제조 나노입자의 독성 파라다임 구축 : Establishment of toxicity paradigm of manufactured nanoparticles

본 연구에서는 물리 화학적 특성과 활성산소의 발생에 따른 산화아연 나노입자의 독성을 연구하였다. 상온에서 만들어진 산화아연 나노입자 (ZnO-RT, length; 18.0 ± 4.2 nm)와 60oC에서 합성된 산화아연 나노입자 (ZnO-60, length; 80.5 ± 6.8 nm)를 크기와 모양에 따라 독성 실험에 사용하였다. ZnO-60의 경우 ZnO-RT보다 독성이 높았으며 이는 활성산소의 형성과 관련되어 있으며 아연 이온과는 관련이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 산화아연 나노입자의 독성이 아연 이온이 아닌 활성산소를 통해 일어남을 보여주는 것이다. 본 연구 결과는 나노입자의 독성이 단순이 크기에 따라 달라지는 것이 아님을 보여주며, 나노입자의 생산 방법뿐만 아니라 형태/물리화학적 특성이 독성이 낮은 나노입자의 생산을 위해 고려되어야 하는 것이라는 것을 보여준다.

Graduate School of Seoul National University

We studied the toxicity of ZnO nanomaterials in terms of physicochemical characteristics and reactive oxygen species (ROS) properties. ZnO nanorods [synthesized at room temperature (ZnO-RT, length; 18.0 ± 4.2 nm) and at 60 oC (ZnO-60, length; 80.5 ± 6.8 nm)] were used to evaluate the potential toxicity upon growth velocity-related particle size and shape. The cytotoxicity of ZnO-60 was higher than that of ZnO-RT. We observed that the toxicity of ZnO-RT and ZnO-60 was related with ROS formation by using electron spin resonance. Also, we found that the source of toxicity was not related to Zn2+ ions from ZnO in 24h treatment. Our results indicate that toxicity of ZnO nanorods is caused by the amount of ROS. Our study strongly suggests that size of nanomaterial is not the sole factor to be considered, thus, the development of appropriate criteria based on morphological/physicochemical characteristics as well as synthesis procedures is needed to evaluate the precise toxicity.