자외선 조사가 무모쥐의 체내 지방 분포와 대사에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구 : Effects of ultraviolet radiation on the body fat distribution and metabolism in hairless rats

Abstract

피하조직 지방세포의 지방 합성과 연관된 두 단계인 adipogenesis와 lipogenesis가 모두 자외선 노출 후 억제되어 피하지방조직에 함유된 유리지방산과 중성지방의 양이 감소한다는 점이 최근의 연구 결과로 밝혀졌다. 내장조직의 지방의 증가는 인슐린 저항성과 같은 대사증후군의 발생 위험을 높일 수 있으나 반대로 피하조직의 지방은 대사증후군과 같은 질환의 위험도를 감소시킨다. 내장 지방의 증가는 유전학적 특성, 흡연 그리고 스트레스에 대한 비정상적인 신경내분비학적 적응 등과 연관되어 있으며 상기한 바와 같이 나이가 들면서 피하지방이 잉여 에너지를 저장하는 능력이 감소되어 이로 인해 지방이 내장 조직에 축적될 수 있다는 가설도 제기되고 있다. 이러한 내장지방의 축적은 이차적으로 지방 외 조직의 지방(ectopic fat)의 축적으로 이어져 이상지혈증, 인슐린 저항성, 대사증후군, 비알콜성 지방간 등과 같은 심각한 건강 상의 위험을 야기한다.

자외선이 사람의 피부에서 지방 합성을 감소시킬 수 있다는 최근의 연구 결과와 기존의 문헌 상 피하지방의 감소와 내장지방의 증가가 대사증후군까지 초래할 수 있다는 문헌을 서로 고려하여 무모쥐의 전신 피부에 만성적인 자외선 노출을 시행하여 무모쥐 피하지방 부피의 감소와 그에 따른 피하와 내장지방 분획의 변화 그리고 이차적으로 수반될 수 있는 대사 변화를 알아보고자 하였다.

1주간의 순화기간을 거친 15주령의 수컷 HWY/Slc 무모쥐 17마리를 대상으로공통적으로 8주간의 실험기간 내내 정상식이인 AIN-76 purified diet를 시행하였다. 9마리를 대조군에 8마리를 자외선 노출군으로 무작위 배정 후 자외선 노출군의 무모쥐에 대해서 주당 3회로 총 8주간 자외선 노출을 시행하였으며, 자외선 노출 용량은 1MED(200mJ/cm2)을 최소용량으로 시작하여 1.5MED(300mJ/cm2)의 최대용량까지 서서히 증량을 시행하여 총 30MED(6000mJ/cm2)의 누적용량이 되게 시행하였다. 대조군과 자외선 노출군의 무모쥐 모두 자외선 노출 0주, 4주, 8주에 CT를 촬영하여 피하와 내장지방 부피를 분석하였다. 또한, 0주, 4주, 8주에 무모쥐 17마리 모두에 대해 총 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, HDL 콜레스테롤 수치를 측정하고 8주째의 실험 종료 마지막 날에 경구 당부하검사를 시행하였으며, 최종적으로 부검을 시행하여 간조직을 적출하여 haematoxylin and eosin(H and E) 염색과 Oil red O 지방 염색을 시행하였다. 혈중 FFA 수치, 공복 혈당 그리고 공복 인슐린 수치와 HOMA-IR 계산값 분석 또한 0주와 8주째에 추가적으로 시행하였다.

실험기간 내에 대조군과 실험군간의 사료 섭취량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며 무모쥐 체중 추이는 자외선 노출군에서 체중이 대조군에 비하여 약간 감소하지만, 4주와 8주째의 체중을 기준으로 하여 대조군과 자외선 노출군을 비교하면 통계적인 유의한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 8주간의 체중 증가량을 기준으로 하면 자외선 노출군이 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 감소되는 것으로 나타났다.

CT상의 피하와 내장지방 합산 부피는 8주째에 자외선 노출군이 대조군에 비하여 통계적으로 유의하게 작았다. 대조군에서 시간 경과에 따라서 체중 증가에 의한 피하와 내장 지방 합산 부피의 통계적으로 유의한 증가가 있었고, 자외선 노출군에서 역시 자외선 노출의 시간 경과에 따라서 체중의 증가에 의한 통계적으로 유의한 피하와 내장 지방 합산 부피의 증가가 일어났다.

CT상의 피하지방의 부피는 역시 대조군에 비하여 자외선 노출군의 무모쥐에서 자외선 노출 경과에 따라서 상대적으로 부피가 더 감소되어 4주째부터 자외선 노출군의 피하지방 부피가 대조군에 비하여 통계적으로 유의하게 작았으며, 8주째에는 그 차이가 통계적으로 더욱 유의하여졌다. 대조군에서 시간 경과에 따라서 체중 증가에 의한 피하지방 부피의 통계적으로 유의한 증가가 있는데 반하여, 자외선 노출군에서는 자외선 노출의 시간 경과에 따라서 체중 증가에 의한 통계적으로 유의한 피하지방 부피의 증가가 일어나지 않았다.

