OATP1B1과 BCRP 유전자형에 따른 rosuvastatin의 약동학, 지질강하효과, 그리고 지질대사체변화 분석

Abstract

Rosuvastatin은 HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor (statin)의 한 종류로서, 혈중 low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C) 농도를 낮추어 심혈관계 질환을 예방하는 목적으로 사용된다. 스타틴계 약물은 organic anion-transporting peptide(OATP)에 의해 간세포 내로 들어가 작용을 나타내며, breast cancer resistance protein(BCRP)은 일부 스타틴에서 약물 흡수를 저해하고 제거를 담당하는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 OATP1B1과 BCRP의 유전자형에 따른 rosuvastatin의 약동학, 지질강하효과를 평가하고 지질대사체를 탐색하였다.

총 442명의 혈액으로부터 OATP1B1의 388A>G, 521T>C, -11187G>A의 세 가지 단일염기다형성(single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP) 및 BCRP 421C>A를 검사한 후 OATP1B1에 대하여 388A>G가 존재하는 경우 *1b, 388A>G와 521T>C가 함께 존재하는 경우 *15, 388A>G, 521T>C, -11187G>A가 모두 존재하는 경우 *17로 정의하였다. BCRP C/C 또는 C/A 형이면서 OATP1B1 *1b/*1b, *1b/*15, *1b/*17, *15/*15, *15/*17, *17/*17인 사람 중 자원자에 한하여 스크리닝을 통해 34명의 건강한 성인 피험자를 선별하였다. 각 피험자는 총 21일 동안 1일 1회 rosuvastatin을 투여하였다. 약동학 평가를 위하여 21일 째 rosuvastatin 투여 직전 및 투여 후 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 12, 24 시간에 채혈하였다. 지질강하효과 평가를 위한 채혈은 rosuvastatin 첫 투약직전 및 5일째, 12일째, 20일째 투약 직전 그리고 마지막 21일째 투약 후 약 24시간 후에 이루어졌다. 지질대사체 평가를 위한 채혈은 첫 투약 24시간 전과 마지막 21일째 투약 직전 및 투약 후 4, 8 시간째 이루어졌다. 약물농도는 liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS)로 측정하였고, 약동학 분석은 비구획 모형분석(non-compartmental analysis)을 시행하였다. 521T>C를 포함하고 있지 않은 *1b/*1b, 521T>C를 한 개의 allele에만 포함하고 있는 *1b/*15과 *1b/*17, 521T>C를 양쪽 allele에 포함하고 있는 *15/*15, *15/*17, *17/*17 세 종류의 그룹으로 나누어, 혼합모형을 이용한 분산분석을 통하여 유전자형간 비교를 시행하였다.

유전자형에 따라 rosuvastatin의 약동학적 특성을 비교하면 BCRP C/A 형이 C/C 형보다 Cmax와 AUClast 각각 1.36(confidence interval, 1.06-1.73)배, 1.47(1.18-1.83)배 높았으며 Tmax는 1.22(1.03-1.45)배 연장되었다. OATP1B1에서는 *15/*17형과 *17/*17형의 Cmax가 *1b/*1b형에 비하여 1.97(0.89-4.35)배 높았으며, AUClast는 1.69(0.82-3.45)배 높았다. *15/*17형과 *17/*17형은 *1b/*15, *1b/*17형 에 비해서도 Cmax와 AUClast가 각각 1.68(0.76-3.75)배, 1.50(0.73-3.09)배 높은 양상이었다. LDL-C, total cholesterol, triglyceride, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C)로 확인한 지질강하효과에 있어서는 BCRP 또는 OATP1B1 유전자형에 따른 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다.

지질대사체 분석하였을 때, oleamide, retinoic acid, pregnanetriol, lysophosphatidylcholine(C18:1) 이 rosuvastatin 투약 후 의미 있게 감소하였다.

결론적으로, OATP1B1 521T>C와 BCRP 421C>A의 유전적 변이는 rosuvastatin의 약동학에는 영향을 미치지만 지질강하효과에는 유의한 영향을 끼치지 않으므로 이에 따른 용량 조절은 필요하지 않을 것으로 생각된다. 또한 rosuvastatin 투여 후 의미있게 감소한 지질대사체들은 rosuvastatin의 효과에 대한 생체표지자(biomarker)의 가능성을 가진다고 하겠다.

BACKGROUND Rosuvastatin is a HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor (statin) which is used to prevent the cardiovascular disease by lowering low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C) concentration. Rosuvastatin enters into the hepatocyte where they work by organic anion-transporting peptide (OATP)1B1 and it is excreted to bile by breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP). The aim of this study is to evaluate the influence of OATP1B1 and BCRP genotypes on the pharmacokinetics and lipid lowering effect of rosuvastatin and to explore lipid profiles after rosuvastatin administration.

METHODS A total of 34 healthy Korean volunteers who have OATP1B1 genotypes of *1b/*1b, *1b/*15, *1b/*17, *15/*15, *15/*17 or *17/*17 and BCRP genotypes of C/C or C/A were enrolled. Subjects were administered rosuvastatin 20 mg once a day for 21 days. Blood samples for pharmacokinetics were obtained before the rosuvastatin administration and 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 12, 24 hours after drug administration on day 21. Blood samples for evaluating lipid lowering effect of rosuvastatin were taken before the first drug administration, before 5h, 12th, 20th drug administration and 24 hours after 21th drug administration. Plasma concentration was analyzed by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Pharmacokinetic analysis was performed using non-compartmental method. The OATP1B1 genotypes were grouped according to the existence of 521T>C in each allele and the statistical comparisons were conducted by ANOVA using mixed effect model.

RESULTS When the pharmacokinetics of rosuvastatin was compared between the genotypes, BCRP C/A exhibited significantly higher Cmax and AUClast by 1.36(confidence interval, 1.06-1.73) folds and 1.47(1.18-1.83) folds, respectively, and prolonged Tmax by 1.22(1.03-1.45) folds, compared to BCRP C/C. The group of OATP1B1 *15/*17 and *17/*17 showed higher Cmax and AUClast by 1.97(0.89-4.35) folds and 1.69(0.82-3.45) folds, respectively, than *1b/*1b. The group of OATP1B1 *15/*15 and *17/*17 exhibited higher systemic exposure than the group of *1b/*15 and *1b/*17 with the geometric mean ratios (confidence interval) of 1.68(0.76-3.75) and 1.50(0.73-3.09) for Cmax and AUClast, respectively. In the lipid lowering effect evaluated by LDL-C, total cholesterol, triglyceride and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C), there was no significant difference between OATP1B1 and BCRP genotypes.

Lipid profiling showed significant decrease in oleamide, retinoic acid, pregnanetriol, lysophosphatidylcholine(C18:1).

CONCLUSION The variants of OATP1B1 521T>C or BCRP 421T>C influence on the pharmacokinetics of rosuvastatin, however, they do not affect the lipid lowering effect of rosuvastatin, which implies that modification of regimen is not needed. The metabolites with significant difference between before and after the treatment, is thought to be the possible biomarkers of the effect of rosuvasatin.