용에 대한 사법심사에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Judicial Review of Statutory Interpretation: A Comparison of Korean, U.S. and German Administrative Law

Abstract

행정법 분야에서는 법률요건 부분에서 다수의 불확정법개념이 사용되고 있다. 이러한 불확정법개념에 대하여는 일차적으로 행정이 법집행 과정에서 해석ㆍ적용을 한 후, 법원이 사후적으로 행정의 해석ㆍ적용에 대하여 사법심사를 한다. 이와 같이 행정법 분야에서는 두 개의 국가기관인 법원과 행정이 불확정법개념의 해석ㆍ적용에 관여한다는 점에서, 불확정법개념의 해석ㆍ적용에 대한 사법심사에서는 법원이 행정의 판단을 어느 정도로 존중할 것인가라는 문제가 발생한다. 특히 최근에는 시장규제와 관련하여 법원이 공정거래위원회나 방송통신위원회와 같은 시장규제기관의 결정에 어느 정도 개입할 수 있는지 또는 어느 정도로 존중하여야 하는지가 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있다.

이에 대하여 비교법적으로 살펴보면, 독일법은 전면적 사법심사의 경향을, 미국법은 존중적 사법심사의 경향을 가지고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 독일법의 경우에는 법률요건과 법률효과를 나누어, 재량은 법률효과에 대하여만 인정하고, 법률요건에 대하여는 원칙적으로 전면적 사법심사를 인정하되, 예외적으로 판단여지(Beurteilungsspielraum)를 인정한다. 그리고 법해석과 법적용을 나누어 법해석은 전적으로 법원의 권한에 속한다고 하면서 그에 대하여는 판단여지를 인정하지 않는다. 반면 미국법의 경우에는 쉐브론 원칙(Cheveron doctrine) 및 자의금지 기준(arbitrary-capricious standard)을 적용함에 있어 법률요건과 법률효과, 법해석과 법적용을 구별하지 않는다. 나아가 사실인정에 있어서까지도 실질적 증거 기준(substantial evidence standard) 등을 적용함으로써 존중적인 입장을 보이고 있다.

이와 같은 독일법과 미국법에 있어서의 사법심사의 차이는 행정의 독자적 판단권한에 관한 헌법적인 차이에서 기인하는 측면도 크다. 독일법의 경우에는 기본법상 포괄적 권리구제 원칙에서 출발하므로 전면적 사법심사가 원칙이 되고, 제한적인 사법심사를 위해서는 특별한 정당화 사유를 필요로 하게 된다. 반면 미국법의 경우에는 비위임원칙(nondelegation doctrine) 하에서 인식가능한 원칙(intelligible principle)의 범위 내에서 행정에 대한 포괄적인 권한위임도 가능하고 사법심사방식에 관하여는 별다른 헌법적 제약을 두고 있지 않은 관계로, 행정의 독자적 판단권한을 보다 넓게 인정하고, 그에 대한 사법심사도 제한적으로 할 수 있었던 것이다.

우리법의 경우에는 헌법상 포괄적 권리구제 원칙에서 출발하는 것이 아니라는 점에서 독일법과 차이가 있다. 반면 행정에 대한 수권에 있어서 명확성원칙이 적용되는 관계로 미국법에 비하여 법률의 규율밀도가 높다는 점에서 독자적인 사법심사구조를 수립할 필요가 있다. 우리 대법원은 행정행위를 기속과 재량으로 나누고, 기속에 대하여는 전면적 사법심사, 재량에 대하여는 제한적 사법심사를 하고, 요건재량, 효과재량, 계획재량을 광의의 재량으로 포괄적으로 파악한다. 그에 따라 법률요건상 불확정법개념의 해석ㆍ적용은 요건재량의 문제로 보고, 요건재량과 관련하여서는 다음과 같은 단계적인 사법심사를 행하여야 한다.

첫째, 헌법적 심사이다. 헌법상 의회유보원칙 및 명확성원칙에 따라 불확정법개념을 사용한 법률의 합헌성을 심사한다. 그 과정에서 입법사항으로서 불확정법개념이 가져야 하는 의미가 명확하게 된다.

둘째, 절차적 심사이다. 법률상의 불확정법개념에 대하여 구체화된 기준이 수립되어 있지 않은 경우, 행정의 해석ㆍ적용의 실체적 타당성을 심사하기에 앞서 처분기준 설정ㆍ공표의무 위반이라는 절차적 문제가 심사되어야 한다.

셋째, 요건재량 인정 여부에 대한 심사이다. 이는 기속과 재량의 구별에 관한 문제로서, 우리 대법원이 제시한 ① 법규의 체재ㆍ형식ㆍ문언, ② 행정 분야의 목적과 특성, ③ 처분의 성질과 유형이라는 기준에 따라 심사한다.

넷째, 요건재량에 대한 사법심사이다. 요건재량이 인정되는 경우 법원은 행정의 판단을 대체하여서는 안 된다. 그러나 법원은 ① 법적 기준 준수, ② 절차준수, ③ 사실인정, ④ 행정판단의 합리성에 관한 심사는 하여야 한다.

