Randomizing Channels in Quantum Information Theory : 양자정보이론에서의 랜덤화 채널에 관하여

Abstract

The randomization of quantum states in Quantum Information Theory is an important issue and has many applications on information processing. Such a method for randomizing quantum states is given by a completely positive and trace-preserving map known as an epsilon-randomizing map or a random unitary channel.

In this thesis, we represent a general formula for the epsilon-randomizing maps with respect to the p-norm of d dimensional quantum states and introduce some applications. Recently, the epsilon-randomizing channel together with its complementary channel gives a key technique for the proof of the additivity conjecture, that is, the additivity violation for the classical capacity of quantum channel, which is the motivation of our work.

There are plenty of applications of the epsilon-randomizing channels in the view of reducing communication resources as well as the approximate encryption and decryption of quantum states. We explicitly investigate several applications such as approximate quantum state sharing, approximate state merging, and quantum sequential transmission protocol.

양자정보이론에서 양자상태의 랜덤화는 매우 중요한 이슈이며 정보처리에 있어서 다양한 응용이 가능하다. 양자상태를 랜덤화하는 그런 방법은 입실런-랜덤화 사상 혹은 랜덤 유니터리 채널이라 불리는 대각합(trace)을 보존하는 완전 양 사상에 의해

주어진다. 이 논문에서는 d 차원 양자상태의 p-norm에 대한 입실런-랜덤화 사상에 대한 일반적인 공식을 제시하고 몇 가지 응용들을 소개한다. 이러한 연구의 동기는, 입실런-랜덤화 채널과 그 상보채널이 양자채널의 고전용량에 대한 가산성 위배 즉 가산성 추측의 증명에 관한 핵심 기술을 제공하기 때문이다.

통신에 이용되는 자원을 감소시키거나 양자상태의 근사적 암호화/복호화의 관점에서 입실런-랜덤화 채널은 다방면의 응용성을 가진다. 여기서 우리는 근사적 양자 상태 공유, 상태 병합 그리고 양자 일련 전송 프로토콜과 응용들을 구체적으로 살펴 볼 것이다.