사례관리자가 인식하는 사회복지 기관환경이 사례관리 수행에 미치는 영향 : The effect of organizational environment perceived by social work case managers on case management performance: Focusing on the mediating effects of basic needs and motivation of work performance

Abstract

본 논문은 사회복지 현장에서 최근 지속적인 관심을 받고 있는 사례관리 직무수행에 영향을 미치는 사회복지 기관환경 요인들의 직․간접적인 영향을 기본심리욕구와 직무수행동기의 매개효과를 실증적으로 확인하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 논문에서 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다:

연구문제 1. 사례관리자가 인식하는 기관환경(기관지지, 업무지침, 의사소통, 네트워크)은 사례관리 수행에 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 2. 사례관리자가 인식하는 기관환경은 사례관리자의 기본심리욕구(자율성, 유능감, 유대감)와 내재적 동기를 통해서 사례관리 수행에 영향을 미치는가?

이러한 연구문제의 해결을 위하여 본 연구에서는 서울, 경기, 인천에 위치한 종합사회복지관, 노인복지관, 장애인복지관에서 사례관리를 수행하는 사회복지사를 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 자기기입식 설문조사(self-reported survey)를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료 중 사례관리 업무비중이 0%이거나 불성실하게 응답된 설문지를 제외하고 총 620부의 설문지를 분석자료로 활용하였다. 주요 분석방법으로는 구조방정식 모형을 사용하였고 이를 분석하기 위한 통계프로그램으로는 SPSS WIN 18.0과 AMOS WIN 18.0을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 본 연구의 구조회귀모형 분석결과, 기관환경 요인 중 업무지침 명확성은 사례관리 수행에 직접적으로 영향을 주었고, 또한 내재적 동기를 통해서 수행에 영향을 미치기도 하였다. 그리고 기본심리욕구 3가지(자율성, 유능감, 유대감) 중 유능감과 유대감을 통해 내재적 동기에 영향을 주고 이는 다시 사례관리 수행에 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었다. 의사소통은 직접적으로 사례관리 수행에 영향을 주지는 않았지만 기본심리욕구 3가지(자율성, 유능감, 유대감)와 내재적 동기를 통해서 사례관리 수행에 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 네트워크는 기본심리욕구 중 유대감을 통해서 내재적 동기에 영향을 주었고 내재적 동기가 사례관리 수행에 영향은 주는 것으로 드러났다. 기관지지는 자율성에만 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 나타냈다.

둘째, 기관환경과 사례관리 수행의 관계에서 기본심리욕구의 매개모형을 완전매개모형과 부분매개모형으로 구분하여 비교분석한 결과, 부분매개모형이 본 자료에 더 적합한 것으로 조사되었다. 즉 사례관리자들이 인식하는 사회복지 기관환경은 직접 내재적 동기에 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라 기본심리욕구 변인들을 통해 간접적으로도 내재적 동기에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 기본심리욕구를 매개로한 기관환경이 사례관리 수행에 미치는 영향을 완전매개모형과 부분매개모형으로 비교분석한 결과에서도 부분매개모형이 본 자료에 더 적합한 것으로 드러났다. 그런데 부분매개 검증결과, 자율성은 내재적 동기에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 나타내지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 자율성이 높으면 내재적 동기가 증가한다고 보고한 기존의 연구들과는 상이한 결과이다.

셋째, 내재적 동기를 매개로 한 기관환경과 사례관리 수행의 관계를 완전매개모형과 부분매개모형으로 비교분석한 결과, 부분매개모형이 본 자료에 더 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. 즉 사례관리자가 인식하는 기관환경은 직접 사례관리 수행에 영향을 미치기도 하지만 직무수행동기를 통해 간접적으로 사례관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 그동안 동기이론들에 의해 주장되었던 내용들을 지지하는 결과이다.

구조회귀모형의 결과에서 기관지지는 사례관리 수행에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 조사되었다. 이는 선행연구 결과와 다른 결과이며 본 연구의 부분매개모형이나 개별 기관환경 변수만을 독립변수로 설정한 추가분석 결과와도 차이가 있다. 부분매개모형과 추가분석 결과를 보면, 기관지지를 포함한 모든 기관환경 변수들은 사례관리 수행에 직․간접적으로 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나고 있어서 본 연구의 가설들을 지지하는 것으로 드러난다. 이러한 차이를 보이는 이유는 본 연구에 포함된 모든 변수들끼리의 다중공선성은 없는 것으로 확인되었지만 변수와 변수 사이의 관계가 상대적으로 약한 경로들은 계수의 값이 작아지거나 유의도가 통계적으로 유의미한 범위를 벗어나는 것으로 생각된다.

