Factors Influencing the Adoption of Budgeting Innovation : 예산혁신의 채택에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

Governments constantly seek innovation, but there is not much knowledge on the reasons and processes of governments adoption of innovation. This dissertation tries to answer why and under what conditions governments adopt budgeting innovation, by identifying the overarching factors that influence the innovation adoption. This study seeks to explain why the U.S. state governments adopted performance budgeting in a certain time and conditions by focusing on their adoption of budgeting innovations in the 1990s. This research employs a statistical method that analyzes associations between the state governments adoption of performance budgeting and the factors that varied over time and it focuses on budgeting innovation history from 1991 to 2000.

Definitions of performance budgeting from theorists and organizations are reviewed and in this research performance budgeting is defined by budgeting with linking performance information, which is looking for efficient, effective and accountable government.

In my research, innovativeness of performance budgeting is extensively examined by re-defining performance budgeting and finding components: measuring performance, strategic planning, utilizing performance information, reporting performance, rewarding performance, participation and institutional changes.

The literature review helps to find important mechanisms for designing research framework. First, innovation is defined as an idea, practice or object perceived as new and performance budgeting is qualified to be called an innovation. Following the Walker-Gray-Berry-and-Berrys research framework, this research on performance budgeting may complement with other studies on the state governments innovation adoption studies. Second, like most innovation adoption studies, this research focuses on the impact of state governments characteristics on the adoption of performance budgeting. Especially, innovation studies on state governments have tendency of finding economic, political and administrative factors influencing adoption of innovation rather than relative advantage of innovation in itself.

The research design includes formulating hypotheses, building frames of explaining state governments innovation adoption, designing event history analysis and measuring variables. Research hypotheses are derived from research questions. Since this research is to answer why state governments adopted performance budgeting in a certain time, several variables affecting state governments adoption of performance budgeting were found for formulating research hypothesis – administration, politics, economy, and diffusion.

The event history analysis (EHA) has recently received attention in the context of policy and administrative innovation. Since events are regarded as transition from one status to another and history is regarded as proceedings of events, event history analysis aims to understand discrete time change within multiple units or organizations. For this study, the event, adoption of performance budgeting from 1991 to 2000, is a single event that does not repeat itself during the discrete time periods that were selected for analyzing legislative adoption. This study employs the Cox model, a semi-parametric model of EHA. Most interest of this research is to test the relationships between state characteristics and state governments adoption of performance budgeting by finding statistically significant variables from each EHA model.

This study examines the EHA models results and checks the consistency of their results. Three variables, financial resource, power distribution and financial administrators, draw our attention because their coefficient estimates are statistically significant in each of the EHA models. Also, the statistical results of three variables are consistent in terms of coefficients and zero scores with EHA models Chi2 values. Regarding to the hypothesis tests, the estimates have the following inferences:

i) the more financial resource, the higher the probability of a state governments adoption of performance budgeting; ii) performance budgeting is more likely to be adopted by a state government that has more power-distributed government structure; and iii) the higher ratio of financial administrators in state government, the less possibility of adopting performance budgeting.

EHA results of this research support the slack theory of innovation. The results seem to confirm that performance budgeting innovation is slack-induced innovation rather than problem-oriented innovation: even though performance budgeting innovation looks like a performance-gap and problem-oriented innovation, the statistical results indicate that slack is very likely a stronger influencer. The statistical results can be interpreted to mean that a more power-distributed state is more likely to adopt performance budgeting. In addition, this dissertation study found that there is a negative association between the ratio of financial administrators and the possibility of adopting performance budgeting.

Performance budgeting innovation is not demand-oriented but supply-oriented. Fiscal austerity situations are likely to trigger the innovation process by the states looking for solutions to escape economic and fiscal stress. If performance budgeting were a solution, the statistical results of this research would show a significant and negative association between economy variables and adoption of performance budgeting

Budgeting innovation in the form of legislation is the product of consensus building between the executive branch and legislature or among the participants of the budgeting process. The adoption of performance budgeting changes decision rules and the change of the decision rules might yields the changes of budget allocation at last.

The further research should include comparative case study on state governments of budgeting innovation and employment of more articulated EHA methods.

정부는 항상 혁신을 추구해왔지만, 정부 혁신 채택의 원인과 과정에 대한 지식은 많지 않다. 본 연구는 왜 그리고 어떠한 조건에서 정부가 예산혁신을 채택하는지 답하려고 한다. 미국 주정부가 왜, 언제, 그리고 어떠한 상황에서 성과예산을 채택하였는지, 특히 1990년대 성과예산혁신 채택에 대해서 설명하고자 한다. 이 연구는 미국 주정부의 1991년부터 2000년까지의 예산혁신 역사에 주목하면서 성과예산 채택과 그에 영향을 주는 요인들간의 관계를 분석하기 위해 통계기법을 사용하였다.

이론에서 논의되고, 실제 사용되는 성과예산의 개념에 대해서 살펴본 결과, 이 연구에서는 효율적, 효과적, 책임 있는 정부를 만들기 위하여 예산결정을 성과정보에 연계시키는 예산제도를 성과예산이라고 정의하였다. 이 연구는 성과예산의 혁신성(innovativeness)을 폭넓게 검토하였으며, 특히 성과예산 이상형(ideal type)의 구성 요소로 전략기획, 성과측정, 성과정보 활용, 성과보고, 성과보상, 참여, 제도 변화 등이 있다.

