c-Met 과발현 인체 위암 세포주에서 c-Met 억제제인 PF-02341066과 pan-HER억제제인 PF-00299804 병용 요법의 효과 및 기전 연구

Antitumor effects of combined c-Met inhibitor and pan-HER inhibitor (PF-02341066 and PF-00299804) in c-Met amplified human gastric cancer cell lines

유전자의 증폭(amplification)에 따른 c-Met의 과발현 (overexpression)은 종양의 공격성 증가 및 불량한 예후와 관련된 것으로 알려져 있으며 c-Met이 활성화될 경우 수용체 간의 상호 작용(crosstalk)을 통해 HER family를 활성화시키는 것으로 보고되어 있다. PF-02341066은 tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)로 선택적 c-Met 억제제이며 c-Met이 과발현된 인체 위암 세포주에서 강력한 항암효과를 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 c-Met이 과발현된 위암 세포주에서 PF-02341066의 항암 효과를 확인하고, 여기에 pan-HER 억제제인 PF-00299804를 병용하여 사용하여 HER family를 전반적으로 억제하는 것의 증식 억제 효과와 기전을 확인하고자 하였다.

PF-02341066와 PF-00299804를 병용하여 combination index (CI)를 구한 결과 1미만의 값을 보여 상승 효과가 있음을 확인하였으며 Annexin V 분석을 시행한 결과 PF-02341066 단독 사용시 보다 병용 요법을 시행하였을 때 세포자멸사가 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. Western blot 분석에서도 병용 요법 시에 MET, STAT3, AKT, ERK의 인산화가 더 억제되고 PARP cleavage가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. PF-02341066와 PF-00299804 병용 요법의 기전을 확인하기 위해 다음과 같은 실험을 시행하였다. c-Met의 활성화에 따른 HER family의 활성화와 무관한 방법으로 HER family를 활성화 시키기 위해 EGFR과 HER3의 ligand인 EGF와 heregulin으로 각 수용체를 활성화 시킨 결과 c-Met 억제제에 의해 억제되었던 STAT3, AKT, ERK등의 인산화가 다시 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 PF-00299804를 병용하여 사용한 경우에는 인산화가 계속 억제되어 병용 요법 시에 HER family를 통한 rescue pathway가 효과적으로 억제됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 한편 c-Met 억제제 단독 사용 시 처음에는 EGFR, HER3 등의 인산화가 억제되는데, 시간이 지남에 따라 EGFR, HER3의 인산화가 다시 증가하는지 여부를 확인하고자 하였으나 SNU5와 MKN45 세포주를 이용한 실험 결과 시간 경과에 따른 EGFR, HER3의 인산화 증가는 확인되지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 c-Met 과발현이 있는 위암 세포주에서 c-Met 억제제인 PF-02341066과 pan-HER 억제제인 PF-00299804를 병용하여 사용할 경우 치료 효과의 상승을 보임을 확인하였다. 이러한 상승 효과는 c-Met에 addiction된 세포주에서 c-Met을 억제할 경우 다른 collateral growth factor receptor pathway가 활성화되어 공통적인 downstream pathway인 PI3K/AKT 경로와 MAPK 경로를 활성화시켜 rescue pathway를 형성하기 때문인 것으로 생각되며 향후 위암의 치료에 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

c-Met is one of the most frequently altered receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) in advanced cancer. c-Met amplification has a key role in oncogenesis and is related to aggressiveness and poor prognosis of the cancer. c-Met can also transactivate RTK of HER family in a ligand-independent fashion via receptor crosstalk.

PF-02341066 is a highly selective tyrosine kinase inhibitor that inhibits c-Met. The objective of this study was to confirm the antitumor activity of PF-02341066 in c-Met amplified gastric cancer cell lines, and to verify whether the combined use of c-Met inhibitor and pan-HER inhibitor (PF-00299804) confers synergistic activity in these cell lines.

PF-02341066 showed significant growth inhibitory effects in c-Met amplified gastric cancer cell lines (SNU5, SNU620, SNU638, MKN45), and IC50 values were 0.059, 0.023, 0.009, and 0.059μM, respectively. PF-02341066 induced G1 arrest and apoptosis in c-Met amplified gastric cancer cell lines (SNU5, MKN45). It inhibited the phosphorylation of c-Met and downstream signaling pathways including STAT3, AKT, and ERK. PF-02341066 also blocked the phosphorylation of receptors in the HER family.

The combination of PF-02341066 and PF-00299804, an irreversible pan-HER inhibitor, was synergistic in c-Met amplified gastric cancer cell lines. c-Met independent HER kinase activation via EGF or heregulin could overcome the inhibitory effects of PF-02341066 and reactivated downstream signaling pathways. However, the combined use of PF-00299804 inhibited the reactivation of HER signaling, which might explain the reason for synergism in PF-02341066 and PF-00299804. We also hypothesized that HER family members are inhibited by PF-02341066 initially, but continuous exposure to PF-02341066 might reactivate them. However, reactivation of HER family members was not observed in this study.

In conclusion, combined use of c-Met inhibitor PF-02341066 and pan-HER inhibitor PF-00299804 conferred synergism in c-Met amplified gastric cancer cell lines. Collateral activation of HER family members via ligand-dependent pathway seems to overcome the effects of c-Met inhibition in c-Met amplified cell lines, and combined inhibition of c-Met and HER family receptors could inhibit this rescue pathway. These results suggest therapeutic potential of combined treatment for the treatment of gastric cancer and warrant further investigation.