활성 산소족에 의한 인간 배아줄기세포로부터 중.내배엽기 세포 계열로의 분화 증가 : Rective Oxygen Species Enhance Differentiation of hESCs into Mesendodermal Lineage

Abstract

Recently, reactive oxygen species (ROS) have been studied as a regulator of differentiation into specific cell type in embryonic stem cells (ESCs). However, ROS role in human ESCs (hESCs) is unknown because mouse ESCs have been used mainly for most studies. Herein we suggest that ROS generation may play a critical role in differentiation of hESCs; ROS enhances differentiation of hESCs into specific cell lineage via ROS –involved signaling pathways. In ROS-inducing conditions, expression of pluripotency markers (Oct4, Tra 1-60, Nanog, and Sox2) of hESCs was decreased, while expression of mesodermal and endodermal markers was increased. Moreover, these differentiation events of hESCs in ROS-inducing conditions were decreased by free radial scavenger treatment. hESC-derived embryoid bodies (EBs) also showed similar differentiation patterns by ROS induction. In ROS-related signaling pathway, some of the MAPKs family members in hESCs were also affected by ROS induction. P38MAPK and AKT (protein kinases B, PKB) were inactivated significantly by buthionine sulfoximine (BSO) treatment. JNK and ERK phosphorylation levels were increased at early time of BSO treatment but not at late time point. Moreover, MAPKs amily-specific inhibitors could prevent the mesendodermal differentiation of hESCs by ROS induction. Our results demonstrate that stemness and differentiation of hESCs can be regulated by environmental factors such as ROS.

최근에는 배아줄기세포로부터 특정 세포로 분화를 유도하는데 있어 활성 산소가 중요한 조절 인자로서 작용한다는 연구가 증가하고 있다. 지금까지의 연구들은 주로 생쥐 배아줄기세포를 대상으로 하여 활성 산소가 분화에 미치는 영향에 관하여 연구되어 있는 반면에, 인간 배아줄기세포에서 그 기능에 대한 것은 아직 까지 알려진 바가 없다.

본 연구에서는, 인간 배아줄기세포의 분화에 있어서도 활성 산소가 중요한 역할을 할 것이라는 착안 하에; 특히, 활성 산소에 의해 활성화되는 신호 전달을 경유하여 인간 배아줄기세포가 어떠한 특정 세포 계열로의 분화가 증가되는 지를 관찰하였다. 활성 산소가 증가된 조건에서 배양된 인간 배아줄기세포에서 전분화능 (plruipotency) 인자들 (Oct4, Tra1-60, Nanog, 그리고 Sox2)의 발현은 감소한 반면에, 중배엽 (mesodermal) 혹은 내배엽 (endodermal)에 해당하는 인자들의 발현은 증가되었다. 더욱이. 이와 같은 인간 배아줄기세포의 분화 유형이 free radical scavenger에 의해서는 감소되었다. 또한 인간 배아줄기세포-유래 배아체 (embryoid bodies, EBs)에서도 세포 내 활성 산소로 의한 그 분화 양상이 미분화 인간 배아줄기세포에서와 유사함을 확인할 수 있었다. Mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) 군들은 활성 산소에 의해 활성화되는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 특히 인간 배아줄기세포에서는 이들 중에서 활성 산소에 의해 c-Jun N-terminal protein kinase (JNK)와 extracellular signal-regulated kinse (ERK)의 인산화가 유도된 반면에, p38 MAPK과 AKT는 활성화되지 않음을 확인하였다. 또한, MAPKs 특이 저해제들을 처리하면 인간 배아줄기세포의 중•내배엽으로의 분화가 차단되었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 인간 배아줄기세포의 stemness와 분화는 활성 산소와 같은 환경적인 요인에 의해 조절될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.