문헌연구는 연구프레임을 만드는데 도움을 주었다. 첫째, 혁신은 새롭게 인식되는 아이디어, 실천, 사물이라고 정의되는데, 성과예산 연구는 혁신에 관한 연구라고 할 수 있다. 그리고, 미국 주정부 혁신에 관한 연구들이 많이 채택하고 있는 Walker-Gray-Berry-and-Berry의 연구프레임을 따르고 있는데, 본 연구도 다른 주정부의 혁신 채택 연구와 유사한 연구프레임을 사용하고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 둘째, 다른 혁신채택에 관한 연구처럼 이 연구도 주정부의 특성이 성과예산채택에 영향을 미치는 것에 중점을 두고 있다. 특히 주정부의 혁신에 관한 연구들이 혁신의 상대적 이익 자체보다는 혁신채택에 영향을 미치는 경제적, 정치적, 행정적 요인을 찾는 경향이 있다.

연구설계에는 가설설정, 주정부의 혁신채택을 설명하는 프레임 구성, 사건사분석(event history analysis, EHA) 설계, 변수 측정 등이 포함된다. 연구가설은 연구질문에서부터 도출되었는데, 주 정부가 왜 특정한 시기에 성과예산을 도입하였는지에 대해 답하기 위해서 행정적, 정치적, 경제적, 그리고 확산 요인들이 검토되었다.

사건사분석(EHA)은 최근에 정책 및 행정 혁신 연구에서 주목을 받아왔다. 사건(events)은 한 상태에서 다른 상태로의 변화, 역사(history)는 이러한 사건들의 연속적인 발생들을 의미하고 있으며, 사건사분석은 다수의 조직들의 단절적 시간 변화를 이해하는데 목적이 있다. 이 연구에서는 1991년부터 2000년까지의 성과예산 채택이 사건이며, 법률적 채택을 분석하기 위해서 이산적 시간(discrete time) 기간 내에서 반복되지 않는 단일사건을 분석하고 있다. 이 연구에서는 준모수(semi-parametric) 모델인 콕스(Cox)모델 사건사분석을 채택하고 있다. 이 연구의 주된 관심은 사건사분석으로 주정부의 성과예산채택에 영향을 미치는 통계적으로 유의미한 변수를 찾는 것이다.

본 연구는 여러 변수들간의 결합에 따른 다양한 분석모델들의 사건사분석 결과들을 검토하였으며, 각 분석모델들의 결과 추정치들의 일관성을 검토하였다. 이에 따라 세 변수 – 재정자원, 권력분산, 그리고 재정공무원 – 의 계수(coefficient) 측정치가 통계적으로 유의미하게 나온 것을 발견하였다. 가설검증과 관련하여 이러한 통계측정치들이 갖는 추론들을 본다면,

첫째, 재정자원이 더 있을수록 주정부가 성과예산을 채택할 확률이 높아지며,

둘째, 권력이 분산된 정부 구조를 갖은 주정부가 성과예산을 더 채택하는 경향이 있으며,

셋째, 예산공무원의 비율이 높을수록 성과예산채택의 가능성이 낮아진다고 볼 수 있다.

이 분석의 결과는 혁신에 관한 여유자원이론(slack theory)를 지지한다고 볼 수 있다. 즉 분석 결과에 따르면 성과예산은 문제해결지향(problem-oriented) 혁신이라기 보다는 여유자원유도(slack-induced) 혁신이라고 볼 수 있다. 또한 이 연구를 통해서 권력이 더 나누어져 있는 주정부가 성과예산을 채택하는 경향이 있으며, 재정공무원의 비율과 성과예산 채택 확률 사이에는 역(negative)의 관계가 있음을 알 수 있다.

본 연구에 따르면, 성과예산은 문제해결과 관련한 수요지향적 혁신이라고 보기는 어렵다. 재정압박은 경제적 재정적 문제 상황을 벗어나기 위한 해법을 찾기 위해, 정부의 혁신 절차의 시작을 유발(trigger)시킨다고 볼 수 있다. 만약 성과예산이 그 해법이라면, 경제변수가 통계적으로 유의미하게 역의 관계를 보여주었어야 하는데, 결과는 그렇지 않다.

예산혁신은 행정부, 입법부, 그리고 예산과정의 여러 참여자들간의 합의에 의해서 만들어진 법률로 나타난다. 성과예산 혁신의 채택은 의사결정의 규칙을 변화시키고 이 변화는 궁극적으로 예산배분의 변화를 가져올 수 있다.

본 연구에 있어서 혁신을 법률적인 채택 중심으로 분석한 한계, 사건사분석에 있어서 특정시기를 중도절단(censoring)하여 생기는 한계, 그리고 혹시라도 있을 변수 누락의 한계 등이 있을 수 있다. 향후 연구로는 성과예산 채택에 대한 비교사례연구 그리고 보다 정교한 사건사분석 등이 제안될 수 있겠다.