AKD에 의한 침착성 이물질의 발생 현상과 AKD 보류율 향상을 통한 이물질 제어 방안 : Study on deposition of AKD sizing and its effective control through AKD retention

Abstract

종이의 내수성을 부여하기 위해 사용되는 내첨사이즈제인 AKD는 소수성이 강한 왁스 성분으로 이루어져 있기 때문에 에멀션의 안정성이 저하될 경우 원래 투입되는 목적과는 상관없는 이물질로 변화되어 초지공정에 바람직하지 않는 문제를 일으키기도 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 AKD가 초지공정을 오염시키는 현상을 파악하고 침착성 이물질로 발생되는 기작을 구명하여 이를 제어할 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다.

실제 현장에서 종이 품질 저하의 원인이었던 결점에서 가수분해된 AKD를 검출할 수 있었으며 특히 일부 반점에서는 가수분해되지 않은 AKD가 검출되어 AKD 에멀션이 결점의 주오염원으로 작용하고 있음을 밝혔다. 초지 공정에 존재하는 이물질에서는 AKD가 대부분 가수분해된 형태로 주로 충전물과 함께 검출되었다.

AKD가 침착성 이물질로 발생하는 현상을 모사한 연구를 통해 AKD가 가수분해되지 않아도 무기물 형태의 응집원에 의해 응집된 경우 응집체의 표면 특성이 소수성으로 쉽게 변하게 되어 비교적 빠른 시간 내에 침착성 이물질로 초지 공정을 오염시킬 수 있음을 밝혔다.

AKD에 의해 발생한 침착성 이물질을 근본적으로 제어할 수 있는 방안으로 초지 습부공정에서 AKD 보류율을 향상시키는 방안을 제시하였다. AKD 보류율은 감압탈수 장치를 이용하여 와이어에 여과된 백수 내에 존재하는 AKD의 함량을 평가하였으며 AKD의 정량분석은 UV/Vis 흡광광도계를 이용하여 보다 직접적인 방법으로 AKD의 보류율을 평가할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 시험법을 통해 높은 정확도로 현장과 근접한 조건에서 다양한 평가가 용이할 것으로 사료된다.

개발된 시험법을 바탕으로 초지원료의 종류와 탈수조건이 AKD 보류율에 미치는 영향을 평가한 결과, 펄프 패드의 여과작용과 원료들 간의 정전기적인 상호 작용, 그리고 탈수 조건이 AKD 보류율에 크게 영향하였다. 따라서 실제 초지기 상의 탈수 소자에 의해 AKD 보류율이 과도하게 감소될 것으로 판단되며 초지습부 상의 보류율 관리가 매우 중요한 요인임을 구명하였다. 다양한 초지원료가 함께 혼합된 경우, 보류제 투입량이 AKD 보류율에 가장 영향력 있게 나타났으며 그 다음으로는 AKD 종류 및 정착제 종류, 그리고 정착제 투입량 순으로 평가되었다.

실험적인 평가뿐 아니라 현장 시험을 통해 AKD 보류율 개선이 AKD에 의한 침착성 이물질의 오염을 개선할 수 있는 근본적인 방법임을 밝혔으며 이를 통해 초지 공정의 생산성 향상과 함께 제품 품질 향상이 이루어질 것으로 기대된다.

Alkyl ketene dimer (AKD) is the typical internal sizing agent to achieve paper grades with a water repellent surface. When the stability of AKD emulsion was breaking, AKD is likely to turn into the undesirable deposit that can contaminate the papermaking process. This study was carried out to elucidate the formation phenomenon of the deposit originated from AKD and to find a effective way to control the deposit.

The hydrolyzed AKD could be detected in the most sheet defects and deposits obtained from the papermaking process, and the original form of AKD emulsion, not hydrolyzed, was detected in some spots, in particular. Through the simulation test for the tendency of the AKD to form deposits, it is found that the unhydrolyzed AKD can also contaminate the papermaking process more quickly than expected because the surface of AKD flocculated with inorganic flocculants could become quite hydrophobic.

For the effective control of deposit originated from AKD, it was suggested that the retention of AKD in forming web have to be increased. The AKD retention was directly measured by means of evaluating the AKD content in the white water and the quantitative analysis method using UV/Vis spectroscopy was recognized as a simple and easy method to use.

Based on new developed technique for evaluation of the AKD retention, the effect of raw materials and the drainage condition on the AKD retention was evaluated. It was suggested that the major factors of the AKD retention were the filtration effect of wet web during the dewatering process, the electrostatic attraction of raw materials and the drainage condition in forming web. In particular, AKD retention could be extremely decreased according to the vacuum drainage element of papermaking process. Consequently first pass retention in papermaking process is important factor in order to improve the retention of AKD. Among the all of experimental factors, the dosage of retention aids was the most significant factor of AKD retention, followed by the type of AKD, the type of fixing agent and dosage of fixing agent.

From the mill trial in company with the experimental test, the complete control of the deposit originated from AKD can be achieved by increasing AKD retention and it ensures the highest productivity of paper machine and the improvement of paper quality through the preventing of sheet break and shutdown of paper machine.