Cystamine containing preservation solution protects renal graft from ischemia reperfusion injury in experimental porcine auto-transplantation model : 돼지의 자가 신이식 모델에서 씨스타민 첨가 장기보존액의 허혈-재관류 손상에 대한 보호효과

Abstract

Ischemia-reperfusion injury(IRI), a major non-immunological cause of graft loss in transplantation, occurs when blood supply returns to the tissue after a period of hypothermic storage of organ in preservation solution through induction of oxidative stress. Recently, it has been reported that oxidative stress activates transglutaminase 2 (TGase2), which subsequently trigger the release of proinflammatory cytokines through activation of NFB, leading to activation of innate immunity. The purposes of this study were to establishment of a unique experimental animal model and to evaluate the effect of supplementation of cystamine, a chemical inhibitor for TGase2, to organ preservation solution on IR injury by a porcine kidney auto-transplantation. The pig kidneys were explanted, stored at 4℃ for 24 hrs or 48 hrs in UW, SNU-C1 (UW supplemented with cystamine) and HTK solution, and then auto-transplanted. The kidneys were harvested on the 7th day (24 hr-stored group) or on the 12th day (48 hr-stored group) after transplantation. Pigs transplanted with kidney in SNU-C1 for 24 hrs showed lower level of serum creatinine and more rapid recovery to baseline level after transplantation than pigs with kidney in UW or HTK. This effect was more apparent in 48 hr-stored group (N=5, P <0.05). Similar effect of SNU-C1 on the level of serum BUN was observed, although not statistically significant. Moreover, storage in SNU-C1 solution showed the decrease of DNA fragmentation and the level of carbonylated proteins in harvested kidney tissue. By contrast, no significant differences in caspase 3 activity and histological grades of renal tissues between groups were observed. These results indicate that addition of cystamine to UW solution have a beneficial effect on organ preservation through suppression of IR injury, especially on organs after long-term storage and that histological grades are not sufficient to show the beneficial effect of cystamine on IRI.

이식에 있어서 이식된 장기의 비면역학적 소실의 주요원인인 허혈-재관류 손상은 장기를 일정기간 동안 저온 보장한 후에 관류가 재개될 때 산화스트레스가 유발되면서 발생하게 된다.

최근 산화스트레스는 transglutamase-2(TGase2)를 활성화시키고, 활성화된 TGase2가 NFB를 활성화함으로써 염증유도 싸이토카인의 분비를 촉진하여 선천멱역을 활성화 시키는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 이 실험에서는 돼지신장 자기이식 모델을 통해 TGase2의 화학적 저해제인 씨스타민을 장기보존액에 첨가하여 허혈 재관류 손상에 대한 효능을 평가 하였다.

돼지의 편측 신장을 적출하여 UW, SNU-C1과 HTK 용액에 4℃에서 24시간 혹은 48시간 동안 보관한 후 자가 이식 하였다. 자가 이식된 신장은 24시간 보존군에서는 이식 후 7일째, 48시간 보존군에서는 12일째 적출하였다.

SNU-C1용액에 24시간 보존한 돼지의 신기능은 UW 및 HTK군에 비하여 혈중 크레아티닌 농도가 더 양호하게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 48시간 보존군에서 더욱 현저하게 나타났다. 혈중 BUN의 농도에서도 유사한 결과를 보였으나 통계학적 유의성은 없었다.

또한, SNU-C1용액에 보존된 신장조직에서는 DNA 분절현상과 카르보닐 단백이 다른 용액에 보존된 신장조직에 비하여 적게 나타났다.

반면, caspase-3 활성도와 신장조직의 조직학적 grade는 통계학적인 차이를 보이지 않았다.

이러한 결과들은 UW용액에 첨가한 씨스타민이 허혈-재관류 손상을 억제하여 장기의 보존에 유익한 효과를 보이며, 특히 장시간의 보존을 요하는 장기의 보관에 효과적임을 시사한다고 하겠다. 조직학적 grade나 caspase-3 활성도의 측정은 씨스타민 첨가한 장기보존액의 효과 판정에 있어 유용한 parameter가 아니었다.