Proton Transfer Dynamics in Acid-Base Reactions of Diverse Biomimetic Systems

Abstract

Mechanistic and dynamic studies on proton transfer of hydroxyquinolines in various biomimetic systems have been performed using static UV/vis absorption and emission, time-resolved fluorescence, and transient-absorption spectroscopy. Chapter 1 gives a brief overview on solvent-mediated proton transfer in acid-base reactions, proton- and solvent-inventory experiments, and geminate recombination.

Biological proton transport is known to take place through a long-ranged hydrogen (H)-bond chain called a proton wire consisting of diverse amino acids. In this regard, Chapter 2 presents the excited-state proton-transfer (ESPT) dynamics of 7-hydroxyquinoline (7HQ) along a blended-alcohol chain, as a model system of the proton wire, and the deuterium effect on the ESPT. In alcohol-added n-alkanes, a 7HQ molecule and two alcohol molecules form a H-bonded cyclic 1:2 complex stably in the ground state, so that the intrinsic ESPT of the cyclic complex can be observed directly without being interfered with by solvent reorganization to form the cyclic complex. The ESPT is initiated by the proton donation of an adjacent alcohol molecule to the imino group of 7HQ via tunneling, which is the rate-detemining step, and completed by subsequent rapid proton relay from the enolic group of 7HQ to the alkoxide moiety of the deprotonatediii alcohol molecule. At the rate-determining protonation of the imino group, the proton donation of an alcohol molecule is pushed by the next alcohol molecule from the backside along the proton-transfer pathway. Consequently, two alcohol molecules in the cyclic complex transfer a proton cooperatively by accumulating their proton-donating abilities, resulting in the acceleration of ESPT. However, in deuteron transfer, such acceleration of the reaction has not been observed. Because the energy barrier of deuteron transfer is higher than the barrier of proton transfer due to the larger mass of a deuteron, it is hard for a deuteron to pass through the barrier via tunneling at the rate-deretmining step. In addition, the H-bonding ability and the acidity of a deuterated alcohol are weaker than the respective ones of a normal alcohol, so that push-ahead effect is supposed to appear hardly. Accordingly, even if the push-ahead effect is operative to a little extent, it would be too small to bring about the acceleration in deuteron transfer.

Although the dynamics of ESPT has been widely explored for diverse photoacids, that of ground-state proton transfer (GSPT) has been rarely studied because of experimental difficulty and explanatory intricacy. In an exoergic reaction having an asymmetric double potential well, ESPT is facilitated by a tunneling process, and it is usually completed within a nanosecond. For few molecules which undergo ultrafast ESPT, GSPT could be also ultrafast, and metastable intermediates could not be observed at all in the ground state. However, most of molecules undergoing ultrafast ESPT show slow GSPT dynamics having the time scale of microseconds. In Chpater 3, I have discussed the GSPT dynamics of 7HQ along a H-bonded mixed-alcohol chain composed of different two alcohol molecules having dissimilar proton-donating abilities by performing solvent-inventory experiments with variation of the combination as well as the composition of alcohols in the H-bonded mixed-alcohol chain. As a result, I have found out that similarly to ESPT, the GSPT takes place concertedly without accumulating any reaction intermediate and yet asymmetrically with a rate-determining tunneling process and that GSPT as well as ESPT is accelerated by the accumulated proton-donating abilities of two alcohol molecules participating in a H-bonded chain by push-ahead effect. However, the reorganization of a H-bond bridge in the cyclic 7HQ∙(alcohol)2 complex to form an optimal precursor configuration for efficient proton tunneling takes place prior to intrinsic GSPT. Consequently, the larger contribution of configurational optimization to GSPT leads to the reduced push-ahead effect as well as the weaker asymmetric character of GSPT compared with respective ones of excited-state proton transfer.

In the gas phase, water itself has a low proton affinity compared to other proton acceptors such as acetonitrile and alcohols. However, the low proton affinity of water is compensated in bulk state by the formation of extensive H-bonded network resulting in the enhanced acidity and basicity of water. Recent interests are focused on the dissociation dynamics of a proton from an acid and on the dispersion dynamics of hydrated proton clusters in the bulk solvent. The dynamics are determined by the size, structure, and motion of a solvent cluster as well as by the nature of a protropic group of acids or bases proton migration is controlled by the solvent structural dynamics. In Chapter 4, I have reported the structural dynamics of the solvated proton by employing a strong photoacid of 6-hydroxyquinoline (6HQ) in the mixture of acetonitrile and water as well as an alcohol and water. The enol group of 6HQ undergoes the deprotonation to form a hydrated proton cluster of H5O2+ with two water molecules. The result would provide experimental evidences on the recent idea that proton migration takes place via interconversion between H5O2+ and H9O4+ by a structural defect.

