The immune response of gingival epithelial cells, antibodies and T cells against Fusobacterium nucleatum and Treponema denticola that are associated with periodontitis : 치주염관련 구강 세균 Fusobacterium nucleatum 및 Treponema denticola에 대한 치은상피세포와

Background

Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by polymicrobial infection and subsequent host immune responses. Bacterial colonization in the gingival sulcus is an initial step in the establishment of infection. Gingival epithelia are in the closest contact with those colonized bacteria constantly and provide physical and chemical barrier. Gingival epithelial cells recognize bacteria through pattern recognition receptors and struggle to eliminate the bacteria by producing anti-microbial peptides (AMPs). However, some pathogens often subvert or down-regulate the defense mechanisms.

In addition, periodontal pathogens often invade gingival epithelial cells and also survive within the cells. Consequently, this persistent infection induces chronic inflammation. Among the oral bacteria, Fusobacterium nucleatum is a potent immune activator that induces AMPs and IL-8 from gingival epithelial cells. On the other hand, Treponema denticola, one of major pathogens involved in periodontitis, inhibits the expression of AMPs and IL-8 from gingival epithelial cells. T. denticola can evade the innate immunity therefore appropriate adaptive immunities require to defenses it. To understand the pathogenesis of periodontitis, four questions were addressed in this study. First, the molecular mechanisms involved in the suppression of AMPs by T. denticola in gingival epithelial HOK-16B cells were studies. Second, intracellular destiny of T. denticola within HOK-16B cells were studies. Third, the effects of co-infection with F. nucleatum and T. denticola were investigated. Fourth, antibody and T-cell mediate responses to T. denticola and F. nucleatum were characterized in healthy subjects and periodontitis patients.

Materials and methods

To identify the molecular mechanisms involved in the suppression of human beta defensins (HBDs) in human gingival epithelial cells, immortalized or normal human gingival epithelial cells were infected with live or heat-killed T. denticola for 24 h, and the expression of HBDs was examined by real time RT-PCR. Knockdown of Toll like receptor 2 by RNA interference (RNAi) and neutralization of TNFα with anti-TNFα antibody were performed in gingival epithelial HOK-16B cells. Activation of signaling pathways that are known to regulate HBDs and IL-8, was examined by an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA).

To examine the invasion of T. denticola into gingival epithelial cells, HOK-16B cells were infected with 5- (and 6-) carboxy-fluorescein diacetate succinimidyl ester (CFSE)-labeled live or heat-killed T. denticola for 24 h, and the presence of bacteria inside cells was confirmed by confocal microscopy. The invasive ability was quantified by flow cytometry. To determine the destiny of internalized T. denticola, co-localization with early endosomes and lysosomes was examined under the confocal microscopy. Subcellular localization of bacteria was examined under the transmission electron microscopy. Intracellular survival of T. denticola was examined by antibiotics protection assay.

To characterize the bacteria-specific T cell and Ab response, blood samples were obtained from patients with aggressive periodontitis (n=10), with chronic periodontitis (n=11), and their age- and sex-matched healthy controls (n=21). Saliva was also obtained from patients with chronic periodontitis and their controls. After clinical treatments of patients with chronic periodontitis (n=9), saliva and blood were re-sampled. The levels of bacteria-specific IgA, IgG1, and IgG4 in plasma and that of IgA in saliva were quantified by ELISA using recombinant FADA and Td92, a surface antigen of F. nucleatum and T. denticola, respectively. The levels of F. nucleatum and T. denticola in dental plaque or precipitate from saliva were analyzed by real time PCR. Peripheral mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were stimulated with FADA or Td92. Then, the number of Ag-specific CD4- and Treg cells was examined by flow cytometry using CD154+ and FOXP3+ as a marker, respectively. In addition, the amounts of secreted IL-4, IL-10, IL-17, and IFNγ were analyzed by ELISA.

Results

Live T. denticola suppressed the expression of HBD-2 and -3 about 50% and reduced the activation of JNK and NF-κB. However, heat-killed bacteria did not present such suppressive effect and rather up regulated the level of HBD-2 and 3.

T. denticola infection could rapidly suppress the expression of HBD-3 from 1h of infection. However, HBD-2 expression suppressed only at late time points, which was accompanied with the suppression of TNFα production. Neutralization of TNFα with an antibody abrogated the suppressive effect of T. denticola on HBD-2. In addition, heat-killed T. denticola did not suppress TNFα production. Knockdown of TLR2 by RNA interference reversed the suppressive effect of T. denticola on the expression of HBD-2 and -3 but not on the production of TNFα. Furthermore, live T. denticola had ability to inhibit TLR2 activation by Pam3CSK, which disappeared by the treatment of heat or proteinase K. In conclusion, T. denticola suppressed the expression of HBDs in gingival epithelial cells by inhibiting ether TLR2 activation and TNFα production.

