Enhanced Transdermal Delivery of Donepezil by Fatty Acids and Enhanced Topical Delivery of Itraconazole using Polymeric Micelles

Abstract

There has been an increased interest in the drug administration via the skin for both local therapeutic effects on diseased skin (topical delivery) as well as for systemic effect (transdermal delivery). The skin as a site of drug delivery has a number of significant advantages over many other routes of drug administration, including the ability to avoid hepatic first-pass metabolism and gastrointestinal drug absorption difficulties, provide a sustained release of drug at the site of application and rapid termination of drug effect by removal of the application. Because the outer most layer of skin acts as a barrier preventing toxic chemical and other materials from penetrating deeper into the skin, skin permeability is an important factor in the development of drug delivery systems via skin. Therefore, numerous attempts have been made for assessing the effect of penetration enhancers and carrier/vesicle based approaches. The objective of this study was to assess the effect of fatty acids as a penetration enhancer on the transdermal delivery of donepezil (Part Ⅰ) and the effect of polymeric micelles as a carrier/vesicle based approach on the topical delivery of itraconazole (Part Ⅱ).

Part Ⅰ. Effect of fatty acids on the transdermal delivery of donepezil: in vitro and in vivo evaluation

The effect of fatty acids on the skin permeation of donepezil base (DPB) and its hydrochloride salt (DPH) were studied in vitro using hairless mouse and human cadaver skin. DPB and DPH were solubilized in propylene glycol (PG) containing 1% (w/v) fatty acid, after which the in vitro permeation through hairless mouse skin and human cadaver skin were evaluated using Keshary-Chien diffusion cells. The optimized formulation obtained from the in vitro study was then tested in rats for an in vivo pharmacokinetic study. The relative in vitro skin permeation rate of donepezil (DP) through the hairless mouse skin showed a parabolic relationship with increased carbon length of the fatty acid enhancers. Among the fatty acids tested, oleic acid for DPB and palmitoleic acid for DPH showed the highest enhancing effect, respectively. Both the permeation rates of DPB and DPH evaluated in human cadaver skin were in good correlation with those in hairless mouse skin, regardless of the presence of fatty acids. This suggests that the mouse skin model serves as a useful in vitro system that satisfactorily represents the characteristics of the human skin. Moreover, based on the in vitro results, the optimal formulation that could maintain the human plasma concentration of 50 ng/mL was determined to be 10 mg DP with 1% (w/v) enhancer. When the DP transdermal formulations were applied to the abdominal skin of rats (2.14 cm2), the Css was maintained for 48 h, among which the highest value of 52.21±2.09 ng/mL was achieved with the DPB formulation using oleic acid. These results showed that fatty acids could enhance the transdermal delivery of DP and suggested the feasibility of developing a novel transdermal delivery system for clinical use.

Part Ⅱ. Preparation and characterization of polymeric micelles for topical delivery of itraconazole

The aim of this study is to evaluate the capability of a series of amphiphilic copolymers (PEO-PCL-PEO and PEO-PPO-PEO) as a carrier for enhancing skin absorption of itraconazole. Four different PEO-PCL-PEO polymers with various chain lengths and Poloxamer 188 (i.e., PEO-PPO-PEO) were used. Micelle formulations were evaluated by their size, encapsulation efficiency (EE), loading content (LC), release behavior, and skin permeation/deposition profiles. It was shown that these amphiphilic copolymers efficiently form micelles with a low CMC value in the range of 0.014~0.040% (w/w). In presence of Tween-80, itraconazole loading into the triblock copolymer micelles showed a dramatic increase in their size (1.38~1.64-fold), EE (2.02~2.70-fold) and LC (1.86~2.35-fold), respectively. Moreover, an increasing trend in the particle size, EE, and LC of the PEO-PCL-PEO micelles was observed with the increase of CL/EO ratio. In vitro release rate and amount of itraconazole from PEO-PCL-PEO micelles decreased as the CL/EO ratio increased, probably due to the higher interaction between hydrophobic itraconazole and hydrophobic core of micelles. Moreover, in vitro skin permeation and deposition of itraconazole also decreased with the increase in CL/EO ratio. These results showed that polymeric micelles composed of amphiphilic PEO-PCL-PEO copolymers significantly increased skin permeation and deposition of itraconazole, and thus could be a useful carrier of topical delivery of itraconazole.

