Enhancement of hexokinase II inhibitor-induced apoptosis in hepatocellular carcinoma cells via augmenting ER stress and anti-angiogenesis by protein disulfide isomerase inhibition : PDI 억제에 의해 증가된 ER stress 및 혈관생성 억제 효과를 통한 hexokinase II 억제제 유도 간세포암 세포 자멸사의 증가

Abstract

Pyruvate analog 3-bromopyruvate (3-BP), a hexokinase (HK) II inhibitor, promoted tumor cell death by inducing endoplasmicreticulum (ER) stress in human hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cell lines. Protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) is an essential folding catalyst and chaperone of the ER and attenuates ER stress by folding the unfolded or misfolded proteins in the ER. We examined if PDI is expressed in hypoxic HCC cells, and evaluated its inhibition potentiated HK II inhibitor-induced ER stress in hypoxic HCC cells.

HCC apoptotic cell death was assessed by DAPI staining and apoptotic signaling pathways were explored by immunoblot analysis. An in vivo model of HCC was established in C3H mice intradermally with implanted MH134 cells. 3-BP with/without a PDI inhibitor (bacitracin) was subsequently administered. The anti-tumor efficacies were evaluated by measuring the tumor volumes and quantifying the apoptotic cells by TUNEL staining and microvessel densities (MVDs). Immunohistochemical (IHC) staining of HK II, PDI and αvβ3 integrin was carried out to explore the underlying mechanisms of apoptotic cell death and anti-angiogenesis. Immunoprecipitation analysis using tumor tissue was performed to examine the effect of bacitracin on the interaction of PDI and αvβ3 integrin.

HCC cells were found to express PDI in a hypoxia-inducible manner. Although bacitracin did not induce HCC cell apoptosis, the simultaneous treatment of bacitracin and 3-BP enhanced 3-BP-induced apoptosis. This enhancement was attributed to increased ER stress and JNK activation compared to the cells treated with just 3-BP. In an in vivo model of HCC, bacitracin-treated mice showed a tendency to decrease compared with the control mice in a dose-dependent manner. Although bacitracin had no effect on the induction of intra-tumoral apoptosis, bacitracin significantly induced intra-tumoral central necrosis and suppressed intra-tumoral angiogenesis. IHC staining showed bacitracin induced intra-tumoral HK II up-regulation in a dose-dependent manner. Moreover, tumor growth was significantly suppressed in mice co-treated with bacitracin and 3-BP, and the percentages of TUNEL-positive cells significantly increased and MVDs significantly decreased in those mice. IHC staining revealed co-localization of PDI and αvβ3 integrin on vascular endothelial cells, which were significantly suppressed in mice co-treated with bacitracin and 3-BP. Immunoprecipitation analysis showed that bacitracin inhibited the interaction between PDI and αvβ3 integrin.

These results demonstrated that PDI was induced in hypoxic HCC tissue and that PDI inhibition enhanced HK II inhibitor-induced anti-tumor efficacy synergistically via augmenting ER stress and anti-angiogenesis in an in vivo model of HCC. Thus, blockage of PDI activity in combination with HK II inhibitor may be therapeutically useful in HCCs.

피루브산염 유도체 3-브롬화피루브산염(3-bromopyruvate; 3-BP) 은 헥소카이네이즈(hexokinase; HK) II 억제제로서 사람 간세포암 세포주에서 세포질세망(endoplasmic reticulum; ER) 스트레스를 유도하여 종양 세포의 사멸을 촉진한다. 단백 이황결합 아이소머레이즈(protein disulfide isomerase; PDI)는 ER의 필수적인 단백 접기(folding) 촉매제 및 chaperone으로서 ER 내부에 축적된 접히지 않거나 잘못 접힌 단백들을 바르게 접어 ER 스트레스를 완화시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는, PDI가 저산소 상태의 간세포암 세포에서 발현되는지 살펴보고 이를 억제함으로써 HK II 억제제에 의하여 유발된 ER 스트레스가 강화될 수 있는지 평가하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 인간 간세포암 세포주 자멸사는 DAPI 염색을 이용하여 관찰하였고, 자멸사 신호체계는 면역점적법을 이용하여 확인하였다. 간세포암 생체 모델을 수립하기 위하여 C3H 생쥐의 피하에 MH134 세포를 접종하였다. 생체 모델이 수립된 후에 3-BP와 PDI 억제제인 바시트라신을 생쥐에게 단독 또는 병합 투여하면서 종양의 부피를 측정하였고 실험 종료 후 적출된 종양 조직으로부터 세포 자멸사 및 종양 내부 혈관 밀도 (microvessel densities; MVD)를 정량적으로 분석함으로써 항종양 효과를 평가하였다. HK II, PDI, 그리고 αvβ3 integrin에 대한 면역화학염색을 시행하여 세포 자멸사와 혈관생성 억제 효과의 기전을 규명하고자 하였다. 면역침전으로 종양을 분석하여 바시트라신이 PDI와 αvβ3 integrin의 상호작용에 어떠한 영향을 보이는지 밝히고자 하였다.

저산소 환경에 노출되었을 때 간세포암 세포에서 PDI가 발현됨을 확인하였다. 바시트라신 단독으로는 간세포암 세포의 자멸사를 유발하지 못하였으나, 바시트라신과 3-BP를 동시에 처리하였을 때에는 3-BP에 의하여 유도된 간세포암 세포 자멸사가 증가되는 것을 관찰하였다. 이러한 자멸사의 증가는 3-BP 단독 처리군에 비하여 ER 스트레스와 c-Jun NH2-terminal kinase (JNK) 신호 증가에 기인하는 것으로 확인되었다. 간세포암 생체 모델에서 바시트라신 단독으로는 종양의 증식을 억제하는 경향이 관찰되었다. 비록 바시트라신 단독으로는 종양 내부에 자멸사를 증가시키지 못하였으나, 바시트라신 용량 의존적으로 종양 내부 괴사조직의 비율이 유의하게 증가되었고 MVD 또한 감소됨을 관찰하였다. 면역화학염색에서 바시트라신 용량 의존적으로 종양 내부에 HK II의 발현이 증가됨을 관찰하였다. 더욱이 바시트라신과 3-BP를 병합 투여한 생체 간세포암 모델에서 3-BP를 단독 투여한 군에 비하여 종양의 증식이 통계적으로 유의하게 억제되었으며 적출된 종양 조직에서 TUNEL-양성 세포는 증가되는 반면 MVD는 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 면역화학염색을 시행하였을 때 PDI와 αvβ3 integrin이 혈관 내피 세포에 동시 발현되는 것을 관찰하였고 3-BP 단독 투여군에 비하여 바시트라신과 3-BP 병합 투여군에서 PDI와 αvβ3 integrin의 발현을 더욱 효과적으로 억제함을 관찰하였다. 면역침전으로 종양 조직을 분석한 결과 바시트라신이 PDI와 αvβ3 integrin의 상호작용을 억제함을 확인하였다.

요약하면, 저산소 상태의 간세포암 세포에서는 PDI가 유도되며 PDI의 억제는 HK II 억제제에 의하여 유발되는 항종양 효과를 상승적으로 향상시키게 되는데 그 기전으로는 ER 스트레스의 항진과 혈관생성 억제 효과가 관여하고 있으리라 판단된다. 따라서 PDI의 억제는 HK II 억제제와 병합되었을 때 간세포암의 치료에 유용하게 사용될 수 있으리라 기대한다.