Industrial Policies and Declined Investment in Innovation : 이동통신시장의 접속규제 및 전력시장 구조개편

Abstract

According to modern economic theory about the efficient allocation of economic resources and competitive markets, any deviation from perfect competition indicates an inefficient allocation of resources. Promoting a competitive market is regarded as the main way to achieve efficient allocation. In this regard, competitive industrial policies are necessary.

Conventional wisdom suggests a trade-off between the static efficiency associated with current competition and the dynamic efficiency related to current investment. The promotion of dynamic efficiency that may involve risky innovations and investments may reduce static efficiency. In contrast, the excessive pursuit of market competition minimizes economic rent but undermines investment incentives. Many papers have pointed out that increased static efficiency is achieved at the expense of dynamic efficiency, emphasizing that policies should take investment incentives into account.

This thesis investigates mobile virtual network operators (MVNOs) and access regulation, and the electricity restructuring. They have been driven by government in the pursuit of static efficiency that may be manifested by lower prices, more diverse and better services, or higher production efficiency.

While MVNOs increase competition in the mobile telecommunications industry, granting market access to MVNOs may have unwanted consequences. In particular, infrastructure investment by incumbent mobile network operators (MNOs) may be smaller. This study examines the effects of MVNO entry and access regulation on the investment behavior of MNOs, and also considers the impact on mobile prices. It uses firm-level data from 58 MNOs in 21 Organization of Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries from 2000–2008. The results suggest that mandated provision of access is related to the lower investment intensity of MNOs, while voluntary access provision has no effect.

The competitive effect of MVNOs and access regulation on price remains in question. Although reduced investment incentives do not necessarily correspond to under-investment, this underscores the need for those countries where MVNOs are provided access to address the issue of investment incentives. Voluntary provision has prevailed in more and more countries, which is desirable with respect to investment incentives.

Since electricity market restructuring has occurred, questions about adequate levels of capital and R&D investment have persisted. Using an unbalanced panel data of 70 electricity-generating firms across 15 OECD countries from 1990–2008, this thesis empirically examine the impact of entry liberalization (allowing third party access (TPA), establishing a wholesale market, and deregulating a retail market), vertical unbundling, privatization, and firm size on capital and R&D investments. While entry liberalization is not related to an increase in capital investment, it is associated with a decline in R&D investment. Negotiated TPA reduces capital investment and negatively affects vertically-integrated utilities. Establishing a wholesale market has the negative effect on R&D investment. Regulated TPA and retail market deregulation also decrease R&D. The effect of privatization is not independently salient but, in combination with a wholesale pool, privatization lowers R&D investments. Large firms spend more on capital and R&D investment than small firms. Results indicate that the restructuring of the electricity industry reduces R&D investment, which may negatively affect the reliability and efficiency of the electricity system as well as the creation and maintenance of the innovation capabilities necessary to address demand and environmental concerns. National R&D policies and economic conditions also affect utilities R&D expenditures. Government energy R&D significantly encourages utilities R&D investment. This hints at the positive role of public R&D and funding to promote R&D efforts in the restructured electricity market, which may, however, reply on the delicately-designed national innovation policies.

In general, the findings of this thesis suggest that competitive industrial policies to enhance static efficiency can result in reduced investment by firms. Therefore, there should be more focus on investment incentives when designing and implementing the policies. However, generalizations have not been made in terms of the characteristics of industrial policies that may reduce firms investment and particular types of investments. Therefore, research about policy cases requires more attention. In this regard, the contribution of this thesis is that it provides some theoretical and empirical grounds generally applicable to retail competition between bottleneck facility owners and lenders and the comprehensive restructuring of an industry to make the market competitive in terms of investment incentives.

This study constructs a model that includes demand and price specifications based on the nested logit model with profit-maximizing price setting, and the reduced-form R&D equation. The system of the demand, price, and R&D equations is estimated using the Generalized Method of Moment (GMM) estimator with 20 electricity-generating firms in seven OECD countries from 1994–2008. The market restructurings, such as establishing a wholesale pool and deregulating the retail market, decrease R&D. A firms electricity price has a negative impact on demand and the demand substitution among electricity utilities is substantially larger than the substitution between electricity and other energy resources. The estimated market behavior indicates some market power is exercised by electric utilities. Increases in prices encourage R&D investment. Government R&D investment encourages firms R&D investment, leading to the growth of the knowledge stock. The knowledge stock in turn provides additional R&D incentives for firms and reduces production costs and thus prices and unit sales. These results indicate that public R&D contributes to dynamic efficiency via a direct R&D incentive effect and the knowledge stock.

