Geometric Source Separation based on Adaptive Beamforming and Non-negative Matrix Factorization : 적응 빔형성기와 비음수 행렬 분해 기법에 기반한 공간적 음원 분리 기법

Abstract

In this dissertation, several geometric source separation (GSS) methods are developed. The GSS problem is defined as a source separation problem utilizing the geometric (propagation) information received by a microphone array. The purpose of the GSS method in this dissertation is the extraction of desired signals and the suppression of interference signals. There are three main algorithms for different problems that belong to the GSS problem.

First, a beamformer-based method for non-stationary GSS problems is developed. The non-stationary GSS problem means the signal environment, including interference signals, is non-stationary. In order to solve the non-stationary GSS problem, a self-tuning parallel GSC-RLS (generalized sidelobe canceller using recursive least squares) beamformer is developed.

Second, a hybrid GSS method based on beamforming and a non-negative matrix factorization (NMF) algorithm is developed in order to separate the desired signal efficiently with a small number of microphones. The hybrid GSS method consists of an overall component processing module and a sparse component processing module. The overall component processing module is realized with a discrete Fourier transform (DFT)-based beamformer, because the DFT must be performed for NMF. The sparse component processing module consists of NMF and interference suppression (IS) modules. The NMF method decomposes the magnitude spectrum of the input signals into several sparse components, and the IS module assigns the suppression gain to each decomposed component.

Third, an unsupervised GSS algorithm is developed for situations in which the incident angle information of the desired signal is absent. The above algorithms require the incident angle of the desired signal as a priori knowledge. In real-world microphone array systems or the signal processing system of recorded signals, the incident angle information is sometimes unknown. The proposed unsupervised GSS method is based on a beamspace transform (BT) and a multichannel NMF (MC-NMF) algorithm. The BT method transforms the spatial-domain input signal tensor into the beamspace-domain, which is similar to the incident angle, and the MC-NMF algorithm separates the data into source frequency bases, source time bases, and beamspace-domain transfer functions.

본 논문에서는, 공간적인 정보를 이용하여 음원 신호를 분리하는 문제에 대하여 다루고 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위한 공간적 음원 분리 기법을 제안하고 있다. 음원 분리 문제란 여러 음원이 섞여 녹음되어 있는 신호에서 원하는 음원의 신호만을 분리해 내는 문제를 말하며, 공간적 음원 분리 기법이란 음원 분리 기법 중 마이크로폰 배열을 이용하여 얻을 수 있는 공간적 정보를 이용하여 음원 신호를 분리해 내는 기법을 말한다. 본 논문에서는 다음과 같은 세 가지의 주요한 문제에 대하여 다루며, 각각에 대한 분리 기법을 제안하였다.

첫 번째로는 빔형성기를 이용한 음원 분리 기법을 다루었으며, 특히 비정상(非定常: non-stationary) 신호 환경에서의 음원 분리 기법을 제안하였다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 재귀적 최소 자승법 (Recursive Least Squares) 적응 알고리즘을 이용한 일반화된 부엽 제거기 (Generalized Sidelobe Canceller)를 기반으로 하고 있으며, 특히 비정상 환경에서의 성능을 높이기 위하여 병렬적 적응 구조 (Parallel Update Structure)와 자기 동조 알고리즘 (Self-tuning Algorithm)을 사용하는 구조를 제안하였다.

두 번째로는 적은 마이크로폰을 이용한 음원 분리 문제를 해결하기 위하여, 빔형성기와 비음수 행렬 분해 (Non-negative Matrix Factorization) 기법을 결합한 음원 분리 시스템을 제안하였다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 공간 정보를 다루는 빔형성기와, 시간-주파수 영역에서 음원의 특성 정보를 다루는 비음수 행렬 분해를 결합하여, 적은 마이크로폰을 사용한 시스템에서도 효과적인 음원 분리를 수행하는 기법이다.

세 번째로 원하는 신호의 입사각과 같은 사전 정보가 없는 상황에서의 음원 분리 문제를 해결하기 위하여, 빔공간(Beamspace) 영역에서의 다채널 비음수 행렬 분해(Multichannel Non-negative Matrix Factorization) 기법을 제안하였다. 제안하는 기법은 입력 신호 텐서(Tensor)를 빔공간 영역의 데이터로 변환한 후, 변환된 데이터를 다채널 비음수 행렬 분해 기법을 이용하여 각 음원 신호로 분리한다.

본 논문에서는 위와 같이 세 가지 주요 문제 – 비정상(非定常) 음원 분리, 적은 마이크로폰을 이용한 음원 분리, 사전 정보 없는 음원 분리 – 에 대하여 각각의 해결 기법을 제안하였으며, 실험을 통하여 제안하는 기법이 효과적인 해결책임을 검증하였다.