피부를 통한 약물 흡수는 간에서의 초회통과효과를 회피하며 위장관 부작용을 없애고, 장시간 투여할 수 있으며, 부작용이 나타나면 즉시 투여를 중지할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 그러나, 피부는 몸 안으로 이물이 침입하는 것을 방지하는 장벽의 역할을 하므로, 약물의 피부 투과성은 경피 투여를 목적으로 하는 약물 전달시스템 개발에 있어서 중요한 인자가 되며, 약물의 피부 투과성을 개선하기 위한 흡수 촉진제 또는 약물 전달체에 대한 다양한 연구가 수행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 도네페질 경피흡수에 미치는 흡수 촉진제인 지방산(Part Ⅰ)의 영향과 이트라코나졸의 국소적용에 미치는 고분자미셀(Part Ⅱ) 제형의 영향을 평가하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 알츠하이머 치료제인 도네페질(DP)의 경피흡수에 미치는 도네페질의 물성 (즉, free base form: DPB, 염산염: DPH)과 지방산의 영향 (즉, 사슬의 길이, 이중결합 수, 지방산의 농도)을 평가하고자 하였다. DPB와 DPH를 1 퍼센트(w/v)의 지방산을 함유한 propylene glycol에 가용화시킨 후, hairless mouse와 human cadaver skin을 이용하여 피부 투과 실험을 수행하였다. 실험 결과, hairless mouse의 피부를 투과하는 DP의 경피흡수속도는 염 형성 유무와 상관없이 지방산의 탄소 길이가 증가함에 따라 포물선의 관계를 나타냈다. 지방산의 이중결합 수와 농도의 영향에 대한 실험결과를 종합하여 평가하였을 때, DPB에는 oleic acid, DPH에는 palmitoleic acid가 경피흡수 촉진 효과가 가장 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, human cadaver skin에서 평가한 DPB와 DPH의 경피흡수속도는 hairless mouse skin에서 평가한 값과 좋은 상관관계를 나타냈다. in vitro 실험결과에 근거하여, DPB 경우, 1% (w/v)의 oleic acid를, DPH의 경우는 1% (w/v)의 palmotoleic acid를 포함하는 처방에 대하여 in vivo 동물실험을 수행하였다. Rat 의 복부 피부에 각각의 DP 제형을 투여했을 때, oleic acid를 사용한 DPB 처방에서 52.21±2.09 ng/mL의 최고혈중농도를 보이며, 48시간 동안 정상상태의 혈중농도를 유지하였다. 이러한 결과는 지방산이 DP의 경피흡수를 증진시키며, 임상을 목적으로 한 새로운 경피흡수제제가 개발될 수 있는 가능성을 시사하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 이트라코나졸의 경피흡수 전달체로서 amphiphilic copolymer인 PEO-PCL-PEO와 PEO-PPO-PEO를 평가하는 것이다. Chain length에 따른 4개의 다른 PEO-PCL-PEO와, Poloxamer 188인 PEO-PPO-PEO를 사용하여 고분자미셀을 제조하였고, 미셀 크기와 약물함량, 봉입효율, 방출 거동 및 경피흡수를 평가하였다. Amphiphilic copolymer는 0.014~0.040wt% 범위의 낮은 CMC 값을 보이며 효율적으로 미셀을 형성하였다. Tween-80은 이트라코나졸이 봉입된 고분자미셀의 크기와 봉입효율 및 약물함량을 각각 1.38~1.64배, 2.02~2.70배, 1.86~2.35배 유의적으로 증가시켰다. 또한, PEO-PCL-PEO 미셀의 경우, CL/EO 비율이 증가함에 따라 미셀 크기와 봉입효율 및 약물함량이 함께 증가하는 경향을 보였다. PEO-PCL-PEO 미셀에서 이트라코나졸의 방출속도와 방출량은 CL/EO 비율이 감소함에 따라 증가하였다. 이는 PEO-PCL-PEO 미셀에서 CL/EO 비율이 증가함에 따라 소수성 약물인 이트라코나졸과 고분자 미셀의 hydrophobic core 간의 상호작용이 증가하기 때문일 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 결과들은 고분자미셀이 이트라코나졸을 봉입하고, 방출을 조절하며, 피부로 흡수를 용이케 한다는 것을 시사하였다.