지하처분연구시설 굴착손상영역에서의 암반의 열-역학적 거동 특성

Abstract

굴착손상은 암반의 특성을 변화시켜 구조물의 안정성을 감소시키며, 특히 고준위방사성폐기물 처분장 주변에서의 암반 특성 변화는 인공방벽(engineered barrier system) 및 자연방벽(natural barrier system)에 잠재적인 위험요소를 갖게 되기 때문에 처분장의 건설을 위한 설계 과정에서 매우 중요하게 고려되고 있다.

또한 고준위방사성폐기물의 특성 중 하나인 방사성 붕괴열에 의한 온도 변화는 고준위방사성폐기물 처분장 주변에서의 수리-역학-화학적 거동에 변화를 줌으로써 고준위방사성폐기물 처분장의 장?단기 안전성에 영향을 미치기 때문에 고준위방사성폐기물 처분장 부지선정, 설계, 운영 및 폐쇄 후 안전성 확보를 위해서는 방사성 붕괴열에 의한 처분장 거동 변화에 대한 이해는 반드시 필요하다.

이에 본 연구에서는 지하처분연구시설(KAERI Underground Research Tunnel, KURT)의 굴착손상영역을 정량적으로 평가하기 위해 실내 시험 및 현장 시험을 수행하였다. 지하처분연구시설의 회차구간에서 획득한 87개의 암석시편에 대해 물리적, 역학적 그리고 열적인 물성 시험을 실시하여 굴착손상이 암석 물성 변화에 미치는 영향을 분석하였으며, Goodman Jack 시험을 수행하여 발파에 의한 굴착손상이 암반의 변형계수에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

수치해석적인 방법으로 굴착손상영역을 정량적으로 평가하고자 PFC2D를 이용하여 발파에 의한 암석파괴와 손상현상을 모델링 하였다. 발파에 의해 발생된 균열로 인해 변화된 열전도도를 파악함으로써 굴착손상영역을 정량적으로 평가하였으며, 터널 주변의 열전도도 변화를 예측할 수 있는 기법을 개발하였다. 먼저, PFC2D에서 해석 대상을 생성하기 위한 열적 미시변수 결정에 소모되는 시간을 단축시킬 수 있고, 해석 대상의 물성에 대한 신뢰성을 증가 시킬 수 있는 열적 미시변수 결정법을 제안하였다. 제안된 열적 미시변수 결정법을 이용하여 건조상태에서 균열의 열전도도를 공기의 열전도도로 가정하고 균열 밀도와 열전도도의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 이 상관관계와 발파의 모델링 결과로 계산된 균열 밀도를 이용하여 지하처분연구시설 주변 암석의 열전도도를 예측하였다.

마지막으로 정량적으로 평가된 굴착손상영역에서의 열-역학적인 물성변화가 암반의 열-역학적인 상호 거동 특성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 KURT 내 우측 연구모듈(research module I)에서 현장 히터시험을 실시하였다. 히터 온도를 90℃로 유지한 결과, 히터로부터 이격거리가 30 cm인 지점에서 암반의 온도가 최고 약 43℃까지 상승하였고, 이격거리가 60 cm인 지점에서는 최고 약 32℃까지 상승함을 알 수 있었다. 온도 변화로 인해 야기되는 응력 변화를 히터공에서 50 cm 떨어진 지점에서 살펴본 결과 1.1 MPa까지 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 제안된 열적 미시변수결정법으로 열?역학적 모델을 생성하고 현장 히터시험을 모델링 함으로써 굴착손상영역이 암반의 열?역학적 거동에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과 암반에서의 열?역학적인 상호거동을 수치해석적으로 모사하고자 할 경우 굴착손상영역에서의 열-역학적인 물성 변화 정도와 굴착손상영역의 범위를 반드시 고려해 주어야 할 것으로 조사되었다.

The development of an EDZ affects the structural and mechanical stability of an underground facility by changing its deformational behavior and rock strength. An EDZ can influence the performance of engineered and natural barrier systems. Because of these reasons, the influence of an EDZ on mechanical stability is important in high-level radioactive waste repositories.

Decay heat is one of the unique characteristics of high-level radioactive waste and considered as an important parameter for the safe repository design and safety assessment. The temperature change due to the decay heat in the near field can affect the hydraulic, mechanical, and chemical behaviors and influence on the long and short term repository safety. Therefore, the understanding of the thermal behavior in the near field is essential for the site selection, design, as well as the operation of the repository.

In this study, the characteristics of an EDZ developed during the excavation of KAERI Underground Research Tunnel (KURT) were investigated with laboratory tests and in-situ test. Laboratory tests were conducted to investigate the physical, mechanical and thermal properties of eighty seven rock specimens obtained from the EDZ study area. The EDZ was estimated by comparing the properties of the granite selected from the EDZ to those from an undisturbed zone. Goodman jack tests were performed to investigate the influence of the EDZ on the deformation modulus in the EDZ study area.

Numerical method that could predict thermal conductivity change induced from blasting was developed using PFC2D. First, to lessen the effort needed to calibrate thermal conductivity and to represent heterogeneous thermal conductivity, the decision process of selected thermal parameters need to be improved and simplified. In this study, a fractional factorial design and full factorial design were used to obtain the equation that quantifies the relationship between the micro-parameters and thermal conductivity. Using the suggested method, the thermal conductivity change around the KURT was estimated from crack density induced from the numerical simulations. The EDZ around the KURT was evaluated from the thermal conductivity changes.

In-situ heater test was conducted at the research module I of KURT. The aim of in-situ heater test was to investigate the influence of the thermal-mechanical properties changes on the thermal-mechanical behavior of rock mass at the EDZ. When the heater temperature was maintained as 90℃, the rock temperature at 30 cm and 60 cm away from the heater hole were increased up to 43℃ and 32℃, respectively. Because of the temperature change, the thermally induced stress at 50 cm away from the heater hole was increased up to 1.1 MPa. Numerical simulations of in-situ heater test were performed to the influence of EDZ on the thermal-mechanical behavior of rock mass. The numerical simulations results considering the thermal-mechanical properties changes at EDZ agree well with in-situ test results rather than those not considering them.