Regulation of autotaxin and lysophophatidic acid receptors expressions in the perinatal rat lung during development and by hyperoxia : 주산기 쥐의 폐 발달 및 과산소 노출에 의한 오토탁신과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체의 발현 조절에 대한 연구

Abstract

Background: Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) and LPA associated molecules play a critical role in inflammatory lung diseases, but no known study has examined pulmonary diseases originating in the perinatal period.

Objectives: The purpose of this study is to reveal the biologic role of LPA associated molecules in perinatal lung development and neonatal lung inflamed by oxidative stress in rats by assessing autotaxin, LPA receptor 1 (LPAR1), and LPA receptor 3 (LPAR3).

Methods: We examined autotoxin, LPAR1, and LPAR3 expression in rat lung during perinatal development and in response to hyperoxia. In the developmental model, rats were sacrificed on 17, 19, and 21 days of gestation, postnatal 1, 4, and 7 days, and adulthood (postnatal 9 weeks). In the hyperoxia model, rats were exposed to either room air or 85% hyperoxia and then they were sacrificed at baseline, 24, 72, or 120 hours after exposure to room air or 85% hyperoxia. Western blot analysis, real-time polymerase chain reaction, and immunohistochemistry were performed in each model, and autotoxin activity assay was done by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay in the hyperoxia model.

Results: In the developmental model, the expression of mRNAs and proteins of autotaxin, LPAR1, and LPAR3 was increased during late gestation and then decreased during the first postnatal week in the perinatal period. In the hyperoxia model, the mRNAs, protein concentrations, and enzyme activities of autotaxin showed significantly higher levels after 72 and 120 h of hyperoxic exposure than in the room air. The expression of mRNAs and proteins of LPAR1 and LPAR3 in rats was significantly increased at 120 h in hyperoxic conditions compared to room air exposure. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that autotaxin, LPAR1, and LPAR3 localized on bronchial epithelial cells, alveolar epithelial cells, vascular endothelial cells, and extracellular matrix.

Conclusions: Increased oxidative stress at birth or hyperoxic exposure may induce autotaxin, LPAR1, and LPAR3, which may play important roles in lung development and injury/healing processes during the perinatal period.

배경: 리소포스파티딘산 (lysophosphatidic acid) 및 관련 물질들이 염증성 폐질환의 발생에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있지만, 주산기에 폐 발달과의 연관성에 대한 연구는 없다.

목적: 오토탁신 (autotaxin)과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체 (lysophosphatidic acid receptor) 1, 3의 변화를 측정하여 리소포스파티딘산과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체가 주산기 폐의 발달과 산화 스트레스에 노출된 신생아 폐에 미치는 생물학적 역할을 각각 발달 쥐 모델과 과산소 쥐 모델을 통하여 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 이에 저자들은 주산기 폐 발달과 이러한 폐에 과산소가 오토탁신 (autotaxin)과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체 (lysophosphatidic acid receptor) 1, 3의 발현에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 발달 쥐 모델에서는 재태주령 17, 19, 21일 군과 생후 1, 4, 7일 군, 그리고 어른 (생후 9주) 군으로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 과산소 쥐 모델은 생후 4일 쥐를 기본 군으로 하였고 85% 산소와 대기에 24, 72 및 120 시간 노출된 군으로 나누었다. 두 모델 모두에서 오토탁신과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체 1, 3의 mRNA를 real-time PCR을 통하여 측정하였다. 단백질의 발현은 western blot을 통하여 측정하였고 분포는 면역화학염색을 통하여 알아보았다. 과산소 쥐 모델에서는 오토탁신 효소의 활성도를 ELISA를 통하여 측정하였다.

결과: 발달 쥐 모델에서 오토탁신과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체 1, 3의 발현은 후기 태생기에 증가하였다가 출생 이후 다시 감소하였다. 과산소 쥐 모델에서 오토탁신은 72 및 120 시간 과산소 노출군에서 대조군에 비해 상대적으로 발현이 더 현저하였고, 리소포스파티딘산 수용체 1, 3은 120 시간 과산소 노출 시에만 더 현저한 발현을 보였다. 그리고, 오토탁신과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체 1, 3 모두 폐포 상피세포 및 혈관 내피 세포에 분포하였다.

결론: 출생 또는 과산소 노출에 의한 산화 스트레스는 오토탁신과 리소포스파티딘산 수용체 1, 3의 발현을 증가시키는데, 이러한 발현의 증가는 주산기의 폐 발달 및 폐의 손상/치유에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.