진성(眞性)리더십이 스포츠팀 리더에 대한 태도 및 팀 효과성에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 최근 개발된 진성리더십 이론을 스포츠 맥락에 소개하고 그 효과성을 검증하고자 하였다. 진성리더십이란 긍정적 자기개발을 이루면서 구성원들과 함께 일하는 리더로서, 높은 자아인식과 내면화된 도덕적 측면, 정보에 대한 균형적 처리, 그리고 관계적 투명성을 장려하는 긍정적 심리수용력과 긍정적 윤리분위기 모두를 촉진하는 리더의 행동패턴을 말한다(Walumbwa et al., 2008). 기존의 신조류 리더십 이론들이 리더십 스타일에만 초점을 맞춰 리더들에게 이를 모방하게끔 이끌었다면, 진성리더십은 리더 자기 자신의 자아와 품성을 올바르게 이해하고 이를 바탕으로 타의 모범을 보이는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구의 목적은 보다 긍정적이고 건강한 스포츠팀으로의 구축과 지속가능한 스포츠팀 효과성을 달성하기 위해 자아와 품성에 초점이 맞춰진 감독의 진성리더십이 리더에 대한 선수들의 태도 및 스포츠팀 효과성에 미치는 영향에 대한 구조적 관계를 실증적으로 규명하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 에서는 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십이 선수들이 지각하는 리더에 대한 긍정적 태도 및 스포츠팀 효과성에 미치는 영향 간의 관계를 개인수준에서 탐색해보고자 하였다. 둘째, 에서는 팀 수준에서의 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십이 팀 수준의 리더존경 및 팀 시민행동에 미치는 영향 간의 관계를 확인해보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 한국 프로스포츠리그 및 실업스포츠리그의 팀과 선수들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 전체 700부의 설문지를 배포하여 455부를 회수하였으며, 이 중에서 불성실한 응답이나 결측치가 많은 자료를 제외한 나머지 총 414부의 자료를 최종분석에 활용하였다. 자료분석을 위해 SPSS PASW Statistics 18과 AMOS 18의 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 연구모형 및 가설검증을 위해 구조방정식모형을 사용하여 이들의 구조적 관계를 분석하였다.

의 연구결과, 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십은 선수들이 지각하는 리더에 대한 긍정적 태도인 리더만족과 리더존경에 각각 긍정적인 영향을 미친 반면, 스포츠팀 효과성을 나타내는 직무만족과 팀 몰입에는 통계적으로 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 리더만족은 리더존경과 직무만족에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤지만, 팀 몰입에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 리더존경은 직무만족과 팀 몰입에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무만족 역시 팀 몰입에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 종합하면, 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십은 선수들이 지각하는 리더만족과 리더존경에 직접효과가 나타난 반면, 선수들이 인지하는 스포츠팀 효과성인 직무만족과 팀 몰입에는 직접효과가 나타나지 않았다. 하지만, 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십은 직무만족과 팀 몰입과 같은 스포츠팀 효과성에 간접효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

의 연구결과, 개인수준에서 사용된 자료를 팀 수준에서 분석하고자 자료합산에 대한 타당성 확보로 ICC(1), ICC(2), rwg 방법을 통해 검증한 후 최종분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 팀 수준에서의 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십이 팀 수준의 리더존경에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 팀 수준의 리더존경은 팀 시민행동에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로, 팀 수준에서의 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십과 팀 시민행동의 관계에서 팀 수준의 리더존경이 이들의 관계를 완전히 매개하는 경로구조를 밝혀냈다.

이상을 종합해 보면, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 몇 가지 이론적 및 실무적 시사점을 제시하고 있다. 첫째, 기존의 리더십 스타일이 아닌 리더 자기 자신의 자아와 품성을 강조한 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십의 효과성은 스포츠팀 맥락에서 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 둘째, 스포츠팀 감독의 진성리더십의 효과성은 개인수준에서뿐만 아니라 팀 수준에서도 중요하게 작용되며, 나아가 선수들이 지각하는 스포츠팀 효과성까지 높일 수 있음을 확인하였다. 셋째, 스포츠팀 감독이 진성리더십을 발휘하면 할수록, 개인의 발전뿐만 아니라 보다 긍정적이고 건강한 스포츠팀 구축과 지속가능한 스포츠팀 효과성 달성에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This research is to introduce and examine recently developed authentic leadership in the context of sports. Authentic leadership is defined as "a pattern of leader behavior that draws upon and promotes both positive psychological capacities and a positive ethical climate, to foster greater self-awareness, an internalized moral perspective, balanced processing of information, and relational transparency on the part of leaders working with followers, fostering positive self-development" (Walumbwa et al., 2008). In previous studies, an existing paradigm of leadership theories that focused on leadership styles led to imitate its styles, but authentic leadership now that more concentrated on a character of leader itself has created role modeling of others so that it has an attempt to overcome its limitation.

The purpose of this research is to empirically examine the structural relationship among sports team leaders authentic leadership, athletes attitude toward leaders, and sports team effectiveness in order to build more positive and healthy sport teams and to achieve sustainable sports team effectiveness. To achieve this, two research questions are developed as follows. First, Study 1 is to explore the structural relationship and direct and indirect impact of sports team leaders' authentic leadership on athletes' attitude toward leaders (satisfaction with leaders and respect in leaders) and sports team effectiveness (job satisfaction and team commitment) at an individual level. Second, Study 2 is to examine the structural relationship among sports team leaders' authentic leadership, respect in leaders and team citizenship behavior at a team level based on data gathered and aggregated from the individual level. Survey was conducted among 414 athletes and 34 teams from Korean professional sports leagues including baseball, football, basketball, volleyball, and handball. To examine hypotheses, structural equation modeling using AMOS 18.0 was utilized.

The results of Study 1 indicated that sports teams leaders' authentic leadership had a positive effect on satisfaction with and respect in leaders while statistically no impact on job satisfaction and team commitment. Satisfaction with leaders positively affected on respect in leaders and job satisfaction, but not significantly impacted on team commitment. Respect in leaders had a positive effect on job satisfaction and team commitment as well as job satisfaction also had significant impact on team commitment. In sum, sports team leaders' authentic leadership had a direct effect on satisfaction with and respect in leaders which refereed to athletes' attitude toward leaders, but there is no direct effect on job satisfaction and team commitment perceived by athletes. However, it was found that sports team leaders' authentic leadership had an indirect impact on sports team effectiveness involved in job satisfaction and team commitment.

In Study 2, validity of data aggregation from the individual level to the team level was verified through ICC(1), ICC(2), and rwg. The results of Study 2 revealed that sports team leaders' authentic leadership at the team level positively affected respect in leaders at the team level. In addition, respect in leaders at the team level also significantly influenced team citizenship behavior at the team level. Based on these results, it was found that respect in leaders at the team level fully mediated the relationship between sports team leaders' authentic leadership and team citizenship behavior at the team level.

Overall, this study has a few theoretical and empirical implications. First, the fact that this authentic leadership focused on a character of leader itself rather than previous leadership styles suggests the effectiveness of its leadership in the context of sports. Second, the effectiveness of sports team leaders' authentic leadership at both the individual and the team level has a significant effect on maximizing athletes' attitude toward leaders and sports team effectiveness. Third, the more authentic leadership sports team leaders have demonstrated, the more team atmosphere and climate will be positive and greater effectiveness in building a healthy sports team and sports in general will be expanded. Further implications, limitations, and future directions are discussed.