CT상의 내장지방의 부피는 역시 대조군에 비하여 자외선 노출군의 무모쥐에서 자외선 노출 경과에 따라서 상대적으로 부피가 감소되지만 그 감소 정도가 상기한 피하지방의 경우보다는 작아 4주째와 8주째에 자외선 노출군과 대조군간에 내장지방 부피의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 대조군에서 시간 경과에 의한 체중 증가에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 내장지방 부피의 증가가 있었고, 자외선 노출군에서도 자외선 노출의 시간 경과에 따라서 역시 체중의 증가에 따른 통계적으로 유의한 내장지방 부피의 증가가 일어났다.

피하와 내장지방 합산 부피 중 피하지방이 차지하는 분획(%)에 대한 분석은 대조군에서 시간 경과에 따라 피하지방 분획의 차이가 거의 없는데 반하여, 자외선 노출군에서는 자외선 노출의 시간 경과에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 피하지방 분획의 감소가 나타났다. 결국 8주째에 대조군의 피하지방 분획에 비해 자외선 노출군의 피하지방 분획이 통계적으로 유의하게 작았다.

CT상 간의 attenuation intensity(H.U.: hounsfield unit)에 대한 분석 결과 자외선 노출군에서 통계적으로 유의한 수치의 감소를 보여 간의 지방화가 일어남을 의미할 수 있었으나 H and E 상의 조직학적 평가와 Oil red O 염색상 간의 지방화는 관찰할 수 없었다.

총 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, HDL 콜레스테롤, 그리고 LDL 콜레스테롤 수치 모두에서 0주, 4주, 8주째에서의 절대 수치 비교에서 대조군과 자외선 노출군간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 단, 실험시작 0주와 실험종료 8주간의 총 콜레스레롤 수치의 변화량에서만 대조군에 비하여 자외선 노출군에서 통계적으로 유의한 증가 소견이 있었다. 그리고 실험종료 8주째의 혈중 FFA 수치 분석에서는 자외선 노출군과 대조군간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

공복혈당 수치는 0주째와 8주째에 두 군간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었으며, 실험 종료 8주째에 이루어진 경구 당부하검사의 total area under curve(AUC) 분석상 두 군간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었으나 자외선 노출군에서 30분째에 통계적으로 유의한 혈당 수치의 증가와 120분째에 통계적으로 유의한 혈당 수치의 감소가 관찰되었다. 0주와 실험종료 8주째에 시행한 공복 혈청 인슐린 수치와 HOMA-IR 계산값 분석에서는 대조군과 자외선 노출군 간에 통계적으로 서로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 자외선 노출에 의하여 무모쥐의 피하지방이 감소됨을 CT 영상상의 지방 부피 분석으로 증명하였다. 이와 함께 자외선 노출의 시간 경과에 따라 무모쥐 간의 지방화를 의미하는 CT 영상 상 간의 attenuation intensity(H.U.)의 감소가 일어났다. 그러나 본 연구에서 세웠던 가설과 관련된 혈중 유리지방산 농도의 상승이나 대사증후군의 특징인 복부지방(본 연구에서의 CT 영상 상의 피하와 내장지방의 합산 부피 혹은 내장 지방)의 증가, 이상지혈증, 인슐린 저항성 등은 관찰할 수 없었다. 다만 혈중 콜레스테롤의 증가와 경구당부하검사시 30분째의 혈당 상승을 관찰할 수 있었는데 이러한 소견이 자외선 노출과 어떻게 연관되는지는 추후 추가적인 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다.

In our past experiment, it was demonstrated that the UV exposure on human skin reduced lipid synthesis in the underlying subcutaneous(SC) fat tissue through the down-regulation of lipogenesis and adipogenesis, two processes of lipid synthesis of adipocytes in SC tissue, consequently causing the decrease of free fatty acid(FFA) and triglyceride(TG) in the SC tissue.

Increase in visceral fat raises the risk of metabolic syndrome such as insulin resistance, whereas SC fat lowers it. Increased visceral fat is related to smoking, the well-documented genetic susceptibility to visceral obesity and a neuroendocrine profile related to a maladaptive response to stress. In addition, it is suggested that there is a progressive inability of the body to develop adequate SC fat tissue to store the excessive energy in older people, resulting in the accumulation of visceral fat. The accumulation of the visceral fat leads to the deposition of ectopic fat such as muscular and liver fat, which consequently causes several deleterious health outcomes, such as dyslipidemia, insulin resistance, metabolic syndrome, and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease.

