간암발생과정에서 Cks1의 기능

Abstract

세포주기 조절성 단백인 Cks1 (Cdc28 protein kinase associated regulatory subunit 1B)은 효모에서 CDK (cyclin-dependent kinase)의 조절성 서브유닛으로 처음 발견되었으며, cyclin/CDK 복합체의 활성을 조절함으로써 세포주기 조절에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 최근에 포유류의 Cks1은, 종양억제단백인 p27의 프로테아좀성 단백 분해를 유도하기 위한 유비퀴틴 표지를 담당하는 SCFSkp2 (Skp1-Cullin1-F-box protein ubiquitin ligase 복합체: Skp2가 기질인식단백으로 작용)에서 Skp2의 필수보조인자로도 작용함이 밝혀졌다. 이와 관련하여, 간세포암에서 Cks1의 발현 증가가 p27의 발현 감소 및 Skp2의 발현 증가와 동반되어 보고되었다. 그러나, 간암발생과정에서 Cks1의 역할은 대부분 알려지지 않은 상태이며, 따라서 본 연구는 Cks1의 간암발생과정에서의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다.

간암 조직과 간암 세포주에서의 Cks1의 발현 수준을 노던 블롯 분석을 통해 알아보았다. Cks1은 15명 환자의 간암 조직 중 13에서 주변의 비암성 간조직에 비해 발현 증가 양상을 보였다. 간암 세포주에서도 역시 Cks1의 과발현을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 Cks1의 발현 증가가 간암발생과정과 연관성을 가짐을 보여준다.

간암 세포에서 Cks1의 역할을 알아 보기 위해, 렌티바이러스 발현 시스템을 이용하여 Cks1 과발현 Huh7 세포 및 RNA 간섭 (RNA interference)을 이용한 Cks1 발현억제 (knockdown) Huh7 세포를 제조하였다. 시험관내 세포 증식 실험 결과, Cks1의 과발현과 발현억제는 Huh7 세포의 세포증식을 각각 증가 또는 감소시켰다. 이와 같은 Cks1 발현 수준과 세포증식 사이의 비례적 관계는 또 다른 간암 세포주인 SK-Hep1에서도 관측되었다. 한편, Cks1은 Skp2의 필수보조인자로서 SCFSkp2가 매개하는 p27의 유비퀴틴 표지에 참여한다고 알려져 있어, Huh7 세포에서 Cks1의 발현억제가 p27의 단백수준에 미치는 영향을 웨스턴 블롯 분석을 통해 알아보았다. 실험 결과, Cks1 발현억제는 p27을 증가시켰으며, 프로테아좀 특이적 억제물질인 MG132 (10 uM, 7시간) 처리를 통해 p27의 증가가 프로테아좀성 분해 감소에 기인한 것임을 확인하였다. 또한, Cks1 발현억제는 G1기와 S기를 각각 30% 정도 증가 또는 감소시켰다. 이러한 결과들은 Cks1이 간암세포에서 프로테아좀에 의한 p27의 분해에 관여하며, 세포주기의 G1/S 전이 과정에 중요한 역할을 수행함을 보여준다. Cks1 발현억제는 또한 활성형 caspase 3을 증가시킴으로써, 세포사멸 (apoptosis)이 증가되었음을 시사하였다.

p27은 잘 알려진 종양억제인자이기 때문에 Cks1 발현억제가 간암세포의 종양형성능에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. Cks1 발현억제는 Huh7과 SK-Hep1 세포의 시험관내 콜로니 형성능을 크게 감소시킴으로써 Cks1이 간암세포의 부착-비의존성 성장 (anchorage-independent growth)에 기여함을 보여주었다. Cks1 발현억제는 10% FBS로 자극한 Huh7 세포의 시험관내 침투성도 유의성 있게 감소시켰다. 마우스 이종이식 종양 실험에서도 Cks1 발현억제는 대조군에 비해 고형종양의 성장을 50% 이상 저해하였다. 따라서, Cks1 과발현은 직접적으로 세포의 발암성을 향상시킴으로써 간암발생과정에 기여하는 것으로 보인다.

간암발생과정에서의 Cks1 기능에 대해 유전체 수준에서의 정보를 얻기 위하여 대조군 및 Cks1 발현억제 Huh7 세포를 대상으로 마이크로어레이 실험을 시행한 결과, Cks1 발현억제에 의해 IL-8의 발현이 크게 감소되었음을 확인하였다 (9.8 배). 그러나, 이러한 IL-8의 발현감소는 Skp2 발현억제나 p27 과발현에 의해 재현되지 않아 Cks1이 Huh7 세포에서 Skp2 비의존적으로 IL-8 발현을 조절함을 보여주었다. 한편, IL-8 발현감소는 그 자체로 Huh7 세포의 시험관내 발암성을 크게 손상시켜 IL-8이 Cks1의 발암활성을 매개하여 간암발생과정에 참여함을 시사하였다.

NF-kB (nuclear factor-kB)와 AP-1 (activator protein-1)은 IL-8 유전자 발현을 조절하는 주요 전사인자로 알려져 있어, Cks1 발현억제가 NF-kB 및 AP-1 enhancer, 이 둘을 포함하는 IL-8 미니프로모터 활성에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 실험 결과, Cks1 발현억제는 IL-8 프로모터의 활성을 크게 감소시켰으며, 이는 AP-1이 아닌 NF-kB의 활성 감소에 기인함을 확인하였다. 메카니즘 연구를 통해, Cks1이 p27 비의존적으로 IKK (IkB kinase) 복합체의 구성 요소를 조절함으로써, NF-kB 조절인자인 IkBa를 통제하여 NF-kB 활성을 증가시키고 이를 통해 IL-8 발현을 전사수준에서 조절함을 밝혀내었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 Cks1이 Skp2 의존적인 프로테아좀성 p27의 분해뿐만 아니라, Skp2 비의존적인 NF-kB 활성 조절을 통해 IL-8 발현을 조절함으로써 간암발생과정에 기여함을 규명하였으며, 이를 통해 p27 유비퀴틴 표지과정 중 Skp2 보조인자로서의 기능 이외의 새로운 Cks1의 기능을 제시하였다.

