Biomechanical Analyses of the Human Flexor Tendon Adhesion Models in the Hand: A Cadaveric Study : 인체 수부 굴곡건 유착 모델의 생역학적 분석: 사체 연구

Abstract

배경: 방아쇠 수지는 방아쇠 현상 및 잠김 현상이 특징적으로 나타나며, 수부 기능 장애 및 통증을 동반하는 수부의 가장 흔한 질환 중 하나이다. 오랜 기간 방아쇠 수지가 이환된 경우, 근위 지간 관절의 굴곡 변형이 발생할 수 있으며, 이러한 소견은 A1 활차 유리술 시행 후에도 지속될 수 있다. 이러한 환자들에 대해 수술을 시행할 경우, 수장 건막 및 A1 활차 부근에서 심 수지 굴건과 천 수지 굴건 사이가 심하게 유착된 소견을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이에 저자는 진행된 방아쇠 수지 환자에서 발생하는 근위 지간 관절의 굴곡 구축 소견이 심 수지 굴건과 천 수지 굴건 사이의 심한 유착에 의해 초래되었다는 가설을 검증하고자 이번 연구를 계획하였다.

방법: 이번 실험에는 10개의 신선 동결 사체 수부가 사용되었으며, 인지, 중지, 약지를 그 대상으로 하였다. 남자가 2명, 여자가 3명이었으며, 평균 나이는 83세였다. 외재 신전건 및 내재건을 탐색한 후, 사체의 수부를 실험틀에 고정하였다. 실험은 추와 도르레를 이용하여 굴곡건에 장력이 주어지게 한 후, 손가락이 구부러진 상태에서 시작하도록 하였다. 그 후, 추를 이용하여, 외재 신전건 및 내재건의 장력을 증가시키면서, 중수 수지 관절 및 근위 지간 관절의 굴곡각의 변화를 관찰하였다. 우리는 세 개의 다른 굴곡건 유착 모델에 대해서도 같은 실험을 반복하였다. 유착이 없는 상태와 굴곡건 유착 모델 사이에서 외재 신전건의 장력에 따른 중수 수지 관절 굴곡각의 변화 양상을 비교하였으며, 내재건의 장력에 따른 근위 지간 관절 굴곡각의 변화 양상도 비교하였다. 유착이 없는 경우와 세 개의 굴곡건 유착 모델 사이에서, 중수 수지 관절 및 근위 지간 관절의 초기 굴곡각을 비교하였으며, 중수 수지 관절과 근위 지간 관절을 완전 신전시키는데 필요한 외재 신전건 및 내재건의 장력을 비교하였다.

결과: 외재 신전건의 장력에 따른 평균 중수 수지 관절 굴곡각의 변화 양상에 대한 그래프는 S 자 모양을 나타내었으며, 굴곡건 유착 모델의 곡선이 유착이 없을 경우의 곡선보다 항상 위에 위치하였다. 내재건의 장력에 따른 평균 근위 지간 관절 굴곡각의 변화 양상도 중수 수지 관절 굴곡각 변화 곡선과 비슷한 모양을 나타내었다. 중수 수지 관절과 근위 지간 관절의 초기 굴곡각은 굴곡건 유착 모델에서 크게 나타났다. 또한 중수 수지 관절을 완전 신전시키기 위해 필요한 외재 신전건의 평균 장력과 근위 지간 관절을 완전 신전시키기 위해 필요한 내재건의 평균 장력도 굴곡건 유착 모델에서 크게 나타났다.

결론: 오랜 기간 방아쇠 수지가 이환되어 근위 지간 관절의 굴곡 변형을 동반한 경우, 개방적 A1 활차 유리술과 더불어 유착된 굴곡건 분리술 및 활막 제거술을 함께 시행하는 것을 표준 치료로 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Background: Trigger finger is one of the most common hand disorders characterized by catching, snapping or locking of the involved flexor tendon, associated with dysfunction and pain. Patients with longstanding trigger finger may develop flexion contracture at the proximal interphalangeal (PIP) joint that persists even after division of the A1 pulley. In these patients, severe adhesion between flexor digitorum profundus (FDP) and flexor digitorum superficialis (FDS) tendons was observed proximal to the A1 pulley intraoperatively. The purpose of this study is to verify the hypothesis that the flexion deformity of the PIP joint in the advanced trigger finger is resulted from severe adhesion between FDS and FDP tendons.

Materials and Methods: Index, long and ring fingers of ten fresh-frozen cadaveric hands were used for the experiments. There were two males and three females with an average age of 83 (range, 75~97) years. After exploration and preparation of extrinsic flexor, extrinsic extensor and intrinsic muscle tendons, the cadaveric hands were fixed on the custom-made frame. The experiments were started in a finger flexed position using weights and pulleys on the frame. We devised three adhesion models in which flexor tendon adhesion was made at different sites and compared adhesion models to an adhesion-free state. In order to determine how metacarpophalangeal (MCP) and PIP joint flexion angles changed according to the tension of extrinsic extensors or intrinsic tendons for each model, the tensions of extrinsic extensor and intrinsic muscle tendons were gradually increased with weights. The initial flexion degrees of the MCP and PIP joints and the tensions applied to the extrinsic extensor and intrinsic muscle tendons required for full extension of the MCP and PIP joints, were compared among an adhesion-free state and three adhesion models.

Results: The changing patterns of average MCP joint flexion angles over tensions on the extrinsic extensor tendons showed sigmoid curve, and the curves of the adhesion models were always located above the curves of the adhesion-free state. And the changing patterns of average PIP joint flexion angles over tensions on the intrinsic muscle tendons exhibited similar characteristics. The initial flexion angles of the MCP and PIP joints of the adhesion models were greater than those of the adhesion-free state. The average tensions applied to the extrinsic extensor and intrinsic muscle tendons required for full extension of the MCP and PIP joints were greater in the adhesion models than in the adhesion-free state.

Conclusions: When the same tensions were applied to the FDS and FDP tendons, the MCP and PIP joints were more flexed in the flexor tendon adhesion models. As a result, more tensions were required on the extrinsic extensor and intrinsic muscle tendons for full extension of the MCP and PIP joints. These findings suggested that tenosynovectomy to release adhered FDS and FDP tendons is necessary as well as A1 pulley release, for the surgical treatment of longstanding trigger finger with fixed flexion deformity at the PIP joint.