인간 중간엽줄기세포의 후성유전학적 노화 조절 연구 : Epigenetic regulation of senescence in human mesenchymal stem cells

Abstract

성체줄기세포의 노화는 자가증식능력의 소실과 관련되어있다. 성체줄기세포의 노화기전을 밝히는 것은 줄기세포의 stemness를 유지하는 방법에 대한 근간을 제공할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 세포노화의 기전을 후성유전학적 관점에서 살펴보았다. 사람 중간엽 줄기 세포(MSCs)의 체외배양과정에서 노화가 진행되는 것을 확인한 후, 노화된 중간엽 줄기 세포에서 히스톤 탈아세틸효소 (Histone deacetylases, HDACs)의 감소와 함께 BMI1, EZH2 그리고 SUZ12와 같은 폴리콤(polycomb) 단백질의 감소, JMJD3의 증가를 확인하였다. 이와 유사하게 히스톤 탈아세틸효소 억제제 또한 폴리콤 단백질의 감소 및 JMJD3의 증가를 통해 중간엽줄기세포의 노화를 유도하였다. 폴리콤 단백질의 조절은 히스톤 탈아세틸효소에 의한 RB단백질의 저인산화와 관련되는데, 이 RB단백질의 저인산화는 RB가 E2F에 결합하도록 유도하여 전사활성을 억제하게 된다. JMJD3 발현 조절은 그 프로모터 부분의 히스톤 아세틸화 상태에 따라 조절된다. 반면, 히스톤 아세틸화 효소(histone acetyltransferase, HAT) 억제제는 중간엽줄기세포의 노화를 억제하였다. 이 결과는 히스톤 탈아세틸효소의 활성이 p16INK4A 발현을 통제하는 폴리콤 단백질과 JMJD3의 균형을 조절하여 중간엽 줄기 세포의 자가증식능력을 유지하는 데 중요한 요소임을 보여준다. 이에 더하여 억제제나 siRNA를 이용한 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소의 억제에 따른 세포 노화는 HMGA2발현 감소와 함께 p16INK4A, p21CIP1/WAF1 및 p27KIP1발현을 증가시킴을 확인하였다. miRNA 마이크로어레이(microarray) 및 실시간 정량 중합연쇄반응(real-time qPCR)을 이용하여 HMGA2를 표적으로 하는 microRNA 중 노화과정에서 증가하는 micro RNA, let-7a-1, let-7d, let-7f-1, miR-23a, miR-26a 및 miR-30a를 선별하였다. 또한, 이들 miRNA 주변의 히스톤 형태는 히스톤 탈아세틸효소 억제에 의한 노화 유도시에 전사활성의 형태를 띠고 있음을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 히스톤 탈아세틸 효소가 HMGA2를 표적으로 하는 miRNA를 히스톤 변형을 통해 조절함으로써 세포 노화에 중요한 역할을 함을 보여준다.

Aging is linked to loss of the self-renewal capacity of adult stem cells. Clarifying the mechanism of senescence in adult stem cells would give a basic idea about how to maintain the stemness of adult stem cells. In this study, I studied about the senescence mechanism of mesnechymal stem cells from the viewpoint of epigenetic regulation. I observed that human multipotent stem cells (MSCs) underwent cellular senescence in vitro. Decreased expression of histone deacetylases (HDACs), followed by down-regulation of polycomb group genes (PcGs), such as BMI1, EZH2 and SUZ12, and by up-regulation of jumonji domain containing 3 (JMJD3), was observed in senescent MSCs. Similarly, HDAC inhibitors induced cellular senescence through down-regulation of PcGs and up-regulation of JMJD3. Regulation of PcGs was associated with HDAC inhibitor-induced hypophosphorylation of RB, which causes RB to bind to and decrease the transcriptional activity of E2F. JMJD3 expression regulation was dependant on histone acetylation status at its promoter regions. A histone acetyltransferase (HAT) inhibitor prevented replicative senescence of MSCs. These results suggest that HDAC activity might be important for MSC self-renewal by balancing PcGs and JMJD3 expression, which govern cellular senescence by p16INK4A regulation. In addition to this, I observed that the cellular senescence of hUCB-MSCs caused by inhibition of histone deacetylases (HDAC) activity either by chemical inhibitors or siRNAs against HDACs leads to down-regulation of high mobility group A2 (HMGA2) and, on the contrary, to up-regulation of p16INK4A, p21CIP1/WAF1 and p27KIP1. I isolated that let-7a-1, let-7d, let-7f-1, miR-23a, miR-26a and miR-30a were increased during replicative and HDAC inhibitor-mediated senescence of hUCB-MSCs by miRNA microarray and real-time quantitative PCR. Furthermore, the histone codes near these miRNAs were prone to transcriptional activation during HDAC inhibitor-mediated senescence. These suggest that HDACs may play important roles in cellular senescence by regulating the expression of miRNAs that target HMGA2 through histone modification.