사람 대장암 세포주인 HCT116과 전립선암 세포주인 PC3의 세포사멸 유도와 항암제 감수성 조절에 있어서의 비타민 C의 영향 및 관련 기전에 관한 연구

Abstract

비타민C는 잘 알려진 항산화제의 하나로서 세포 대사나 손상 과정 에서 생성된 자유라디칼을 제거하는 역할을 하며, 콜라젠 합성반응 에서 조효소 역할을 하고 있다. 항산화제인 비타민 C는 Chk2-p53-p21Waf1/Cip1 경로를 조절하여 암세포의 세포성장을 억제하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 비타민C의 암세포에의 항암효과에 대한 많은 연구가 아직까지 수행되고 있고, 그 효능이나 기전에 대해서는 아직 불명확한 상태이다. SIRT1 단백질은 NAD+ 의존적 탈아세틸화 효소로 세포노화 조절 및 수명 연장 및 세포 사멸/생존 등 다양한 생체 내 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 특히 SIRT1 단백질은 암 억제전사인자인 p53을 탈아세틸화 시킴으로써 p53의 활성을 저해하므로 항암 요법의 표적으로 지목되고 있다. 또한 SIRT1 단백질을 제거한 암세포가 항암제에 민감한 것으로 나타났다. 비타민C가 Chk2-p53-p21Waf1/Cip1 경로를 통해 암세포의 세포성장을 조절하지만, 비타민C가 SIRT1 단백질을 조절하는지에 대해서는 아직 알려지지 않았다. 그러므로 사람 대장암 세포주와 전립선암 세포주에서 비타민C의 SIRT1단백질과 p53단백질에 미치는 영향과 항암제에 대한 민감도에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 비타민C는 p53유전자의 유무와 무관하게 사람 대장암 세포를 사멸시켰으며, 사람 대장암 세포주와 전립선암 세포주 모두 에서 SIRT1 단백질의 발현을 감소시켰다. 비타민C에 의한 SIRT1 단백질 발현의 감소가 p53 단백질에 영향을 미치지는 않았으나, 비타민 C에 의한 세포사멸에는 p53이 직접적으로 관여하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 비타민C는 5-FU, 시스플라틴, 독소루비신, 파클리탁셀과 같은 항암제가 암세포의 세포사멸을 유도하는 데 민감도를 높여 주는 것으로 나타났다.

Vitamin C is an essential nutrient for living organisms in which it protects the body against oxidative stress. In several tumor cells, it has been reported that vitamin C induces apoptosis and suppresses the proliferation of cancer cells at relatively low concentration (< 1 mM) via the regulation of Chk2-p53-p21Waf1/Cip1 pathway. SIRT1, a NAD-dependent deacetylase, plays an important role in the regulation of energy homeostasis in response to nutrient availability. SIRT1 deacetylates not only histone proteins but also pro-apoptotic proteins such as p53. Overexpression of SIRT1 is implicated in many cancers including colon cancers and SIRT1 silencing induces growth arrest and apoptosis in human cancer cell lines. There are many reports regarding the relationship between SIRT1 and p53 expression and the effect of vitamin C on the regulation of p53 activity, but it still remains to be clarified whether vitamin C regulates SIRT1 expression and its function. Therefore, we have investigated whether vitamin C have an anti-tumor effect through the regulation of SIRT1 in human colon cancer and human prostate cancer. Vitamin C induced apoptosis of HCT116 wt-p53, HCT116 p53-null and PC3, and the expression of SIRT1 mRNA and SIRT1 protein on both HCT116 wt-p53 and HCT116 p53-null were suppressed by vitamin C. In addition, we found that vitamin C suppressed the phosphorylation of both s27 and s47 on SIRT1 of HCT116 wt-p53 and HCT116 p53-null through the suppression of phosphorylation of JNK1. Unexpectedly, in HCT116 wt-p53, p53 which is the most well known substrate of SIRT1 was decreased by vitamin C. However, vitamin C directly, but partially makes contributions of the increase of apoptosis and p53 expression in sirtinol-treated PC3s. To demonstrate that vitamin C influences cancer cell lines via regulation of SIRT1, we transfected HCT116 and PC3 with SIRT1 vector and SIRT1 siRNA and then those cells were treated with vitamin C. SIRT1 overexpression suppressed the reduction of cell proliferation by vitamin C. On the other hand, when cells with SIRT1 siRNA were treated with vitamin C, the proliferation of those cells was inhibited more than vitamin C suppressed. Furthermore, both HCT116 and PC3 treated with vitamin C showed chemosensitivity to 5-FU, cisplatin, doxorubicin and paclitaxel.