An Integrated T-DMB/GPS Navigation for Seamless Positioning in Outdoor and Indoor Environment : T-DMB/GPS 결합을 통한 실내외 연속 측위

Abstract

This dissertation focuses on a seamless positioning method for a mobile user in outdoor and indoor environments. The terrestrial digital multimedia broadcasting (T-DMB) signal is adopted as a solution for the mobile-user position to supplement faults of the global positioning system (GPS) in indoor or urban environments. The mobile user in an indoor environment can receive the T-DMB signal contrary to the GPS signal, because the received signal strength intensity (RSSI) of the T-DMB signal is about 40 dB higher than the RSSI of the GPS signal in general. Using this advantage of the T-DMB signal, a new T-DMB positioning system is presented and integrated with the conventional GPS positioning system to provide seamless positioning for the mobile user in outdoor and indoor environments. The proposed system utilizes a phase reference symbol (PRS) in the T-DMB signal to measure a time difference of arrival (TDOA) from multiple hearable T-DMB transmitters.

This dissertation also includes a signal processing technique to detect the PRS signal from the received T-DMB signal, a TDOA measurement method using the sampled PRS signal, and an integration of the T-DMB and GPS positioning methods.

The PRS signal can be detected easily because it follows the null symbol. Because it carries no information, the signal envelope energy for the null symbol is much smaller than that of any other symbols in the transmission frame of the T-DMB. Using this characteristic, the beginning point of the null symbol can be found to extract the PRS signal.

A found PRS signal can be used as a marker for measuring received time because it is a predefined signal in the T-DMB transmission by the (digital audio broadcasting) DAB standards. An impulse characteristic in an autocorrelation result of the PRS signal helps the mobile-user device to measure a TDOA from multiple T-DMB transmitters. The interval between the main peak and the extra peaks indicates the TDOA for the corresponding T-DMB transmitters. In addition, the orthogonal frequency division multiplex (OFDM) demodulation method is proposed to overcome the dependency of the ranging resolution to the sampling rate. Comparing the demodulation of the sampled PRS signal to the ideal PRS signal, a TDOA measurement with the required ranging resolution can be acquired. Once TDOA measurements for multiple T-DMB transmitters are collected, TDOA positioning method is applied to determine the mobile-user position.

After evaluating the T-DMB positioning method utilizing these TDOA measurements, the integration of a T-DMB and GPS positioning system is done to serve the seamless positioning for the mobile user in outdoor and indoor environments. Two positioning methods are integrated by transforming the geometry matrix of the GPS positioning into the same form as that of the T-DMB positioning. The integration of two positioning methods provides a chance for seamless positioning in outdoor and indoor environments and also improves the vertical positioning error for the mobile user because the T-DMB transmitters are at a lower altitude than the GPS satellites. The constellation of base stations with various altitudes is known to make the vertical dilution of precision (VDOP) better.

The experimental results for TDOA measurements using the actual received T-DMB signals are presented to certify the accuracy of the proposed signal processing methods, and an analysis of error characteristics for the TDOA measurements is followed to prove the feasibility of the proposed system in actual operation.

본 논문에서는 T-DMB/GPS 결합을 통한 이동 사용자의 실내외 연속 측위 가능성을 검토하고, TDOA 측정 실험을 통하여 가능성을 확인하였다. 현재 이동 사용자의 위치를 결정하는 방법으로는 GPS가 가장 널리 사용되고 있는데, 넓은 사용 범위와 안정적인 위치 결정의 장점에도 불구하고, 실내 환경 또는 도심 환경에서 위치 오차가 증대하거나, 신호를 수신할 수 없는 문제점으로 인하여 실내외 연속 위치 결정에 어려움이 따른다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 지상파 DMB (T-DMB) 신호를 이용한 이동 사용자의 위치 결정 기법을 제안하고, 이를 기존의 GPS와 결합하여 실내외 환경에서 이동 사용자의 위치를 연속적으로 측정할 수 있도록 하였다.

제안된 T-DMB 위치 결정 기법은 서로 다른 중계국 간의 신호 도달 시간 차이 (time difference of arrival, TDOA)를 이용한 TDOA 위치 결정 기법을 기반으로 하며, 이를 측정하기 위하여 T-DMB 방송 신호에 포함되어 있는 PRS 신호를 이용한다. 이 PRS 신호는 T-DMB 신호 표준에 따라 각 전송 프레임 (transmission frame, TF)의 두 번째 심볼로 전송되는데, 첫 번째 심볼인 널 심볼이 상대적으로 매우 작은 신호 세기를 가지므로, 이 특성을 이용하여 찾아낼 수 있다. 이를 위하여 이중 슬라이딩 윈도우를 이용한 개략 프레임 동기와 OFDM 심볼의 CP 특성을 이용한 미세 프레임 동기 기법이 사용되었다.

PRS 신호는 시간 영역에서 임펄스에 가까운 우수한 자기 상관 결과를 보이는데, 이를 이용하여 서로 다른 중계국 사이의 신호 도달 시간 차이를 구할 수 있다. 중계국이 다를지라도 동일한 채널 주파수를 사용하는 T-DMB 방송망의 특성으로 인하여 수신된 T-DMB 신호는 다수 중계국에서 송출된 신호 정보를 모두 포함하고 있으며, 이는 PRS에 해당하는 신호 성분에 한하여 시간 지연된 동일 신호의 중첩과 같은 양상을 나타낸다. 이러한 특성으로 인하여, 다수 개의 중계국으로부터 수신한 PRS 신호의 자기 상관에서는 이상적인 경우와 달리, 여러 개의 피크 (peak)를 검출할 수 있는데, 가장 큰 피크 (peak) 와의 간격이 신호 도달 시간 차이에 해당한다. 이러한 특성을 이용하여 넷 또는 그 이상의 중계국으로부터 T-DMB 신호를 수신하여 TDOA 를 측정하게 되면, 이동 사용자의 위치를 결정할 수 있다. 하지만, 이러한 측정 방식의 경우, 신호 수집 과정에서의 측정 시간 간격 (sampling time)이 거리 분해능을 결정하게 되는데, 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 OFDM 복조를 이용한 시간 지연 측정 기법 또한 제안되었다.

제안된 T-DMB 위치 결정 기법은 기존의 GPS 위치 결정 기법과 결합되어 실내외 연속 측위에 대한 가능성을 제시하였다. 또한 고도각이 높은 GPS 위치 결정 기법과 고도각이 낮은 T-DMB 위치 결정 기법의 결합으로 인하여 이동 사용자의 수직 위치 오차가 개선될 것으로 예상된다.

논문의 마지막에는 실제 수신한 T-DMB 방송 신호를 이용하여 측정한 TDOA 결과를 제시하고, 오차 경향을 분석함으로써 실제 신호를 이용한 T-DMB 위치 결정 기법의 가능성을 확인하였다.