On Entanglement Purification Protocols : 얽힘 정화 프로토콜들에 대하여

Abstract

In order to perform faithfully quantum communication protocols such as quantum teleportation, superdense coding, quantum key distribution, and quantum secret sharing, we need the entanglement purification process to make a maximal entanglement out of many copies of the partially entangled pairs by using local operations and classical communication. In this dissertation, we analyze the efficiency of several entanglement purification protocols for qubit states and qudit states, and present a new efficient entanglement purification protocol. Furthermore, we show that our method can be applied to the existing best protocol so as to improve the efficiency.

양자 전송, 양자 조밀 코딩, 양자 키분배, 양자 비밀 공유와 같은

양자 통신 프로토콜들을 정확하게 수행하기 위해서는 국소적 연산과 고전 통신을 사용하여 부분적인 얽힘을 갖는 양자 상태의 많은 복사본으로부터 최대 얽힘을 만들어 낼 수 있는 얽힘 정화 과정을 필요로 한다. 이 학위 논문에서 우리는 큐빗 양자 상태와 큐딧 양자 상태에 대한 여러 얽힘 정화 프로토콜들의 효율성을 분석하고 새로운 효율적인 얽힘 정화 프로토콜을 제시한다. 게다가, 우리의 방법이 존재하는 가장 좋은 프로토콜의 효율성을 높이기 위하여 적용될 수 있다는 것을 보인다.