공공화예디자인 이미지 특성 및 평가 기준 연구 : focused on public squares in Seoul

Abstract

도시경관의 아름다움은 도시 및 국가 이미지에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인이며, 환경성이 강조되는 생태디자인은 도시의 자연친화적 경관미를 조성하는 중요한 공공요소로 인식되고 있다.

본 연구는 공공디자인의 대표적 공간인 서울시의 광장을 중심으로 하였으며, 공간적 범위인 광장은 도시기반시설의 중요한 요소로 사·농·공·상이 공존하는 네트워크 공간이 집약된 장소적 특성을 가지고 있다. 또한 광장은 도시의 중요한 오픈스페이스로서 도시민에게 개방감을 제공하며, 조경의 다양한 분야 중 경관적 측면에서 주요한 연구의 대상지로 주목받고 있다.

최근, 광장의 성격이 종교적·정치적·상업적 속성을 넘어 다양한 문화 활동의 구심적 역할을 수행함과 동시에 공공적 카타르시스의 공간으로 그 속성이 변모하고 있다. 이에 기능상 대규모로 수목을 식재하는 것이 어려워지며, 경관미 증진을 위하여 꽃을 포함한 화예를 적극적으로 이용하는 디자인 사례가 많아지고 있다. 이와 같은 이유로 도시 환경과 생태적 측면에서 공공가치에 적합한 화예디자인에 대한 구체적인 연구가 시급하다.

또한 공공장소에 조성되는 화예디자인은 조경학의 기초분야인 환경미학, 화훼식물학, 조형예술 등과의 적극적인 교류가 요구되며, 조경의 계획·설계·평가·시공·관리 등의 수행과정 측면에서 해석 가능한 평가 기준에 관한 조속한 연구가 선행되어야 할 것이다.

이에 본 연구의 궁극적 목적은 다양한 도시경관의 이미지 형태 중 광장에 조성되는 환경 및 생태디자인 분야인 공공화예디자인을 정량적으로 가늠할 수 있도록 현황조사와 사례연구를 토대로 통계적 기법을 활용하여 객관적이고 범용적인 평가 기준을 정립하여 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구를 통해 도출한 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 화예디자인이 조성된 서울시의 광장은 교통광장과 경관광장이며 그 유형은 배식화예 구성요소의 결합에 따라 화단형, 화기형, 혼합형으로 분류할 수 있다. 광장에 조성된 화예디자인 이미지 특성 및 설문조사 결과, 녹지와 화예가 함께 조성된 광장을 선호하며, 화예와 조형물 등이 혼합된 혼합형에 대한 선호도가 약 80% 정도로 가장 높게 나타났다.

교통광장의 유형별 주요특성은 화단형의 경우 질서 있고 깨끗한 이미지로 나타났고, 화기형은 질서 있는 이미지로 나타났으며, 혼합형은 인상적이며 아름답고 깨끗하며 현대적인 이미지 특성이 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 경관광장의 유형별 주요특성은 화단형의 경우 인상적이고 아름다우며 질서 있고 깨끗하며 친밀한 이미지로 나타났고, 화기형은 질서 있고 깨끗한 이미지 특성이 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 반면, 교통광장과 경관광장의 모든 유형에서 자연적인 이미지 특성이 약한 것으로 조사되었다.

둘째, 공공화예디자인 평가를 위한 평가항목추출결과·AHP분석결과 그리고 평가항목간의 중요도를 확인하는 가중치결과를 종합하면 대분류항목은 환경성(27%), 조형성(27%), 창의성(12%), 맥락성(25%), 판별성(9%) 요인으로 분석되었다. 세부항목 분석결과, 광장에 조성되는 공공화예디자인은 화예와 함께 전체적인 조화성, 정체성, 심미성이 중요하게 인식되는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 추출된 평가항목의 상관성과 범용성을 확인하기 위한 상관관계분석결과 전문가와 일반인 상관계수가 모두 0.9 이상의 강한 양(+)의 상관성을 나타냈다. 이는 화단형, 화기형, 혼합형 모두 평가 성향이 동일하게 분석되어 일관성 있고 범용적 활용이 가능함을 나타내며, 실제 도시 광장에 반영 및 접목이 가능한 효용성이 높은 평가 기준으로 확인되었다.

