반복적경두개 자기자극 후 백서 뇌의 유전자 발현 : Gene Expression Profile of the Rat Brain After Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation

Abstract

반복적 경두개 자기자극 (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation, 이하 rTMS)은 신경계학학 연구뿐만 아니라 재활치료를 위한한 도구로서 점점 더 많이 사용되고 있으나, 그 분자적 메커니즘을 잘 알지 못하고 있다. 따라서 임상적으로는 특정 질환에서 rTMS 를 사용할 것인지에 대해서는 항상 논란이 따른다. 소수의 연구자들이 rTMS 이후 세포수준의 변화를 보고하였으나, 이미 보고된 몇 개의 유전자를 가지고 rTMS 효과의 분자적 메커니즘을 이해하는 것은 불가능하다. 본 연구에서는 게놈 수준에서 rTMS 의 효과를 분석하기 위해 마이크로어레이 분석을 시행하였고, microRNA 의 역할을 탐색하기 위해 miRNA-mRNA 통합 분석을 시행하였다.

실험 I 에서는 rTMS 의 즉각적인 효과를 평가하였다. 8 마리의 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 래트에게 rTMS 를 시행하였으며, 1 Hz (n=4) 또는 Sham 자극(n=4)을 20분간 좌측 대뇌반구에 시행하였다. 자극에는 25-mm 직경의 8자형 코일을 사용하였으며, 운동 역치 (motor threshold)의 110% 로 자극하였다. 연속적인 자극을 위해서 특별히 설계된 수냉식 쿨러를 코일에 적용하였다. 자극이 끝나고 5분 경과 후 자극을 가한 대뇌 피질 조직을 적출하였다.

실험 II 에서는 임상에서 사용하는 것과 같이 rTMS 를 수차례 반복 시행하였을 때 대뇌피질에서 일어나는 분자적 변화를 평가하였다. 8 마리의 래트를 두 군으로 나누어 1 Hz (n=4), 또는 Sham (n=4) 자극을 하였고, 연속되는 5일간 하루에 20분씩 실험 I 과 같은 프로토콜로 자극하였다. 뇌조직은 rTMS 자극이 끝나고 1시간 경과 후 적출하였다.

실험 I, II 모두 mRNA 와 miRNA 에 대해서 마이크로어레이 분석을 시행하였다. mRNA 분석에는 Illumina HumanHT-12 v3 Expression BeadChip microarray 를 사용하였다. 정규화 (normalization) 과 필터링을 거친 후, mRNA 중에서 유의한 (p<.05) 발현 변화를 보이면서도 fold change

≥1.2 인 것들을 선택하였다. 초기하 검정 (hypergeometric test) 을 통해 유전자 온톨로지 (gene ontology) 중 생물학적 과정 (biological process) 및 세포 성분 (cellular component)을 분석하였다. miRNA 에 대해서는 Agilent Rat microRNA Microarrays (mirBASE 15.0) (Agilent Technologies, Inc. Santa Clara, CA) 를 사용하였다.

마이크로어레이 실험 결과 rTMS 이후 래트의 대뇌피질에서 유의한 변화를 보이는 유전자를 알 수 있었다. 실험 I 에서는 rTMS 와 sham 자극 사이에 일관성 있는 변화를 보이는 유전자가 드물었으며, 특히 전초기 유전자 (immediate early genes)들이 유의하게 증가된 것을 알 수 있었다. 실험 II 에서 rTMS 후 과발현된 유전자의 유전자 온톨로지 범주들로는 축삭 연장의 촉진(positive regulation of axon extension), 축삭신생 (axonogenesis), 세포내 수송 (intracellular transport), 시냅스 가소성 (synaptic plasticity)이 포함되었다.

실험 I 과 II 는 miRNA 의 발현에서도 차이를 보였다. mRNA-miRNA 통합 분석 결과 실험 I 과 실험 II 에서 공통적으로 관여하는 miRNA 는 rno-mir-206 이었다.

본 연구는 사람에서 사용하는 것과 유사한 rTMS 자극이 포유류의 대뇌 피질에 유발하는 유전자 발현의 변화를 포괄적으로 평가하였다. 축삭신생 (axonogenesis)은 지금까지 알려진 rTMS 의 효과에는 포함되지 않았던 것으로서 본 연구를 통해 알게 된 새로운 기전에 속한다. 본 연구 결과 mir-206 이 rTMS 효과에 관여할 가능성이 있으나, 이를 확인하기 위해서는 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Although repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) is gaining popularity as a research tool in neuroscience as well as in clinical rehabilitation, little is known about its molecular mechanisms. Thus, clinical application of rTMS for a specific disease condition is necessarily controversial. Although a handful of studies have reported that rTMS induces several cellular processes, a small number of reported genes did not elucidate the major molecular influence of rTMS. The present study aimed to investigate the molecular mechanism of rTMS-induced changes at a genome-wide scale. To explore such molecular events, we have performed microarray mRNA and miRNA analysis as well as miRNA-mRNA integrated analysis.

The experiment I was performed to explore the immediate effect after rTMS. Eight adult male Sprague-Dawley rats were subjected to a single session of unilateral rTMS with 1 Hz (n=4) or sham (n=4) protocol. Stimulation was applied for 20 minutes on the left hemisphere using 25 mm figure-of-8 coil with intensity set at 110% of motor threshold using a hydrolic cooling system to enable repetitive stimulation. Five minutes after applying rTMS on the left hemisphere, we obtained the brain tissue from the stimulated cortex.

Experiment II was performed to investigate whether the usual repetitive rTMS sessions can cause consistent molecular changes. Additional 8 rats were assigned to either 1-Hz (n=4) or sham (n=4) rTMS groups. Stimulation was applied for 5 consecutive days to the left hemisphere using the same protocol as that in the experiment I. Brain tissues were obtained from the stimulated cortex 1 hour after cessation of the last stimulation.

The Illumina HumanHT-12 v3 Expression BeadChip microarray was used for mRNA expression analysis. After normalization and filtering, mRNA showing significant differential expression (

≥1.2, p<0.05) were selected. Hypergeometric tests were performed for the biological process and cellular component sets of gene ontologies. Agilent Rat microRNA Microarrays (mirBASE 15.0) (Agilent Technologies, Inc. Santa Clara, CA) was used for additional analysis of miRNA.

Microarray analysis reveals differentially expressed genes in the rat cortex after real or sham rTMS. Overrepresented gene ontology categories include positive regulation of axon extension, axonogenesis, intracellular transport, and synaptic plasticity after repetitive sessions of rTMS. A single session of rTMS, however, induced changes primarily in immediate early genes. In addition, several miRNAs showed significant inverse relationship with mRNAs.

We explored potential mechanisms or rTMS in a small animal model of unilateral hemispheric rTMS and confirmed its differential molecular effects on the stimulated cortices. Future study will be required to validate the functional significance of selected genes and to refine therapeutic use of rTMS.