식이로 유도한 비만생쥐에서 알로에 복합물의 혈당 강하 및 인슐린 저항성 조절 연구

Abstract

제2형 당뇨는 비만, 복부비만, 고혈압등과 함께 대사성 증후군의 주요한 요인으로서, 최근 서구뿐 아니라 아시아를 비롯한 전 세계적으로 그 유병 인구가 급증하고 있다. 한편, 비만과 이에 따른 낮은 수준의 염증 (Low-grade Inflammation)이 인슐린저항성의 주요 원인 중에 하나이며, 체중 조절 및 비만에 의한 염증의 개선이 인슐린 저항성의 개선과 관계가 있다는 보고가 이어지고 있다. 혈당을 조절하는 목적으로 여러 의약품이 사용되어 왔으나, 체중 증가 등의 기전적인 부작용뿐 아니라, 최근에는 일부 의약품의 치명적 부작용이 밝혀지면서, 천연물 또는 식품을 통한 인슐린 저항성 단계에서의 사전 예방 또는 혈당 개선이 더욱 중요시 되고 있다.

최근 알로에가 혈당 및 혈중 지질을 낮춘다는 보고가 잇따르고 있으나, 그 기전에 대하여는 명확히 정리된 바가 없었다. 본 연구에서는 천연물 소재 또는 그 복합물로서, 특정 공법으로 제조하여 표준화된 알로에(PAG), 알로에 기원 성분인 알로신(ALS), PAG와 ALS의 복합물(Aloe QDM) 및 QDM과 혈당 조절 능력이 알려진 크롬과의 복합물(Aloe QDMC)을 고지방식이로 유도한 비만 생쥐에 투여하여 혈당 및 인슐린 저하 정도를 확인하였다. 또한 Aloe QDM 및 Aloe QDMC군에서 백색지방조직과 간에서의 지질합성과 관련된 PPARγ, LXRα 및 11βHSD1, SR-A, CD-36, ABCA1 의 발현이 HFD군에 비하여 저하되었으며, TLR4, CCL5, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-12, TNF-α, CX3CL1 의 발현도 유의하게 감소된 반면, 백색지방조직에서 항염증 사이토카인인 IL-4와 IL-10이 증가되었다. 두 군에서 핵 내 NF-κB 의 발현이 감소되고, HIF-1α 발현이 감소되었으며, 활성화된 AMPK 가 백색지방조직과 근육에서 증가됨을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 고지방식이로 유도한 비만 생쥐에서 Aloe QDM과 Aloe QDMC는 인슐린의 타겟 조직인 간, 백색지방조직, 근육 조직의 지질합성을 억제하고, 염증성 변화를 감소시켜 줌으로써 인슐린 저항성의 개선에 기여하였다.

Type II Diabetes is a symptom of the metabolic syndrome with obesity, hyperlipidemia, and hypertension, whose prevalence rate has been increasing fast nowadays not only in developed countries in Europe and North America but also in Asia. It is reported that insulin resistance is related to obesity and obesity-induced subinflammation.

Some researchers have focused on natural herbal compounds as complementary and alternative medicine for prevention of the diabetes and insulin resistance.

Recently, Aloe vera has been reported to decrease blood glucose and lipid in vitro and in vivo, but there are not enough evidences for its mechanism.

In this study, The effects of PAG(a standardized Aloe vera gel), aloesin(ALS), Aloe QDM( a standardized Aloe vera gel including 2% Aloesin), and Aloe QDMC(Aloe QDM and Chrome complex) on the adipogenesis, the obesity-induced inflammation, and the signaling pathway of DIO mice were evaluated at the level of mRNA and protein expression through the RT-PCR and western blot.

Aloe QDM and Aloe QDMC significantly reduced the expression of the adipogenesis related transcription factors (PPARγ, LXRα), enzymes(11βHSD1) and receptors(SR-A, CD-36), and a transporter(ABCA1). They also reduced obesity-induced inflammatory responses significantly by suppression of inflammatory receptors(TLR4, CCL5), inflammatory cytokines ( IL-1β, IL-6, IL-12, TNF-α, CX3CL1), NF-κB activation and HIF1α, while increasing anti-inflammatory cytokines(IL-4, IL-10). And Aloe QDM and Aloe QDMC increased the activated AMPK as well in WAT and muscle.

In conclusion, this study showed that Aloe QDM and Aloe QDMC reduced insulin resistance by suppression of adipogenesis and inflammation in WAT, liver, and muscle in DIO mice.