Finally, whether the electricity industry invests in R&D below the optimal level is still in question, although the literature indicates underinvested R&D. The model presented in this thesis may help in determining optimal R&D levels at a firm level. It also might be that a shift of innovation locus between upstream industry and the downstream electricity industry has occurred following the restructuring, which is worth researching.

완전경쟁시장과 효율적 자원배분에 대한 현대경제학의 이론적 관점에 따르면, 완전경쟁 상태가 아닌 시장은 비효율적 자원배분을 의미한다. 정부의 시장개입으로써의 산업정책은 경쟁을 촉진하여 자원분배의 비효율성을 개선하고자 한다는 점에서 경제이론적 정당성을 가진다고 할 수 있다.

한편, 최근 경제학 문헌에서 경쟁을 촉진시켜 정태적 효율성을 제고하고자 하는 산업정책이 기업의 투자유인을 감소시켜 장기적으로 동태적 효율성을 저해할 수 있다는 주장이 제기되어 왔다. 즉, 단기적인 효율성과 장기적인 효율성 간의 상충관계가 존재할 수 있으며, 이 때 경쟁적 산업정책은 이를 간과한다는 것이다.

본 논문은 이를 실증적으로 입증하기 위해 북미와 유럽 여러 국가에서 이동통신시장의 서비스경쟁을 촉진하기 위해 도입된 가상이동통신망사업자(MVNO, Mobile Virtual Network Operator)의 사례와 경쟁적인 전력시장을 조성하기 위해 전세계적으로 추진된 전력시장 구조개편의 사례를 연구하였다.

MVNO제도는 기존 이동통신망사업자(Mobil Network Operator, MNO)의 통신망을 임대하여 소매이동통신서비스를 제공하는 사업자(MVNO)를 허용하는 것이다. 이론적으로 MNO의 투자에 따른 편익이 통신망을 임대한 MVNO에게 스필오버된다는 점과 통신망에 대한 투자의 비가역성으로 인해 MNO가 MVNO에 비교하여 상대적으로 더 높은 시장위험에 노출된다는 점에 따라 MVNO에 대한 접속제공의무는 MNO의 자본투자유인을 감소시킬 수 있다.

2000~2008년 기간 동안에 걸쳐 21개 국가의 58개 MNO, 국가별 MVNO 존재여부 그리고 접속규제 형태에 관한 불균형패널자료를 수집하였다. 계량경제학적 추정에 사용된 모형은 투자, 수요와 가격추정식으로 구성된 방정식시스템이며 3단계 최소자승법(3 stage least squares, 3SLS)으로 추정하였다. 또한, 피설명변수의 1기 시차항을 설명변수로 포함하는 partial adjustment 모형의 투자식을 설정하여 2단계 시스템 일반화적률법 (2-step System Generalized Method of Moment)으로 추정하였다. 추정결과의 강건성을 확인하기 위해 고정효과모형(fixed-effect model)와 도구변수 고정효과모형(2SLS IV fixed-effect model)으로 투자식을 다시 추정하여 결과를 비교하였다.

MVNO에 대한 접속제공이 의무화된 경우, 기존 MNO의 투자유인은 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 자발적 계약관계가 다수를 차지하는 비강제적인 접속제공의 형태는 투자에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 최근 접속제공이 대다수의 국가에서 사업자 간 자율적 계약을 통해 이루어진다는 점은 MNO의 투자유인 측면에서 바람직한 것으로 판단된다.

전력시장 구조개편은 크게 제3자 접속(Third Party Access)허용, 도매전력시장 개설과 소매시장 자유화와 같은 진입자유화, 발전/송배전 분할, 기업분할(혹은 발전자산매각) 그리고 민영화로 구성된다. 투자의 전유성, 기업의 단기주의 및 점진적 혁신을 통한 단기적 시장우위 성향과 시장경쟁과의 관계에 대한 이론적 논의에 따르면, 시장경쟁을 촉진하는 진입자유화는 R&D투자를 감소시키고 자본투자는 증가시킬 수 있다. 발전/송배전 분리는 상호연관된 부문에 대한 투자계획의 조정 부재 및 역량의 손실을 유발할 수 있다. 재산권이론과 거래비용이론에 따르면 관계특정투자와 비대칭정보로 인해 사후적 기회주의를 차단할 필요성과 기술지식 시장교환의 어려움으로 인해 수직적으로 관련된 기능에 대한 투자감소가 예상된다. 기업분할은 규모를 감소시켜 기술지식의 흡수역량, 내부 엔지니어링 및 기술도입 위험분산 감소, R&D 비용분산효과(cost-spreading effect) 감소 그리고 불완전한 자본시장에서의 투자자금 조달비용 증가로 투자를 감소시킨다. 민영화된 발전기업은 자본시장의 단기적 성향에 따라 투자사업에서 위험회피 및 단기적 성과추구를 중요시하게 된다. 따라서 국영기업과는 달리 사회적 편익이 큰 사업을 줄이고 사적 수익이 큰 핵심사업에 집중하게 되므로, 자본투자를 증가하지만 R&D투자는 감소한다.