Combining these two concepts, the current study attempted to find out whether the chronic UV exposure on hairless rats can produce the loss of SC fat volume leading to the change of body fat distribution, and several secondary metabolic changes.

Fifteen-week-old male HWY/Slc hairless rats were acclimated for 1 week prior to the study. Nine hairless rats were allocated to control group, and 8 rats to UV exposure group. All rats were fed with regular diet(AIN-76 purified diet). The rats were exposed to UV 3 times a week for 8 weeks. The intensity of irradiation was gradually increased from 200mJ/cm2(equivalent to 1 MED) to 300mJ/cm2(equivalent to 1.5 MED) to achieve the total dose of 6000mJ/cm2 (equivalent to 30 MED). At 0(baseline), 4, and 8 weeks, CT scanning was performed to evaluate the SC and visceral fat volume in addition to the measurement of lipid profiles. After the 8-week experiment period, oral glucose tolerance test was performed and then the animals in each group were sacrificed for the histological evaluation of the liver by H & E and Oil red O stain. At 0 and 8 weeks, we measured the level of fasting plasma glucose and fasting plasma insulin leading to the homeostasis model assessment(HOMA-IR) and additionally evaluated the level of FFA.

No statistical difference was found with respect to food intake. The hairless rats in UV exposure group seemed to gain lesser weight compared to those in control group , which was not statistically significant with regard to the comparison of body weight at the time point of 4 weeks(p=0.815) and 8 weeks(p=0.236). However, △Wt(the weight gain for 8 weeks) in UV exposure group was significantly lower than that in control group(p=0.011).

The volume of total abdominal fat including SC and visceral fat at 8 weeks was significantly lower in the UV exposure group(p=0.004). The total abdominal fat volume increased significantly with the weight gain along the time progression in the control group, as well as the UV exposure group.

The volume of SC fat on the CT scan decreased in the UV exposure group compared to the control group. The SC fat volume was significantly lower in the UV exposure group at 4 weeks (p=0.006), which is more significant at 8 weeks (p<0.001). The volume of SC fat in the control group increased significantly with the weight gain along the time progression. In contrast, that in the UV exposure group did not show statistically significant increase.

The rats exposed to UV seemed to gain the visceral fat similarly to those of control group. Consequently, the visceral fat volume was not statistically different between two groups at 4 and 8 weeks (p>0.05).

The SC fat ratio in the UV exposure group significantly decreased along the time progression(p=0.012). Consequently, this ratio at 8 weeks was statistically lower in UV exposure group than in control group(p=0.027).

On CT scan, the attenuation intensity of liver decreased along the UV exposure. Accordingly, that intensity at 4 weeks was significantly lower in UV exposure group than in control group(p=0.008). Furthermore, it was significantly far lower in UV exposure group at 8 weeks(p<0.001). We assumed that this lower attenuation intensity could mean the advance of hepatic steatosis. However, Oil red O staining as well as histologic evaluation and scoring in H & E revealed no advance of the fatty change of the liver in the hairless rats of UV exposure group.

There were no statistically significant differences in all lipid profiles including total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, TG, and LDL-cholestrol between two groups at the time point of 4 weeks and 8 weeks(p>0.05). However, △total cholesterol(= total cholesterol at 0 week - total cholesterol at 8 weeks) in UV exposure group was significantly higher than that in control group(p=0.046). The level of serum FFA was not statistically different between two groups at 8 weeks (p=0.888).

Fasting plasma glucose level was not statistically different between two groups at 8 weeks (p>0.05). Fasting plasma insulin level also was not statistically different between two groups at 8 weeks (p>0.05). Accordingly, HOMA-IR in UV exposure group at 8 weeks was not statistically different to that in control group(p=0.167). In the oral glucose tolerance test performed at 8 weeks, the plasma glucose level in UV exposure group was significantly higher than that in the control group at 30 minutes(p=0.015). Conversely, it was significantly lower in UV exposure group at 120 minutes(p=0.015). With respect to total area under curve(AUC), there was no significant difference between UV exposure and control group(p=0.167).

In summary, the decrease of the SC fat of the hairless rats by the UV exposure was proved by analyzing the fat volume on the CT scan. And also the attenuation intensity(H.U.) of the liver of the hairless rats on the CT scan decreased along the time progression, which could be consistent with the hepatic steatosis. However, we cannot observe the increase in serum FFA level or characteristics of metabolic syndrome such as increase in total abdominal fat or visceral fat, dyslipidemia, and insulin resistance, which were relevant to the hypothesis of the study. But, the increase in serum cholesterol level and serum glucose level at 30 minutes at the oral glucose tolerance test were observed. We suggest that the further research on how these findings are related to UV exposure should be performed in the future.