Genetic Variation, Population Genetic Structure and Phylogeography of Rhizophora apiculata BL. (Rhizophoraceae) in the Greater Sunda Islands, Indonesia : 인도네시아 Greater Sunda Islands에 분포하는 Rhizophoraceae과 Rhizophora apiculata BL.의 유전적 변이 및 집단유전학적 구조와 식물지리학적 연구

Abstract

Greater Sunda Mangroves which are keystone species and support essential ecological functions for coastal ecosystems are extensively dispersed through the coast of the large islands known as the Greater Sundas, including Sumatra, Java, Borneo and Sulawesi, as well as the shores of smaller adjacent islands. Like the other parts of the world, these mangroves are also threatened mainly by human activities and are categorized as critical/endangered. This study examined the genetic variations, population genetic structure and phylogeography of Rhizophora apiculata populations in Greater Sunda Islands of Indonesia using nuclear and chloroplast microsatellite markers.

A total of 38 alleles on five loci were found in 15 populations using nuclear microsatellite markers. The observed (Ho) and expected (He) heterozygosity valued as 0.338 and 0.378, respectively while inbreeding effect from self-pollination might explain its heterozygote deficiency. Population genetic differentiation (FST = 0.381, RST = 0.243) was similar to other mangrove species. The genetic diversity of R. apiculata populations along the coastline inside the Greater Sunda Islands was higher than those of population along the coastline outside the Greater Sunda Islands especially northern Sumatra populations. The isolation by distances and sea currents directions as well as their connectivity might have affected the gene flow and genetic exchange. The more population isolated by land and with less interconnected sea currents, the smaller gene flow and genetic exchange were observed. The higher genetic exchange, on the contrary, occurred when population location was closer to the meeting point of the sea currents. The patterns of sea current movement seemed to have influence genetic clustering of populations which fell into three main groups and one isolated population.

Four choloroplast microsatellite primers resulted 11 different alleles and 15 chlorotypes. A high level of total gene diversity (Ht = 0.357) as well as the haplotype differentiation were observed among populations (Gst = 0.322). Intrapopulation diversity (Hs = 0.242) was relatively higher than interpopulation diversity. Hierarchical ANOVA for 14 population excluding the genetically very different Manokwari population also showed similar pattern with high intrapopulation variation and low population divergence. Furthermore, chlorotype C has the highest frequency (39.6%) and the only chlorotype observed in all R. apiculata populations in the Greater Sunda Islands. Different chlorotype compositions were observed between westernmost populations affected by Indian Ocean and the easternmost population affected by Pacific Ocean. Chlorotype composition of Manokwari population, part of New Guinea Mangroves, indicated a possible molecular differentiation from the Greater Sunda Islands. It also showed that series of geological events and sea level changes might have contributed to the expansion of R. apiculata populations along the coast of Sundaland and along the coast within the now Greater Sunda Islands.

This study evaluated for the first time the genetic diversity and population structure of R. apiculata in the Greater Sunda Islands. The fundamental information of genetic structure and molecular characterization of R. apiculata would be usefull for developing mangrove rehabilitation and management strategies within the Greater Sunda Islands region.

해안생태계의 keystone 종으로 매우 중요한 망그로브수종이 Greater Sunda라고 불리는 큰 섬들, 즉 수마트라섬, 자바섬, 보르네오섬 그리고 술라웨시섬과 주변의 작은 섬들의 해안가에 넓게 분포하고 있다. 지구의 다른 지역에서와 마찬가지로 이들 망그로브수종들은 주로 인간의 활동에 의하여 위협받고 있으며 IUCN의 위급의 범주에 속한다. 이 논문은 인도네시아의 Greater Sunda Islands에 분포하는 망그로브수종인 Rhizophora apiculata 집단의 유전적 변이 및 집단유전학적 구조와 식물지리학적 연구를 핵 과 염록체 DNA의 microsatellite 표지자를 이용하여 수행하였다.

핵 DNA microsatellite 표지자를 이용해서는 15개 망그로브집단에서 5개의 유전자좌에 위치하는 38개의 대립인자를 발견하였다. 이형접합자비율의 관찰치와 기대치는 각각 0.338과 0.378이었으며 이형접합자의 결핍은 자배에 의한 근친교배효과인 것으로 보인다. 집단간 분화정도는 FST 가 0.381, RST 가 0.243로 다른 망그로브수종의 경우와 유사하였다. Greater Sunda Islands의 안쪽의 해안가를 따라 분포하는R. apiculata 집단들의 유전적 다양성은 Greater Sunda Islands의 바깥쪽의 해안가를 따라 분포하는 집단들, 특히 북 수마트라집단들 보다 높았다.

4개의 염록체 DNA microsatellite 표지자로는 11개의 대립인자와 15개의 염록체haplotype이 검출되었다. 집단 간에 비교적 낮은 수준의 총유전다양성과(Ht=0.357) haplotype 분화(Gst=0.322)가 일어난 것으로 관찰되었다. 집단 내 유전다양성이 집단 간 유전다양성(Hs = 0.242, 67.8%)보다 높게 나타났으며, 유전적으로 매우 상이한 Manokwari집단을 제외한 14개집단에 대한 계층구조적 분산분석의 결과 역시 보다 높은 집단내 유전다양성과 낮은 집단간 차이를 보였다. 모든 Greater Sunda Islands의 집단에서 관찰된 유일한 엽록체 haplotype C의 경우는 39.6%로 가장 높은 빈도를 보였다. 인도양에 영향을 받는 가장 서쪽 집단들과 태평양에 영향을 받는 가장 동쪽 집단간에 서로 다른 조합의 엽록체 haplotype이 관찰되었다. New Guinea섬 망그로브숲의 일부인 Manokwari집단의 엽록체 haplotype의 조성을 보면 Greater Sunda Islands의 집단으로부터 분자유전학적으로 분화된 집단일 가능성이 있으며, 여러 차례의 지질학적 사건과 해수면의 수위의 변화가 R. apiculata 집단들이 Sundaland의 해안가와 현재의 Greater Sunda Islands의 해안가를 따라 확산하는데 기여하였을 것으로 보인다.