PI3Kγ 및 CD38 유전자 형질 변환 생쥐 해마에서의 시냅스 가소성, 학습과 기억에 관한 연구 : Studies on hippocampal synaptic plasticity,learning, and memory in PI3Kγ and CD38 knockout mice

Abstract

Transgenetic technology has been a dominant tool to study the complex cellular processes in various biological disciplines. Particularly, embryonic stem-cell gene-targeting method allowed researchers to generate model mice having a gene knockout or mutation in a gene of interest. Furthermore, this approach enabled us to evaluate the relationships among different phenomena observed at molecular, cellular, and systems levels. On the other hand, since many pioneering neuroscientists such as Cajal and Hebb proposed the possible principle of information storage in the nervous system, lots of efforts have been made to search for the molecular and genetic basis for learning and memory in neuroscience.

In this context, the genetic approaches were early introduced into neuroscience field and contributed heavily to the advancement of our understanding for molecular mechanisms of learning and memory. Especially, transgenetic mice model have greatly expanded the knowledge about how the events in molecular and cellular level could induce the alteration of neuronal circuit, subsequently leading to the behavioral output. Here, using the two gene deletion (knockout) mice lines, I investigated the unknown role of two enzymes, PI3Kγ and CD38 in the brain. In particular, the physiological functions of these two proteins are evaluated utilizing both electrophysiological and behavioral approaches.

Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) has been reported to be involved in key cellular processes such as cell survival, proliferation, migration, and adhesion. In addition, a growing body of evidence has revealed the role of this kinase as a capital player in synaptic plasticity and neural functions in brain. Nevertheless, the origin of functional diversity of PI3K in brain is elusive and less understood. In this study, I investigated the role of PI3Kγ, the only member of class IB PI3K, in hippocampal-dependent synaptic plasticity and cognitive functions. I found that PI3Kγ existed in hippocampus and played a crucial role in N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor-dependent long-term depression (LTD) at Schaffer Collateral-Cornu Ammonis (SC-CA1) synapses. Both genetic deletion and pharmacological inhibition of PI3Kγ disrupted NMDAR-LTD, while leaving other forms of synaptic plasticity intact. Accompanying this physiological deficit, the activation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) was impaired in parallel in PI3Kγ KO mice. Furthermore, the impairment of NMDAR-LTD by PI3Kγ blockade was specifically correlated with deficits in behavioral flexibility. These findings suggest that a specific PI3K isoform, PI3Kγ, is critical for NMDAR-LTD as well as behavioral flexibility.

CD38 is a multifunctional enzyme, mediating the synthesis and hydrolysis of cyclic ADP-ribose (cADPR) from NAD to ADP-ribose. It has been shown that CD38 is implicated in a wide range of cellular processes such as cell cycle regulation, gene expression, insulin secretion, and transmitter release via Ca2+ signaling pathway. In addition, a recent paper has revealed the interesting role of CD38 as a molecule important for social behavior and maternal nurturing. However, the role of CD38 in hippocampal-dependent synaptic plasticity and behavior remains largely unknown. In this study, I found that adult CD38 KO mice exhibited the deficit in L-LTP maintenance at hippocampal SC-CA1 synapses. Moreover, this physiological deficit was accompanied by the impairment in novel object recognition task. These results demonstrate that CD38 is a key enzyme for L-LTP maintenance at hippocampal SC-CA1 synapses, thereby mediating specify hippocampal-dependent memory formation.

In summary, I found that the both class IB PI3Kγ and CD38 mediated the critical function in hippocampal synaptic plasticity and cognitive behaviors such as behavioral flexibility and memory formation. These data strongly propose that the transgenetic mice model is a powerful tool to dissect out the physiological functions of specific genes at molecular, cellular, and systems levels.

신경생물학자들의 연구 목표는 신경세포 수준의 변화와 동물 행동 변화 사이의 직접적인 상관관계를 밝혀내는 것이며, 더 나아가 이들 사이의 인과관계를 이끌어 내어 동물들의 다양한 행동들을 만들어 내는 분자, 세포학적 기전을 규명하는 것이다. 유전학적인 방법들은 이러한 목표를 달성하는데 지금껏 큰 기여를 하였으며, 특히 다양한 유전자 조작 생쥐 모델들을 대상으로 시냅스 가소성이나 학습과 기억의 바탕이 되는 분자 메커니즘이 연구되어 왔다.

유전자 조작 생쥐 모델을 이용한 대표적인 연구 성과로는 NMDA 수용체가 해마 의존적인 시냅스 가소성과 학습, 그리고 기억과 같은 고등 인지기능에 핵심적인 역할을 하며, NMDA 수용체를 통한 활성 신호는 인산화 효소 αCaMKII로 연결되어 해마의 생리학적 기능들을 조절한다는 것이다. 또한, 또 다른 인산화 효소 PKA도 NMDA 수용체 등을 통해 활성화되어 장기 시냅스 가소성 및 장기 기억의 형성에 중요한 역할을 할 가능성이 제기되었다.

앞선 연구들을 통해 여러 유전자들이 해마의 시냅스 가소성과 학습, 그리고 기억 현상에 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실들이 알려졌지만, 여전히 많은 유전자들의 뇌에서의 기능은 알려져 있지 않다. 또한, 시냅스 가소성 및 고등 인지기능에 관여하는 분자, 세포학적 메커니즘의 이해를 위해서는 이렇게 아직 까지 연구되어 있지 않은 유전자들의 구체적인 기능 연구와 이들이 다양한 상황에서 서로간에 어떻게 상호작용 하는지에 대한 통합적 접근이 필요하다.

이러한 맥락에서, 본 연구에서는 해마에서의 기능 연구가 전무한 PI3K class IB isoform, PI3K 감마, 그리고 이와 유사하게 다기능 효소인 CD38을 대상으로 해마 의존적인 시냅스 가소성과 인지 기능에 미치는 영향에 대한 실험들을 진행하였다. PI3K가 뇌에서 가지는 기능들의 경우 다양한 isoform의 특이적 기능들에 초점을 맞춘 연구는 전무하였는데, 본 연구를 통해서 신경세포와 심근세포, 조혈모세포, 그리고 면역세포 일부에만 발현되는 것으로 알려진 class IB PI3K 감마가 해마 시냅스에서의 장기 시냅스 저하 현상에 특이적으로 관여하다는 사실을 밝혀내었다. 또한, 이러한 해마 신경회로에서의 생리학적 변화는 동물 행동 유연성의 변화를 이끌어 내는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 해마에서의 기능 연구가 전무한 CD38 유전자의 경우, SC-CA1 시냅스에서의 장기 시냅스 강화와 해마 의존적 장기 기억 형성에 중요한 역할을 할 가능성을 확인하였다.

종합하면, 이러한 연구들을 통해서 PI3K 감마와 CD38이 해마 의존적인 시냅스 가소성과 동물 인지행동에 중요한 역할을 할 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한, 신경과학 분야에서 그 기능이 연구되지 않은 많은 유전자들이 다양한 종류의 신경 생리 및 동물 행동에 다양한 방식으로 관여할 가능성을 시사하고 있다.