패널회귀분석을 위해 1990~2008년 기간에 대해 15개 OECD국가의 70개 전력기업과 국가별 구조개편 지수에 대한 불균형 패널자료를 수집하였다. 자본투자추정식은 고정효과모형으로 R&D추정식은 토빗(Tobit) 고정효과모형과 헤크만모형(Heckman sample selection model)으로 추정하였다.

전력기업의 R&D투자는 경쟁을 촉진하는 진입자유화 조치로 크게 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 규제 TPA는 수직통합전력기업의 R&D를 감소시키며 민영화는 도매시장 개설 후 R&D 감소와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 발전기업 규모에 따른 투자탄력성은 자본투자가 R&D투자보다 크게 나타났다. 반면, 여타 구조개편조치들은 자본투자와는 큰 관련성을 가진다고 보기는 어려웠다. 많은 국가에서 전력시장의 구조개편이 사실상 이루어졌기 때문에 발전기업의 R&D투자 감소로 인한 전력산업 및 기업의 혁신 역량의 약화가 우려된다. 한편, 정부의 에너지 R&D투자는 발전기업의 R&D투자에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 이 결과는 산업정책이 R&D 투자유인을 감소시키는 경우, 공공 R&D가 투자 유인을 제고하는데 기여할 수 있음을 보여준다. 물론, 기업 R&D를 구축(crowd-out)할 수 있다는 학계의 비판적 시각이 존재한다. 공공 R&D의 긍정적인 역할은 정교하게 설계된 혁신정책의 효과적 시행 정도에 크게 의존한다고 볼 수 있다.

지금까지의 분석결과는 시장효율성을 제고하려는 산업정책이 기업의 투자를 감소시킬 수 있다는 실증적 근거를 제공한다. 따라서 산업정책의 설계 및 추진 시 기업의 투자유인에 미치는 영향에 대해 보다 주의를 기울일 필요가 있다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 투자감소가 예상되는 산업정책 형태와 영향을 받는 투자의 성격(예, 자본투자, R&D투자)에 관한 일반화된 수준의 논의가 아직 존재하지 않기 때문에 관련된 정책사례에 관한 보다 많은 연구가 앞으로 누적될 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 학위논문의 기여는 필수설비를 보유한 사업자와 필수설비 임대사업 간 소매경쟁과 경쟁적인 시장으로의 전면적 구조개편의 경우에 대해 보다 일반적으로 적용될 수 있는 이론 및 실증적 근거를 제공했다는 점에서 찾을 수 있다.

마지막으로 전력시장에 대해 BLP (Berry, Levinsohn and Pakes)방법을 활용하여 유도한 수요식과 가격식에 더불어 추가적으로 식별될 R&D식을 GMM으로 동시에 추정하였다. 전력산업에서 정부의 에너지 R&D투자가 단기적으로 전력기업의 R&D투자를 증가시키고, 장기적으로는 증가된 기업 R&D로 인해 기업의 지식스톡이 증가함으로써 다시 전력기업의 R&D투자가 증가할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 또한 증가된 지식스톡이 생산비용 하락을 통해 가격하락으로 이어질 수 있음을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과는 전력산업에서 공공 R&D투자를 통해 기업의 R&D투자유인을 제고함으로써 동태적 효율성을 제고하는 효과를 거둘 수 있음을 알려준다.

한편, 여러 문헌에서 R&D 투자 유인의 감소가 바람직하지 않는 현상으로 진단하는 경향이 있으나 실제로 R&D유인 감소가 과소투자를 의미하는 지에 관한 실증적 증거는 부족한 것으로 보인다. 이는 이와 같은 논의가 가지는 가장 중요한 한계로 최적 R&D 투자 수준에 대한 연구가 필요하다는 점을 알려준다. 본 연구에서 사용된 모형을 보다 보완함으로써 최적 R&D 투자 수준에 관한 연구를 수행할 수 있을 것으로 생각되나 이는 차후의 연구로 남겨둔다. 또한 구조개편 전 전력산업이 수행하던 R&D를 구조개편 후 상류산업이 담당하는, 이른바 혁신에 대한 상하류 부문의 역할 변화의 가능성을 면밀히 연구할 필요가 있다.