Design and Characterization of Highly Reliable Polycrystalline Silicon- and Oxide Thin-Film Transistors : 고신뢰성 다결정 실리콘 및 산화물 박막트랜지스터의 설계 및 특성 연구

Abstract

최근 들어 능동형 유기 발광 다이오드 (AMOLED), 초고해상도 (UD) 디스플레이와 같은 고성능 평판 디스플레이에 대한 연구 및 개발이 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 특히, 저온 다결정 실리콘 (poly-Si) 박막트랜지스터(TFTs) 산화물 반도체 기반 (oxide-based) 박막트 랜지스터는 우수한 전류 구동 능력을 가지고 있어서 AMOLED 디스플레이의 구동 회로에 충분히 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대를 받고 있다. 엑시머 레이저 (파장: 308nm) 를 이용해 결정화된 다결정 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터는 비정질 실리콘 박막트랜지스터 (a-Si:H TFT) 보다 우수한 전기적 특성을 갖는다. 하지만, 전기적 스트레스 조건에서 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터 역시 신뢰성 열화 문제를 가지고 있다. 고성능 평판 디스플레이에 적용되기 위해서 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터의 신뢰성은 반드시 개선되어야 한다.

디스플레이 해상도가 늘어남에 따라 높은 구동 전류 능력 때문에 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터의 중요성은 더욱 증가하고 있다. 더욱이, 이중에서 높은 구동 전류를 출력시킬 수 있는 장점 때문에 집적회로에서 짧은 채널 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터가 주목받고 있다. 그러나 채널 길이가 짧아짐에 따라 짧은 채널 길이를 갖는 다결정 박막트랜지스터의 신뢰성은 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 전기적 스트레스 이외에도 광 및 온도 의존성에 따른 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터 소자의 신뢰성 역시 고려해야 한다. 지금까지 광 및 온도 환경이 결합된 전기적 스트레스 인가시 짧은 채널길이의 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터의 신뢰성에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 실제 구동 환경과 유사한 조건에서 레이저 결정화된 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터의 채널 길이에 따른 전기적 신뢰성 열화를 분석하였다. 채널 길이를 1.5μm 에서 7μm 로 많이 변화시켜가면서 DC 과 AC 전기적 스트레스에 따른 신뢰성 특성을 살펴보았다. 동일한 전기적 스트레스 조건에서 짧은 채널 길이를 갖는 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터의 문턱전압 (threshold voltage) 은 크게 변화한 반면에 긴 채널 길이를 갖는 소자의 경우에는 거의 변화가 발견되지 않았다. 이러한 짧은 채널 길이를 갖는 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터 소자의 신뢰성을 향상시키기 위해서 새로운 소자 구조를 제안하였고, 그 효과를 simulation 및 실제 실험 결과를 통해서 확인하였다.

이와 함께 높은 구동 전류 및 이동도 특성을 갖는 산화아연 (zinc-oxide : ZnO) 반도체 기반 박막트랜지스터가 AMOLED 와 같은 고성능 디스플레이에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 큰 기대를 받고 있다. 산화물 기반 박막트랜지스터 소자는 비정질 실리콘 박막트랜지스터보다 전기적 특성이 우수하며, 다결정 실리콘 박막트랜지스터보다 전류 uniformity 특성이 낫다. 이들 가운데 특히 비정질 indium-gallium-zinc-oxide (IGZO) 박막트랜지스터가 우수한 전기적 특성 및 신뢰성을 가지고 있어 최근 들어 큰 주목을 받고 있다.

산화물 기반 박막트랜지스터의 전기적 특성은 보호층의 증착 조건에 의해 크게 좌우되는 것으로 널리 알려져 있다. 표면 보호층 (Passivation layer) 증착 과정에서 반도체층의 상부층이 공기중에 노출되기 때문에, 보호층의 물질 및 제작 공정을 변경하는 과정에서 산화물 기반 소자의 전기적 특성 및 신뢰성에 큰 변화를 야기시킬 수 있다.

본 연구에서는, 비정질 IGZO 박막트랜지스터 소자의 SiOx 보호층증착 온도를 달리하여 전기적 특성 및 신뢰성에 끼치는 영향성을 심층적으로 분섟하였다. 또한 이중 SiOx 보호층 구조를 새로이 적용하여 IGZO 박막트랜지스터 소자의 전기적 특성 및 신뢰성을 개선하였다. 이와 함께 매우 낮은 어닐링 온도 (180oC) 조건을 갖는 새로운 유기보호막 (CYTOP) 을 적용하여 마찬가지로 IGZO 박막트랜지스터 소자의 전기적 특성 및 신뢰성을 향상시켰다. CYTOP 보호막을 소자에 적용함으로써, 플라즈마 악영향성을 배제하고 환경과 관련된 반응을 줄일 수 있음을 확인하였다.