이상의 분석 결과를 토대로 얻을 수 있는 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 한국의 사례관리실천 현장에서 사례관리를 수행하고 있는 사회복지사들의 사례관리 직무수행에 영향을 미치는 기관환경의 중요성을 확인하였고 이와 더불어 기관환경이 사례관리 수행에 미치는 영향을 기본심리욕구와 내재적 동기를 이중 매개로 하는 일종의 직무수행 모델을 실증적으로 검증하였다는 점에서 그 의미가 있다. 이는 자기결정이론을 지지하는 결과이기도 하다. 둘째, 사례관리 직무수행을 증진하는 메커니즘은 자기결정이론의 주장처럼 완전매개모형이 아닌 부분매개모형을 나타내고 있음을 확인하였고 이는 사례관리 직무수행을 증진시킬 수 있는 다양한 메커니즘이 있음을 보여줌으로써 자기결정이론을 강화하는 역할을 하였다. 셋째, 자율성이 내재적 동기에 이르는 경로는 모든 분석에서 유의미하지 않은 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 결과는 인지적 평가이론의 주장처럼 자율성이 내재적 동기에 미치는 영향이 약화될 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 성과에 따를 보상이나, 시간 제약 또는 경쟁이 내재적 동기를 손상시키는 요인으로 지적되는 점을 고려해 볼 때, 현재 우리나라의 사례관리의 현장은 내재적 동기를 손상시킬 가능성이 있는 통제적인 사회․환경적 요소들은 없는지 검토해 보고 이를 해소하기 위한 방안을 강구할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 사례관리를 촉진시키는 기관환경으로 업무지침의 명확성과 의사소통과 네트워크의 중요성을 들 수 있다. 따라서 사례관리 수행을 증진하기 위한 업무지침의 명확성과 기관 내 의사소통과 네트워크에 대한 관심을 향상시킬 수 있도록 기관이나 국가의 정책이 수립되어야 할 필요성을 논의하였다.

The current study aims to empirically examine the direct and indirect effects of social work organizational environment on case management performance and the mediating effects of basic psychological needs and work motivation, which has been continuously receiving attention from social work practice. To achieve the goals, this study formulated research questions as follows:

Question 1. Does the organizational environment (organizational support, work guideline, communication, network) perceived by the case managers influence the case management performance?

Question 2. Does the organizational environment perceived by the case managers influence the case management performance through the case manager's basic psychological needs (autonomy, competence, connectedness) and intrinsic motivation?

To examine the research questions, this study, using self-reported surveys with structured questionnaires collected data from social workers who provide case management at community social work centers, senior welfare centers and welfare centers for the disabled in Seoul, Kyonggi and Incheon area. 620 questionnaires, except the poorly answered questionnaires and respondents with no case management work, were used for data analysis. As for the major analytical method, structural equation model (SEM) with statistics programs of SPSS WIN 18.0 and AMOS WIN 18.0 were used.

The findings of the present study are as follows. First, the analytical result of structural regression model showed that among the organizational environment factors, clarity of work guidelines had a direct influence on the performance of case management and indirect effect through intrinsic motivation. Also, organizational environment influenced the intrinsic motivation through competence and connectedness among three basic psychological needs variables (autonomy, competence, connectedness) and also had a significant positive influence on case management performance. Communication did not demonstrate a direct effect on case management performance, but demonstrated indirect effect on case management performance via three basic psychological needs variables (autonomy, competence, connectedness). Network showed indirect effect on intrinsic motivation through connectedness among basic needs variables, and intrinsic motivation showed an effect on case management performance. Organization support showed statistically significant impact only on autonomy.

Second, this study classified the mediation model of basic psychological needs between organizational environment and case management performance into both the complete mediation model and the partial mediation model, and conducted comparative analysis of them. The result showed that partial mediation model fit the data more. In other words, social work organizational environment perceived by case managers not only directly influenced intrinsic motivation but also indirectly influenced it through basic psychological needs variables. In addition, comparing the complete mediation model and the partial mediation model demonstrated that the partial mediation model fit the resulting data more for this study. However, after testing the partial mediation model, autonomy did not show significant effect on intrinsic motivation. This result is different from the previous research reporting the intrinsic motivation will increase as the level of autonomy becomes higher.

Third, the current study analyzed the mediation of intrinsic motivation between the organizational environment and case management performance, comparing the complete mediation model and the partial mediation model. The result showed that the partial mediation model fit the data more for this study. This explains that the organizational environment perceived by case managers have a direct effect on case management performance and an indirect effect through performing intrinsic motivation. This result supports previous studies on motivation theories.

According to the results of the structural regression model, organization support does not influence case management performance. This result is inconsistent with previous research findings and also with results of the partial mediation model or the supplementary analysis that chose individual organizational environment variable as the only independent variable in this study. According to the results of the supplementary analysis, all organizational environment variables including organization support have significant direct and indirect effects on case management performance, which supports the hypothesis of this study. The reason for the inconsistency in the results of this study is because paths that show relatively weak relationships between variables may have smaller coefficient values or the significance level may have exceeded the statistically significant range although multicollinearity between all variables in this research was not found.

Implications based on the study results are as follows. First, this study confirmed the importance of the organizational environment, which influences the case management performance by social workers in the social work field of Korea. Furthermore, this study is especially significant since it carried out an empirical study on a work performance model that includes the variables of basic psychological needs and intrinsic motivation that mediates the relationship between the organizational environment and case management performance. This result was consistent with the self determination theory. Second, this study showed a very important result that the mechanism of promoting case management performance was supported by the partial mediation model along with the complete mediation model. The present study proves that there is a variety of mechanisms that can promote case management performance other than the complete mediation model; this result consolidates the self determination theory. Third, the path from autonomy to intrinsic motivation was insignificant in all the analyses. This result is supported by the cognitive evaluation theory stressing that the effect of autonomy on intrinsic motivation can be weakened. Since being rewarded based on achievement, time limitation and competition are considered to be factors discouraging intrinsic motivation, more efforts are needed to examine and resolve the societal factors that can possibly discourage the workers' intrinsic motivation in the current field of case management in Korea. Finally, the findings of the study demonstrate the significance of organizational environment factors, such as clarity of work guideline, communication and network since they promote case management performance. Therefore, policies at the organizational and national level should be established to pay attention to the clarity of work guideline, communication and network that promote case management performance.