Live T. denticola, but not heat-killed bacteria, invaded HOK-16B cells. Confocal microscopy also revealed that internalized T. denticola rarely colocalized with either endosomes or lysosomes. Transmission electron microscopy of infected cells showed that intracellular T. denticola was localized inside endosome-like structures tightly enclosed vesicles or vacuoles, and the proportion of bacteria localized to vacuoles increased after culturing for an additional 24 h. Although a culture-based antibiotics protection assay suggested that intracellular T. denticola dies within 12 h of infection, a substantial number of bacteria were observed by confocal microscopy up to 48 h after infection. In addition, flow cytometric analysis of HOK-16B cells infected with CFSE-labeled T. denticola showed that there was no loss of fluorescence over 48 h. Co-infection of T. denticola and F. nucleatum increased the invasive ability of T. denticola and rendered F. nucleatum to resist endocytic degradation. In addition, this co-infection neutralized the ability of F. nucleatum and T. denticola to induce or suppress HBDs but suppressed the expression of IL-8.

In healthy individuals, higher levels of plasma IgG1 and salivary IgA to FADA than those to Td92 were observed. Compared with healthy subjects, patients with aggressive periodontitis showed significantly decreased levels of FADA-specific-IgA and -IgG1, and Td92-specific-IgA in plasma. However, the patients with chronic periodontitis did not show any significant difference in the levels of bacteria-specific Abs in plasma or in saliva. PBMCs from healthy individuals significantly increased the number of CD154+ CD4 T cells following in vitro stimulation with either FADA or Td92. In addition, both Ags enhanced IL-10 and IFNγ but decreased IL-4 secretion. Such bacterial Ag-induced upregulation of IFNγ did not observed in patients with chronic periodontitis. In addition, the PBMCs from the chronic periodontitis patients produced the higher level of IL-4 than those from healthy controls in the basal level and also following stimulation with either FADA or Td92. Interestingly, these decreased IFNγ and increased IL-4 responses to FADA and Td92 were exaggerated after clinical treatment.

세균에 의한 항생물질의 발현 조절에 연루된 분자 기전을 밝히기 위해 치은상피세포의 Toll like receptor 2 발현을 RNA interference로 억제하거나 TNFα 기능을 항체 중화 방법으로 억제한 후 세균에 대한 치은상피세포의 항생물질 발현과 케모카인, 사이토카인의 발현을 실시간 유전자 증폭 및 효소 면역측정법을 통해 측정하였다. 항균물질과 IL-8 조절에 관련된 신호조절 분자들의 활성을 효소 면역측정법으로 측정하였다.

치은상피세포로 세균의 침투와 침투 후 운명을 관찰하기 위해 세균을 5- (and 6-) carboxyfluorescein diacetate succinimidyl ester (CFSE)로 염색한 후 세포로의 침투 능력을 유세포 분석기와 공초점형광현미경을 통해 관찰하였다. 세포로 침투 후 엔도좀, 라이소좀과의 결합을 공초점형광현미경을 통해 관찰하였으며 전자현미경을 통해 세포 내 세균의 위치를 관찰하였다. 항생제 보호 분석을 통해 세균의 세포 내 생존능력을 확인하였다. 배양접시에서 응집된 F. nucleatum과 T. denticola 감염 후 세포로의 침입 능력을 유세포 분석기로 확인하였으며 라이소좀과의 결합, 세포 내 생존능력, 치은상피세포에 의한 항균물질과 IL-8 발현 측정을 통해 두 세균의 공동 감염이 세균의 운명과 선천면역반응에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다.

세균 특이적 항체 및 CD4+ T 세포 면역반응을 확인하기 위해 정상인 (n=21)과 만성 (n=11) 또는 급성 (n=10) 치주질환자로부터 말초혈액과 치태 또는 타액을 얻었으며 만성 치주질환자의 경우 치료 후에 재 채취 하였다. 혈액으로부터 분리된 혈장에서 세균 특이적 IgA, IgG1, IgG4 항체를 타액의 상층액에서 IgA 항체를 효소 면역측정법으로 정량 하였다. 치태나 타액의 침전물에서 추출한 DNA를 이용하여 F. nucleatum과 T. denticola의 상대적인 양을 실시간 유전자 증폭을 통해 정량 하였다. 혈액에서 분리한 말초혈액 단핵구를 F. nucleatum과 T. denticola의 표면항원 재조합 단백질 FADA와 Td92로 자극시킨 후 항원 특이적 CD4+와 조절 T 세포 (Treg)의 수를 CD154+와 FOXP3+ 특이적 표지인자를 사용하여 유세포 분석기로 분석하였다. 또한 항원에 대한 반응으로 말초혈액 단핵구가 분비하는 IFNγ, IL-4, IL-10, IL-17을 효소 면역측정법을 통해 측정하였다.

건강인은 FADA에 대한 혈장 IgG1과 타액 IgA가 Td92에 대한 항체보다 높은 것을 관찰하였다. 건강인과 비교하여 급성 치주염 환자의 경우 FADA-특이적-혈장 IgA, IgG1 그리고 Td92-특이적-혈장 IgA가 현저하게 감소되어 있다. 그러나 만성 치주염 환자들에 있어서는 세균-특이적 혈장이나 타액 항체의 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구들은 두 세균에 특이적으로 CD154+CD4+ T 세포를 증가시켰다. 두 세균 항원은 IL-10이나 IFNγ의 생산을 증가시켰지만 IL-4는 감소시켰다. 게다가 건강인에 비해 만성 치주염 환자는 IL-4의 생산량이 증가되어져 있었다. 흥미롭게도 임상적 치료 후에 FADA와 Td92에 대한 IFNγ의 감소와 IL-4의 증가가 관찰되었다.