위와 같은 요건재량의 인정기준에 비추어 시장규제기관의 독자적 판단권한에 관하여 본다. 시장규제에 관한 수권규범은 포괄적이고 추상적인 규율을 하고 있고, 시장규제와 관련하여서는 다원적인 이해관계가 문제되며, 수범자의 예측가능성이 높고, 시장규제기관의 결정의 정책적ㆍ예측적 성격이 크고, 준입법권한을 통한 규제를 행한다. 이러한 점에서 원칙적으로 시장규제기관의 결정에 대하여는 요건재량을 확대인정하고 제한적 사법심사를 하여야 할 것이다. 다만 예외적으로 과징금 부과나 영업정지ㆍ취소와 같은 처벌적 제재처분은 그 침해의 중대성에 비추어 전면적 사법심사의 대상이 되는 것으로 본다.

In the field of administrative law, a number of uncertain legal concepts are being used. These legal concepts with uncertainty are primarily interpreted and applied by the administrative agency, and then the court rules on the interpretation and application. In this domain where two different national institutions are involved in interpreting and applying uncertain legal concepts, a problem occurs to what extent the court respects the decision of the administrative agency. Especially in these days, it has become a heated discussion over to what extent the court can interfere or should respect the decision of market regulation institution like Fair Trade Commission or Communication Commission.

When it is approached by the comparison method, the different trend is found between German law and American law; German law follows complete judicial review and American law follows the respective judicial review. German law divides legal condition and legal effect, allowing the discretion in legal effect, and complete judicial review is principally done in legal conditions, while recognizing room of judgement(Beurteilungsspielraum) exceptionally. And, by dividing legal interpretation and application, it deems legal interpretation as completely under the authority of the court, and room of judgement is not recognized for legal interpretation. In contrast, U.S. law does not differentiate regal condition and regal effect, regal interpretation and regal application when applying Chevron doctrine and arbitrary-capricious standard. Furthermore, it respects the fact-finding of administrative agency by applying substantial evidence standard.

The difference in judicial review of German law and U.S. law is attributed by the constitutional differences over the independent power of administrative agency. In German law, it starts from principle of comprehensive remedy for violation of private rights, so comprehensive judicial review is the principle and requires special justification cause for limited judicial decision. However, in U.S. law, comprehensive delegation to administrative agency is possible within the extent of intelligible principle under nondelegation doctrine, and there is no particular constitutional limitation in the method of judicial review. Therefore U.S. law can recognize bigger power of administrative agency and more limited judicial review than German law.

Korean law is different from German law, given that it does not accept the principle of comprehensive remedy for violation of private rights in constitution law. And Korean law is different from U.S. law, given that the void-for vagueness doctrine is applied in addition to nondelegation doctrine in delegating the legal power to the administrative agency. So it needs to establish its own judicial review structure in Korean law. Korean Supreme Court divides administrative action into bounded action and discretionary action; applying limited judicial review to discretionary action and complete judicial review to bounded action. And discretion in legal condition, discretion in legal effect and discretion in planning are comprehensively understood as a discretion in a broad sense. Based on such framework, interpretation and application of uncertain legal concepts can be seen as the problems of the discretion in legal condition, in which the following steps of judicial review must be undertaken.

First, it is constitutional review. Following the nondelegation doctrine and void-for vagueness doctrine, the constitutionality of the law which used uncertain legal concepts will be reviewed. In that process, the meaning of uncertain legal concepts may becomes clear.

Second, it is procedural review. When specific standard on uncertain legal concepts is not established, procedural issue which administrative agency violates the duty of establishment of specific standard must be reviewed prior to determination of the aptness in administrative interpretation and application of the legal concept.

Third, it is review on whether the discretion in legal condition will be recognized or not. This is an issue related to differentiation of bounded action and discretionary action, and reviewed by the criteria suggested by the Korean Supreme Court; ① The system, format, and wording of legislation, ② The purpose and characteristics of the administrative area, and ③ The nature and type of the action.

Fourth, it is judicial review of the discretion in legal condition. When it is accepted, the court should not replace the administrative agencys judgment. However, the court must review the decision made by the administrative agency based on ① Compliance with the legal standards, ② Compliance with procedure, ③ Fact-finding, and ④ Reasonableness of the administrative decision.

Based on the criteria for the discretion in legal condition as shown above, the judicial review of the market regulating institutions was examined. In the market regulation, the legislations of are commonly comprehensive and abstractive regulation, there is multilateral interest relations involved, peoples predictability is high, the decisions of regulator have political and predictive nature and regulation is undertaken through quasi-legislation. In this regard, in principle, for the decision by market regulation institution, the discretion in legal condition must be recognized broadly, and limited judicial review shall be taken. However, punitive dispositions such as suspension or cancellation of the business or imposition of the fine shall be deemed to be the subject of complete judicial review in account of their seriousness of infringement.