본 연구 결과는 광장 이외에 다양한 공공장소인 대규모 공공건물의 전면부, 공원, 거리(가로) 등에도 확대 적용이 가능할 것이며, 관행적 조성과 행정적 편의에 의한 모호한 평가 기준을 해소하는 방안이 될 것이다. 또한 도시환경에서 공공화예디자인 평가 기준은 공공공간 환경 개선의 지표적인 역할로 쾌적한 도시환경을 시민에게 제공하는 기회를 주며, 도시 및 국가의 브랜드 이미지 향상에 기여하게 될 것이다. 더 나아가 공공화예디자인에 대한 정량적 평가 기준은 조경 및 화예디자인의 다양성과 전문화를 가속화 시킬 것이며, 경쟁적 산업 수요 발생과 함께 공공디자인과 그와 관련된 분야의 시너지 효과를 창출하게 할 것이다.

The beauty of urban landscape is a major factor that has an enormous influence on not only city but also national image, while eco-design is considered an important public factor that builds up the environment-friendly scenic beauty of city. This study is conducted upon the public squares, the most representative space of public design, in Seoul. Public square, the spatial scope, is a crucial factor of urban infrastructures in which the network of scholars, farmers, artisans and tradesmen are concentrated. Besides, public square provides a sense of openness as an important urban open space, and also draws attention as a pivotal subject of research in terms of landscape.

Recently, public square is now turning into a space of public catharsis, serving as the pivotal figure of various cultural activities, beyond the religious, political, and commercial features. In this respect, there has recently been an increase in the floral designs for improvement of scenic beauty, due to the difficulties of extensive planting. For such reason, it is urgent to carry out an in-depth research on floral design appropriate for public values in terms of urban environment and ecology. Furthermore, floral design formed in public space is in dire need of active exchange with the fundamentals of science of landscape architecture, including environmental aesthetics, floral botany, and plastic arts, along with the prior research on evaluation criteria, susceptible to various interpretations, in terms of landscape planning, design, evaluation, construction, and management.

Thus, the purpose of this study lies in establishing an objective and universal evaluation criteria, on the exploitation of statistical techniques, based on status survey and case study, in order to quantitatively assess the public floral design, the environmental and ecological design formed in the public squares, out of various forms of urban landscape images.

The result of this study shall be summarized as set forth below.

Firstly, public squares in Seoul, where the floral design is formed, are largely classified into traffic squares and landscape squares. It is also possible to categorize them as ground type, container type, and mixed type. A survey on image characteristics of floral design taken care of in public squares shows that the people prefer a public square combined with floral design and green fields, and that the preference over mixed type, the public garden combined with floral design and sculptures, reached 80%, the highest rate. In terms of major characteristics of traffic square, ground type is considered very orderly and clean; container type is considered quite orderly; and mixed type is considered impressive, beautiful, clean, and modern. When it comes to the major characteristics of landscape square, ground type is considered impressive, beautiful, orderly, clean, and friendly; and blower vase type is considered orderly and clean. In the meantime, it was found that both traffic square and landscape square have relatively lower natural image characteristics in all types.

Secondly, when evaluation item extraction, AHP analysis, and weight analysis are combined, the main category is classified into environmentality (27%), formativeness (27%), creativity (12%), context (25%), and epicritic (9%). Meanwhile, the analysis on sub category shows that harmony, identity, and aesthetics are considered extremely important in the public floral design formed in public squares.

Thirdly, correlation analysis, which was conducted to verify the correlation and universality of extracted evaluation items, shows that the correlation coefficients of both experts and non-experts exceed 0.9, which implies strong positive(+) correlation. This implies that the evaluation tendency of ground type, container type, and mixed type are identical, which makes it possible to use them in uniform and universal manners. It was also confirmed to be an efficient evaluation criteria, applicable to actual public squares.

The result of this study shall be also applicable to not only public squares, but also large public buildings, parks, and streets, and be a useful answer for the ambiguous evaluation criteria, instigated by conventional formation and administrative convenience. The evaluation criteria of public floral design in urban environment shall offer a chance to provide clean urban environment to the citizens, and contribute to the improvement of national brand image, as an efficient index for environmental reform of public space. Furthermore, the quantitative evaluation criteria for public floral design shall accelerate the variety and professionalism of landscape and floral design, creating competitive industrial demands along with the substantial synergy effect in the field of public design.