Pauson-Khand Reaction Using Cobalt Carbonyl and N-Heterocyclic Carbene Rhodium-Catalyzed Arylation/Carbonylative Arylation : 코발트 카르보닐을 사용한 Pauson-Khand 반응과 N-Heterocyclic carbene로듐 촉매를 이용한 아릴반응/카르보닐화 아릴반응

Chapter 1. Selectivity in Cobalt Carbonyl-Mediated Cycloaddition of Dienynes

Dicobalt octacarbonyl-mediated cycloaddition of dienynes in the presence of carbon monoxide has been studied. Three main competing reaction routes, two carbonylative cycloaddition reactions and a Diels-Alder reaction, have been recognized depending upon the substrate and reaction conditions. Judicious design of the substrate and selection of reaction conditions allow control of the reaction pathway.

Chapter 2. Sequential Diels-Alder and Cobalt Octacarbonyl Catalyzed Pauson-Khand Reactions in the Formation of Polycyclic Enones

Sequential reactions of Diels-Alder and Pauson-Khand reactions between dienynes and dienophiles in a one-pot reaction have been demonstrated using 10 mol% dicobalt octacarbonyl. Synthesis of tetracyclic enones is reported.

Chapter 1. N-Heterocyclic Carbene Rhodium-Catalyzed Carbonylative C-C Bond Formation of Allenols with Arylboronic Acids under Carbon Monoxide

(3-Butyl-1-methylimidazole)(1,5-cyclooctadiene)rhodium chloride [Rh(Ibm)(cod)Cl] was found to be an efficient catalyst in the carbonylative arylation of allenols with arylboronic acids in the presence of carbon monoxide. Efficient, simple, and versatile methods for the synthesis of 2-methylene-1-arylbut-3-en-1-ones have thus been developed.

Chapter 2. Water-Soluble N-Heterocyclic Carbenes Having a Quaternary Ammonium Moiety: Application as Ligands to Rhodium Catalyst

Water-soluble N-heterocyclic carbene ligands having a quaternary ammonium moiety were prepared by nickel nanopaticle-catalyzed C-Cl bond activation and coupling of α,ω-dichloroalkanes with triethylamine and a subsequent reaction with imidazoles. The NHC-rhodium complexes were active catalysts for hydroarylation of alkynes with arylboronic acids in toluene/H2O mixture at mild reaction condition.

제 1 장. 코발트 카르보닐에 의한 dienynes의 선택적 탄소고리화반응

일산화탄소 환경 하에 코발트 카르보닐에 의한 dienynes의 탄소고리화반응에 대하여 연구하였다. 세 가지 주요 경쟁 반응 경로인 두 종류의 카르보닐화 고리반응과 Diels-Alder반응이 반응조건과 반응기질에 따라 결정되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 반응물의 형태와 반응 조건을 조절하여 원하는 방향으로 생성물을 얻어낼 수 있었다.

제 2 장. 연속적인 Diels-Alder 반응과 코발트 카보닐 촉매를 사용한 Pauson-Khand 반응에 의한 polycyclic enones 형성

하나의 반응용기안에서 dienynes과 dienophiles을 10 mol%의 코발트 카르보닐 촉매와 함께 넣고 연속적으로 Diels-Alder 반응과 Pauson-Khand 반응을 진행하였다. 이 연속반응에 의해 tetracyclic enones의 합성이 이루어졌다.

제 1 장. 일산화탄소 존재 하에 N-Heterocyclic carbene 로듐 촉매에 의한 allenols과 아릴보론산 사이의 카르보닐화 탄소-탄소 결합

N-Heterocyclic carbene 로듐 촉매가 일산화탄소 환경 하에 allenols과 아릴보론산 간의 카르보닐화 아릴반응에 매우 효과적인 것을 발견하였다. 이 반응을 통해 다양한 형태의2-methylene-1-arylbut-3-en-1-one을 효과적이고 간단하게 만들어낼 수 있었다.

제 2 장. 네 개의 치환체로 이루어지는 암모늄 형태를 포함한 물에 녹는 N-Heterocyclic carbene : 로듐 촉매 리간드로의 응용

니켈 촉매에 의한 탄소-염소 결합 활성화를 통해 α,ω-dichloroalkanes과 트리에틸아민을 연결 반응하여 얻은 생성물과 imidazoles을 반응보내어 네 개의 치환체로 이루어지는 암모늄 형태를 포함한 물에 녹는 N-Heterocyclic carbene을 만들었다. 이 N-Heterocyclic carbenes을 리간드로 사용한 로듐 화합물을 합성하고 아릴보론산과 알카인의 아릴반응의 촉매로 사용하여 보았다.