더불어, 상온에서 IGZO와 ITO 물질을 함께 증착한 초기층 (seed layer) 을 새로이 적용한 ITO 소스/드레인층 구조를 IGZO 박막트랜지스터 소자에 적용하여 전기적 특성을 크게 향상시켰다. 소스/드레인층이 산화물 기반 박막트랜지스터의 전기적 특성에 큰 영향을 끼친다는 내용이 기존에 보고된 바 있다. 제안된 소스/드레인층을 적용함으로써 기존 ITO 박막을 소스/드레인층으로 사용한 IGZO 소자 대비 훨씬 더 우수한 전류 구동 능력을 확인하였다. 이는 초기층과 IGZO 반도체층간의 상호 반응이 이루어지면서 (interfacial reaction) 추가적인 산소 결함 (additional oxygen vacancies) 이 발생하였고, 접촉 저항 성분이 감소하였기 때문이다.

Recently the high-resolution flat panel display (FPD) such as active-matrix organic light-emitting diodes (AMOLEDs), ultra definition display has been gained a lot of attention. Especially, both low-temperature polycrystalline silicon (poly-Si) TFTs and oxide-based TFTs have been considered as a pixel element of driving circuit in the AMOLED displays due to their high current driving ability. The poly-Si TFTs crystallized by excimer laser (wavelength =308nm) exhibit a better electric characteristics compared to a-Si:H TFT which is widely used in LCD industry. However, they suffer from degradation under electrical bias stress. Reliability of poly-Si TFTs should be improved for achieving the high quality flat panel displays.

The importance of short-channel ELA poly-Si TFTs for high-resolution displays can be attributed to their high current driving capability with increasing display resolution. Short-channel poly-Si TFTs may be suitable for integrated circuits such as gate drivers, which require a large driving current. However, the reliability of short-channel poly-Si TFTs becomes a serious problem when the channel length is decreased. Besides electrical stress, we should consider the light- / temperature-induced effect on reliability of poly-Si TFTs. To date, the degradation of short-channel poly-Si TFTs with various electrical bias temperature and light-induced effect has been reported scarcely.

In this work the mechanism of degradation in laser crystallized poly-Si TFTs was investigated with various channel lengths under various stress conditions in order to verify the reliability of short channel poly-Si TFT under practical application. We studied the reliability of the ELA poly-Si TFT under DC and AC bias stress with various channel lengths ranging from 1.5μm to 7μm. The threshold voltage of the short-channel TFT underwent a significant shift due to the bias stress, whereas that of the long-channel TFT was relatively stable. We have also proposed and verified a novel device structures for improving the reliability of poly-Si TFTs.

Recently, zinc-oxide (ZnO) based thin-film transistors (TFTs) with high driving current and mobility have attracted a considerable interest for advanced displays, such as active matrix organic light emitting diode (AMOLED) displays. TFTs with high mobility, steep subthreshold swing are required for pixel transistor and peripheral circuit of AMOLED as the resolution of display increases. The oxide TFTs which exhibit better current uniformity than ELA poly-Si TFTs and superior electric characteristics compared to a-Si:H TFT. Among them, amorphous indium-gallium-zinc-oxide (IGZO) TFTs exhibit better electric characteristics and stability compared to amorphous silicon based TFTs, the dominant present-day TFT technology.

It is well known that the electric characteristics of oxide TFTs are considerably influenced by the deposition conditions of the passivation layers. Because the top of the active layer was exposed during surface passivation, it could remarkably and directly affect the electric characteristics and reliability of the device by changing the material and the fabrication process of the passivation layers.

In this work, we investigated the effect of different deposition temperature for SiOx passivation layer of amorphous IGZO TFTs analytically. Also, we improved the electric characteristics and reliability of IGZO TFTs by employing a double SiOx passivation layer. We also propose novel organic passivation materials (CYTOP) for improving the electrical characteristics and reliability of a-IGZO TFTs, exploiting the very low annealing temperature (180oC). We successfully fabricated oxide TFTs with solution-processed CYTOP passivation to avoid plasma damage and minimize environment-related reactions.

In addition, we improved the electrical characteristics of IGZO TFTs, by adopting an IGZO-doped ITO seed layer into ITO film processed without intentional heating as a novel source and drain material. It has been already reported that the S/D layer could greatly affect the electric characteristic of TFTs centering on thin film properties. The proposed source and drain material form IGZO TFTs with superior electrical characteristics compared to those of a conventional ITO electrode layer due to formation of interfacial reactions between IGZO-doped ITO and IGZO layers, producing additional oxygen vacancies and reduced contact resistance.