Preparation of Functional Mesoporous Silica Particles by Selective Functionalization using a Reactive Amphiphilic Silica Precursor : 양친성 실리카 전구체를 이용하여 선택적으로 작용기를 부여한 기능성 메조포러스 실리카 입자의 제조에 관한 연구

Abstract

구조지지체로부터 제조된 메조포러스 실리카 물질은 균일한 기공구조, 높은 비표면적, 조절가능한 기공 사이즈, 무독성, 생체적합성과 같은 특성을 가지고 있어 촉매, 흡착제, 분리제, 센서, 나노반응기, 전달체 등에 광범위하게 사용된다. 이와 같이 다양한 분야에서 이용되는 이유 중 하나는 입자의 각기 다른 영역에 다양한 기능기로 효과적으로 기능화를 시킬 수 있다는 점이다. 메조포러스 실리카 입자는 입자외부표면, 중간골격, 기공내부표면 등과 같이 기능화할 수 있는 3군데의 영역을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 자기조립이 가능하고 triethoxysilyl 그룹을 가진 양친성의 기능성 실리카 전구체를 합성하고, 구조지지체의 존재 하에서 전구체와 TEOS의 졸-겔 반응을 통해 메조 포러스 실리카 입자를 제조하였다. 양친성의 기능성 실리카 전구체가 가진 열가역적인 우레탄 결합을 이용하여 기공 내부에만 선택적으로 기능성기를 부여할 수 있는 방법을 보고하였다. 제조한 메조 포러스 실리카 입자는 전체적인 구조는 유지한 채 간단한 화학반응으로 다양한 기능성기를 도입할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다.

균일한 기공구조를 가진 메조포러스 실리카 입자를 제조하여, 실리카 전구체가 지닌 열가역적 우레탄 결합을 이용하여 원자전이-라디칼중합을 개시시켜 줄 기능성기를 기공 안에만 선택적으로 도입시켰다. 메조포러스 실리카 기공 내부에 acrylonitrile을 중합하고 이를 탄화시켜 높은 비표면적과 기계적, 열적 안정성을 갖는 실리카/탄소 재료를 제조한 결과 기존 메조포러스 실리카 물질보다 향상된 수소의 흡착능력을 나타냈다.

열가역적 우레탄 결합을 이용하여, 메조포러스 실리카 입자가 가진 특정 구조는 유지한채 carboxyl, sulfo, amino등과 같은 다양한 기능성기들을 기공 안에만 선택적으로 도입시켰다. 이산화탄소와 상호작용이 없는 메조포러스 실리카물질과 기능화된 메조포러스 실리카 물질들을 가지고 이산화탄소 흡착 능력을 조사하였다. 기능화된 메조포러스 물질들은 보다 향상된 이산화탄소의 흡착능력을 보여줬으며, 특히 초기의 높은 흡착열은 기능화된 실리카 표면과 이산화 탄소간의 상호작용이 가능하다는 것을 보여준다.

100 nm 정도의 균일한 사이즈를 가진 구형 메조포러스 실리카 물질을 제조하여, 입자외부표면과 기공내부표면을 선택적으로 기능화 시켰다. 수동적 표적 지향 방법에서 긴 체내 혈중 체류시간을 유도하기 위해 입자외부표면은 선택적으로 일정 분자량을 가진 폴리-에틸린글리콜로 개질시켰다. 계면활성제를 제거한 뒤, 독소루비신 (항암제)를 실리카 전구체가 가진 열가역적인 우레탄 결합을 개질하여 수소이온농도 감응성기를 통해 기공 내부에만 선택적으로 도입하였다. 기능화된 메조포러스 실리카 입자는 조절가능한 지속적인 방출거동을 보여준다.

선택적, 순차적인 개질방법을 이용하여 다기능성 메조포러스 실리카 입자를 제조하였다. 메조포러스 실리카 제조시 형광공명에너지전이 (FRET) 주게를 먼저 실리카 중간골격에 도입하고, 입자외부표면를 중합가능한 아크릴 그룹으로 개질시켰다. 계면활성제를 제거한 뒤, 실리카 전구체가 가진 열가역적인 우레탄 결합을 개질하여 형광공명에너지전이 받게를 기공내부표면에 도입시켰다. 제조된 실리카 입자를 poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate)와 함께 실리카-고분자의 복합체필름을 제조하였다. 이와 같이 제조된 실리카 입자와 복합체필름은 효과적인 형광공명에너지전이를 보여주었다.

Mesoporous silica materials prepared from a structure-directing template have potentials in vast applications such as catalyst, adsorbent, separation, sensor, nanoreactor, and delivery owing to several attractive features such as uniform pore structure, high surface area, adjustable pore diameter, nontoxic nature, and good biocompatibility. Particularly, one of the most advantageous properties of mesoporous silica materials is the effectively functionalized with a variety of moieties in different regions of the particle. The mesoporous silica particles have three different functionalization sites, including a silica framework, an outer surface, and an inner surface. The introduction of functional groups makes mesoporous silica materials highly versatile and enables them to perform specialized tasks. In a present work, we reported a new methodology to selectively functionalize mesoporous silica material using an amphiphilic organotriethoxysilane containing a thermally cleavable urethane moiety, which dissociates to produce isocyanate functionality tethered to the silica structure upon heating. The presence of the isocyanate moieties in the mesoporous structure can be exploited in numerous ways, for example through nucleophilic chemistry that can modify the structure in variety of ways.

Ordered mesoporous silica was prepared from an amphiphilic organo-triethoxysilane containing a thermally cleavable urethane moiety and tetra-ethoxysilane (TEOS) using a cationic surfactant as a template. The ATRP initiator was selectively grafted into mesopores utilizing thermally cleavable bond and acrylonitrile was polymerized inside the pores. The resulting poly(acrylonitrile) nanofibers were carbonized at 750 °C under nitrogen. Surface modification inside the pores with carbon source showed higher adsorption for hydrogen storage comparing with original mesoporous silica particle.

With thermally reversible urethane group, various functional moieties such as carboxyl, sulfo, and amino groups could be selectively introduced inside the pore under mild conditions without structural deformation. Adsorption of CO2 on pure mesoporous silica and functionalized mesoporous silica was investigated over a pressure range covering 0-1 bar at different temperatures. Compared to pure mesoporous silica particle, the functionalized one exhibited larger CO2 adsorption capacity particularly at low pressure and relatively high isosteric heat was shown due to the strong interactions between the polar functional groups with CO2. This results confirmed that our method was useful for selective and various functionalization onto inner surface of mesoporous silica particles.

Spherical mesoporous silica particles, which had an average diameter in the range of 100 nm, were prepeared by co-condensation of an amphiphilic organotriethoxysilane having a latent reactive group and tetraethoxysilane. They were selectively functionalized inner and outer surface of particle. The external surface of the mesoporous silica particle was selectively functionalized by polyethylene glycol to induce the long circulation in passive targetting. Doxorubicin, an anticancer drug, was covalently loaded via a pH sensitive hydrazone linkage. This selectively functionalized mesoporous silica particle showed a controlled and sustained release behavior.

Multifunctional mesoporous silica particles were prepared by selective and sequential modification. Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) donor moieties were first introduced into a silica framework using a functional silica precursor, and then the outer surface of the silica particle was selectively functionalized with polymerizable acryl groups. After surfactant extraction, FRET acceptor moieties were grafted to pore walls by utilizing thermally reversible bond. A silica-polymer thin film was prepared where the silica particles were embedded in a poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) matrix. Both the suspension of the silica particles in ethanol and their polymer composite film showed the efficient FRET effect.