리팜핀의 유도효과가 보리코나졸의 임상 약동학적 특성 및 관련 생체표지자에 미치는 영향 : Inductive Effect of Rifampin on the Clinical Pharmacokinetics of Voriconazole and Related Biomarkers

Abstract

Voriconazole is a triazole antifungal agent used to treat invasive aspergillosis, and is metabolized by the CYP2C19, CYP2C9, and CYP3A via N-oxidation. MicroRNAs are small non-coding RNA molecules that play an important role in the regulation of gene expression. This study evaluated the effect of a potent CYP inducer, rifampin, on the pharmacokinetics (PKs) of voriconazole according to CYP2C19 genotype and the possibility of circulating microRNAs as representative biomarkers in healthy subjects.

An open-label, single-sequence study was conducted in twelve healthy subjects consisting of each of 6 CYP2C19 extensive metabolizers (EMs; *1/*1) and poor metabolizers (PMs; *2/*2, *2/*3, *3/*3). On the first day, subjects were orally administered a single dose of voriconazole 400 mg. From the next day, they received oral rifampin 600 mg once a day for 6 days followed by coadministration of rifampin with voriconazole. Serial blood samples were taken on the day of voriconazole administration. Plasma concentrations of voriconazole and voriconazole-N-oxide were measured by high performance liquid chromatography – tandem mass spectrometry and PK parameters were calculated using noncompartmental methods. Serum microRNA (miR-16, -18a, -27a, -27b, -122, -148a, -223 and -451) were quantified by real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction.

When voriconazole was administered with rifampin, the apparent clearance of voriconazole was significantly increased from 23.5 ± 15.7 L/h to 252.3 ± 201.5 L/h and the major metabolite of voriconazole, voriconazole-N-oxide, was more rapidly produced and eliminated. The metabolic ratio (voriconazole-N-oxide / voriconazole) was changed from 3.7 ± 2.4 to 5.7 ± 4.2 by rifampin. The relative changes of apparent clearance and metabolic ratio did not differ significantly between CYP2C19 genotypes. The serum miR-27a and miR-27b levels were increased 1.32 times and 1.75 times after rifampin coadministration, respectively, but obvious changes were not observed in the other microRNAs between before and after rifampin coadministration.

Induction of CYP enzyme by rifampin significantly reduced the systemic exposure of voriconazole regardless of CYP2C19 genotype and the changes in serum microRNA levels related to enzyme expression were observed.

보리코나졸 (voriconazole)은 트리아졸계 항진균제 (triazole antifungal agent)로 침습성 아스페르길루스증 (invasive aspergillosis) 치료에 이용되며, CYP2C19, CYP2C9 그리고 CYP3A4 효소에 의해 N-oxidation 과정으로 대사된다. 마이크로 RNA (microRNA)는 발현되지 않는 작은 RNA (small non-coding RNA)로, 유전자 발현 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다. 이 연구는 건강 자원자에서 CYP 유도제인 리팜핀 (rifampin)이 보리코나졸의 약동학에 미치는 영향을 CYP2C19 유전형에 따라 평가하고, 관련 생체표지자로서의 가능성을 평가하고자 하였다.

공개, 단일군 연구가 CYP2C19 extensive metabolizers (EM 군; *1/*1 유전형) 6 명과 CYP2C19 poor metabolizers (PM 군; *2/*2, *2/*3, *3/*3 유전형) 6 명으로 구성된 12명의 건강 자원자에서 수행되었다. 연구 첫날 자원자들은 보리코나졸 400 mg 을 경구로 투여 받았다. 다음날부터 자원자들은 리팜핀 600 mg 을 6일 동안 1일 1회 투여 받았으며, 그 다음날 리팜핀과 보리코나졸을 동시에 투여 받았다. 보리코나졸 투여일에 약동학 분석과 마이크로 RNA 측정을 위한 채혈이 이루어졌다. 혈중 보리코나졸 및 보리코나졸-N-옥사이드 (voriconazole-N-oxide) 농도는 high performance liquid chromatography – tandem mass spectrometry 로 측정하였으며, 약동학적 파라미터들은 비구획 방법 (noncompartmental methods)으로 산출하였다. 혈중 마이크로 RNA 16 (miR-16), 18a (miR-18a), 27a (miR-27a), 27b (miR-27b), 122 (miR-122), 148a (miR-148a), 223 (miR-223) 및 451 (miR-451) 의 양을 real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction 방법으로 측정하였다.

보리코나졸과 리팜핀을 병용 투여 하였을 때, 보리코나졸의 겉보기 청소율 (apparent clearance)은 23.5 ± 15.7 L/h 에서 252.3 ± 201.5 L/h 로 유의하게 증가하였으며, 주 대사체인 보리코나졸-N-옥사이드는 더 빠르게 생성되었다 제거되었다. 보리코나졸에서 보리코나졸-N-옥사이드로의 대사율 (metabolic ratio) 은 3.7 ± 2.4 에서 5.7 ± 4.2 로 변화하였다. 겉보기 청소율과 대사율의 상대적인 변화는 CYP2C19 유전형에 따른 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 혈중 마이크로 RNA 27a (miR-27a)와 27b (miR-27b)는 리팜핀 투여 후에 각각 1.32 배, 1.75 배 증가하였다. 하지만 다른 마이크로 RNA 들에서는 명확한 변화가 관찰되지 않았다.

리팜핀에 의한 CYP 효소 유도 효과는 보리코나졸의 체내 노출을 CYP2C19 유전형과 관계없이 유의하게 감소시켰으며, 대사 효소 발현과 관련된 혈중 마이크로 RNA의 변화가 관찰되었다.