광자 에너지 변조 방사선 치료에 대한 몬테카를로 모사 연구 : Monte Carlo-based Design and Treatment Planning Studies on Photon Energy-modulated Radiotherapy

Abstract

The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of mixing high- and low-energy photon beams on the quality of plans and furthermore, demonstrate the feasibility of photon energy-modulated radiotherapy during beam-on time.

To investigate the effect of mixing photon energy, three different intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) plans for each of twenty patients with prostate cancer were generated using 6 MV alone, 10 MV alone, and both 6 and 10 MV beams. All the planning parameters were set to be identical except beam energy. With the dose-volumetric results of three types of plans, the qualities of plans were evaluated depending on photon energies. After that, a cylindrical device made of aluminum was conceptually proposed as an energy-modulator. Monte Carlo (MC) simulations for 6 and 10 MV linac were conducted to evaluate the performance of the device. In the MC design study, a flattening filter of 6 and 10 MV linac was replaced with the energy-modulator. The thickness of mercury inside the energy-modulator varied from 0 mm to 40 mm at the field sizes of 5 × 5 cm2 (FS5), 10 × 10 cm2 (FS10), and 20 × 20 cm2 (FS20). In-water beam data including percentage depth doses (PDDs) and profiles were acquired by additional MC simulations using the above phase-space files. A treatment planning system (TPS) was commissioned to generate a virtual machine using the MC-generated beam data. IMRT plans for 10 clinical cases were generated using conventional 6 MV, 6 MV flattening filter free (FFF), and energy-modulated photon beams of the virtual machine.

The dose distributions of IMRT plans for prostate cancer were similar in terms of target coverage, conformity, and homogeneity regardless of beam energy. The V70Gy of rectal wall in 6 MV, 10 MV, and mixed-energy plan was 16.7%, 17.7%, and 16.2%, respectively, while V40Gy was 55.6%, 52.3%, and 49.2%. The mean dose to femoral heads in 6 MV, 10 MV, and mixed-energy plan was 31.7 Gy, 25.9 Gy, and 25.7 Gy, respectively. The integral dose of 6 MV plans was 7% larger than those of 10 MV or mixed-energy plans on average. For the simulation of the energy-modulator, as increasing the thickness of mercury, PDDs of modulated 6 and 10 MV after the depth of maximum dose (dmax) were continuously increased. The average amount of PDD increase at the depth of 10 cm (D10) and 20 cm (D20) for modulated 6 MV was 4.8% and 5.2% at FS5, 3.9% and 5.0% at FS10, and 3.2% and 4.9% at FS20 as increasing the thickness of mercury from 0 mm to 20 mm. The same for modulated 10 MV was 4.5% and 5.0% at FS5, 3.8% and 4.7% at FS10, and 4.1% and 4.8% at FS20 as increasing the thickness of mercury from 0 mm to 25 mm. The outputs for modulated 6 MV at 20 mm thickness of mercury and modulated 10 MV at 25 mm thickness of mercury were reduced into 30%, and 56% of conventional linac, respectively. The IMRT plans with the energy-modulated photon beams demonstrated better results in terms of integral dose than either conventional 6 MV IMRT or 6 MV FFF IMRT plans for tumors located in the periphery while maintaining the similar quality of target coverage, homogeneity, and conformity.

The proposed method can generate energy-modulated photon beams during beam-on time. The results of this study demonstrated the feasibility of photon energy-modulated radiotherapy, which could be advantageous in reducing integral dose and the dose to normal tissues located far from the target.

본 연구에서는, 서로 다른 에너지의 광자선을 단일 치료계획에서 혼합할 경우, 그 효용성을 평가하고 선형가속기의 beam-on 상태에서 광자 에너지 변조 방사선 치료 방법을 제시하고자 한다.

단일 치료계획 혼합 에너지 효용성 평가를 위하여, 20명의 전립선 암 환자를 대상으로 6 MV, 10 MV, 6 MV와 10MV의 혼합 치료계획을 각각의 환자마다 수립하고, 치료계획의 선량체적 분석을 통하여 에너지에 따른 치료계획 품질의 변화를 평가했다.

광자 에너지 변조 방사선 치료를 위하여, 내부는 진공 상태를 유지하며 수은으로 채워진 알루미늄 재질로 이루어진 실린더 모양의 에너지 변조기를 가상으로 설계한 후, 성능 평가를 위하여 몬테카를로 전산모사를 수행했다. 벤치마킹 과정을 거친 후에, 선형가속기의 flattening filter를 에너지 변조기로 대체하여 광자선 경로의 수은 두께에 따른 심부선량백분율 곡선의 변화를 살펴봤다. 에너지 변조기의 수은 두께는 0 mm부터 40 mm까지 변화시키며, 조사야의 크기 5 × 5 cm2 (FS5), 10 × 10 cm2 (FS10), 20 × 20 cm2 (FS20)에서 변화를 분석했다. 추가적인 전산모사를 통하여, 물 팬톰에서의 심부선량백분율 곡선, 프로파일 등의 정보를 수집하여 상용화된 치료계획시스템에서 가상 머신을 만들었다. 이를 이용하여, 10 건의 임상 케이스에 대하여 환자 별로 기존의 6 MV, 6 MV flattening filter free, 에너지 변조 광자선을 사용한 치료계획을 수립한 후, 이를 비교 및 평가했다.

단일 치료계획 혼합 에너지 효용성 평가 연구에서 표적조직에 대한 처방선량의 전달, 전달 선량의 균질성, 처방선량과 표적조직의 합치성은 에너지에 따른 차이가 크지 않았다. 직장의 V70Gy의 경우, 6 MV, 10 MV, 혼합에너지 치료계획에서 각각 16.7%, 17.7%, 16.2%였다. 반면에, V40Gy의 경우는 55.6%, 52.3%, 49.2%로 나타났다. 대퇴골머리에 전달되는 평균 선량은 6 MV의 경우 31.7 Gy, 10 MV는 25.9 Gy, 혼합에너지는 25.7 Gy였다. 적산방사선량은 6 MV 치료계획이 10 MV 혹은 혼합에너지 치료계획보다 평균적으로 7% 높았다.

광자 에너지 변조 방사선 치료 연구에서, 수은의 두께를 0 mm 에서 20mm까지 증가함에 따라 6 MV 에너지 변조의 경우, 10 cm 깊이에서의 선량 (D10)과 20 cm 깊이에서의 선량 (D20)의 증가량이 FS5에서 4.8%와 5.2%, FS10에서 3.9%와 5.0%, FS20에서 3.2%와 4.9%였다. 수은의 두께를 0 mm에서 25 mm까지 증가시킬 때에 10 MV 에너지 변조의 경우, D10과 D20의 증가량이 FS5에서 4.5%와 5.0%, FS10에서 3.8%와 4.7%, FS20에서 4.1%와 4.8%였다. 광자선의 출력은 6 MV의 경우, 수은 두께가 20 mm일 경우, 기존 6 MV의 30%, 10 MV의 경우 수은 두께 25 mm일 경우 기존 10 MV의 56%였다. 에너지 변조 치료계획의 경우, 기존의 6 MV나 6 MV flattening filter free 치료계획보다 적산방사선량 측면에서 유리한 결과를 보였다.

본 연구에서 설계한 에너지 변조기를 사용하여 beam-on 중에 광자 에너지를 변조할 수 있다. 결과에서 보듯이, 에너지 변조 치료계획은 기존 치료계획과 유사한 표적조직 품질을 유지하면서 적산방사선량을 줄일 수 있는 이점이 있다.