The cell cycle regulatory protein Cks1 (Cdc28 protein kinase associated regulatory subunit 1B), originally identified as a regulatory subunit of cyclin/CDK (cyclin-dependent kinase) complexes in yeasts, plays important roles in the regulation of cell cycle by modulating the activities of cyclin/CDK complexes. Recently, mammalian Cks1 was identified as an essential cofactor of Skp2 (S phase kinase associated protein 2) in the SCFSkp2 (the Skp2-containing Skp1-Cullin1-F-box protein ubiquitin ligase complex)-mediated ubiquitination of the tumor suppressor protein p27, leading to the proteasomal degradation of p27. Consistent with this, Cks1 upregulation has been reported in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), along with p27 downregulation and/or Skp2 upregulation. However, the role of Cks1 in hepatocarcinogenesis remains largely unknown and therefore we investigated the potential role of Cks1 in hepatocarcinogenesis.

We determined the level of Cks1 in HCC tissues and cell lines by Northern blot analysis. Cks1 expression was substantially higher in HCC tissues than in the corresponding nontumor liver tissues in 13 of the 15 pairs examined. Cks1 was also overexpressed in human HCC cell lines. These results indicate that Cks1 overexpression may be associated with hepatocarcinogenesis.

To investigate the functional roles of Cks1 in HCC cells, we conducted ectopic overexpression and RNA interference (RNAi)-mediated knockdown of Cks1 in Huh7 cells using lentiviral expression systems. In vitro proliferation assays revealed that ectopic overexpression of Cks1 significantly enhanced cellular proliferation of Huh7 cells and in contrast, Cks1 knockdown significantly decreased the proliferation ability of Huh7 cells. This positive correlation between Cks1 and the cellular proliferation rate was also observed in SK-Hep1 cells. These results imply that Cks1 plays an important role in HCC cell proliferation. Because human Cks1 is known as a cofactor of Skp2 in the SCFSkp2-mediated ubiquitination of p27, we examined the effect of Cks1 knockdown on p27 level in Huh7 cells by Western blot analysis. Cks1 knockdown increased p27 levels, which was likely due to the decreased proteasomal degradation, as confirmed by the treatment of MG132 (a specific proteasome inhibitor: 10 uM for 7 hours). This indicates that Cks1 also participates in the regulation of proteasomal degradation of p27 in HCC cells. Cell cycle analysis showed that Cks1 knockdown increased G1 phase and decreased S phase both by about 30% compared with mock cells, indicating a role of Cks1 in the regulation of G1/S transition in the cell cycle progression of HCC cells. Cks1 knockdown also increased active caspase 3, suggesting that this knockdown may induce cellular apoptosis.

Because p27 is an established tumor suppressor, we next assessed the effects of Cks1 knockdown on HCC cell tumorigenicity. Soft agar assays showed that Cks1 knockdown significantly impaired in vitro colony-forming activities of Huh7 and SK-Hep1 cells, indicating that Cks1 contributes to the anchorage-independent growth of HCC cells. Moreover, Cks1 knockdown significantly decreased the in vitro invasion ability of Huh7 cells stimulated by 10% FBS. In mouse xenograft tumor experiments, Cks1 knockdown inhibited the growth of solid tumors in vivo by more than 50% as compared with tumors from mock cells. Thus, Cks1 overexpression may lead to hepatocarcinogenesis by directly enhancing the cellular tumorigenic potential.

To obtain genome-wide insights on Cks1 function(s) in hepatocarcinogenesis, we conducted a microarray study with mock and Cks1-knockdown Huh7 clones and found that IL-8 was strongly downregulated by Cks1 knockdown by 9.8 fold. However, IL-8 downregulation was not phenocopied by either RNAi-mediated knockdown of Skp2 or ectopic overexpression of p27, indicating that Cks1 may regulate IL-8 expression in a Skp2-independent mode in Huh7 cells. Moreover, attenuation of IL-8 expression itself significantly inhibited in vitro tumorigenicity of Huh7 cells, suggesting that IL-8 contributes to hepatocarcinogenesis by mediating the oncogenic activities of Cks1.

Because NF-κB (nuclear factor-κB) and AP-1 (activator protein-1) transcription factors were known to play central roles in regulating IL-8 gene expression, we determined the effect of Cks1 knockdown on the activities of NF-κB enhancer, AP-1 enhancer, and minimal IL-8 promoter including both enhancers. The result revealed that IL-8 promoter activity was significantly decreased by Cks1 knockdown in Huh7 cells, resulting mainly from the decreased activity of NF-κB, not AP-1. Mechanistic investigations revealed that IL-8 was controlled at a transcriptional level through Cks1 targeting of the NF-κB regulator IκBa, which led to NF-κB activation and IL-8 expression, through a p27-independent regulation of IKK complex components.

Collectively, our findings suggest that Cks1 supports hepatocarcinogenesis by a Skp2-independent regulation of NF-kB activity that promotes IL-8 expression, as well as by a Skp2-dependent proteasomal degradation of p27, thereby broadening the function of Cks1 in cancer beyond its role as a Skp2 cofactor in p27 ubiquitination.