In biological systems, water is often contained in a small pocket of a cell membrane, and the properties, e.g., viscosity and polarity, of such confined water are quite different from those of bulk water. Accordingly, the properties of biological water determine the dynamics of proton transport in biological systems. Thus, in Chapter 5, I have reported the ground-state proton transfer (GSPT) of 7HQ confined in water nanopools of reverse micelles, as a model of a confined system such as the interior of cell membranes, using time-resolved transient absorption spectroscopy. In comparison with the GSPT in neat water, the GSPT in waterpools has been observed to be retarded remarkably due to the increased formation energy of the charge-transferred optimal configuration of 7HQ, which is a prerequisite to facile intrinsic proton transfer via tunneling. The polarity of waterpools confined in reverse micelles has been reported to be much smaller than that of bulk water. Because the local electric field depending on the location of a probe molecule influences the energetics of polar reactions such as proton transfer, the barrier of proton transfer increases extensively with the decreasing polarity of a solvent medium. As a result, the GSPT is coupled to the intramolecular charge transfer of keto species to form a zwitterionic optimal configuration, which is energetically unfavorable in water nanopools having reduced polarity. Consequently, the retardation of proton transfer in water nanopools is attributed to the increment of the formation energy of a charge-transferred optimal configuration.

Zeolites, which are aluminosilicate materials possessing nanometer-sized void spaces in the form of cages or channels, have been the subject of growing interest because they can be widely used as solid catalysts in many technological and economical applications. The widespread applications of zeolites are mainly attributed to their catalytic activities, which are mainly due to the presence of Brønsted acid/base site, as well as nanocavities therein. The acid/base sites of zeolites are capable of adsorbing guest molecules by strong H-bonding interactions, and they lead to the protonation or deprotonation of the guest molecules. Accordingly, to understand the role of acid/base sites in catalytic processes of zeolites in detail, it is essential to investigate the elementary steps of interactions between guest molecules and catalytic sites (Brønsted acid/base sites) in the host zeolites. Chapter 6 presents the excited-state protonation and deprotonation dynamics of 6-hydroxyquinoline (6HQ) encapsulated in faujasite zeolites of Na+-exchanged X (NaX) and Y (NaY). The ESPT of 6HQ in zeolitic nanocavities takes palce via two steps; the first step is the enol deprotonation of the normal 6HQ to form an anionic intermediate species, and the second step is the imine protonation of the anionic species to form a zwitterionic tautomeric species. Geminate recombination occurs to compete with ESPT because of the confined environment of dehydrated zeolitic supercages. As a result, excited-state equilibria among three prototropic species of 6HQ are established in microporous catalytic faujasite zeolites.

In the condensed phase, the dynamics of ESPT is determined by the size, the structure, and the motion of solvent molecules as well as by the nature of the prototropic groups of probe molecules, and the rate constant of proton transfer is controlled mainly by solvent structural dynamics. However, in rigid media, the dynamic equilibria among different solvation sites are often too slow to take place, showing emission from the Frank-Condon excited states with different decay constants. Moreover, due to rotational and diffusional quenching, nonradiative losses are greatly reduced in rigid media. In Chapter 7, I have discussed the ESPT and the geminate recombination of 1-methyl-6-hydroxyquinoline embedded in a solid matrix of poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate). The ESPT takes place on a slow time scale of 3.3 ns because of the rigidity and the low proton-accepting ability of the host polymer. The geminate-recombination time is observed to be similar to the ESPT time due to the low polarity of the polymer. Furthermore, in the rigid polymeric matrix, the ion pairs go through neither diffusion to form free ions nor subsequent electronic rearrangement to form the keto species within their excited-state lifetimes. All observed relaxation times are tremendously elongated in the polymer because of the low-collisional environment of the excited species.

Chapter 8 presents the excited-state intramolecular proton-transfer (ESIPT)-induced charge transfer of semi-rigid polyquinoline (PQH) in 1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane (TCE) and N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone (MP). PQH, which has been synthesized for light emitting devices because of its unique emitting properties, is a good polymeric model system to study ESIPT-induced charge transfer as well as intramolecular resonance-assisted H-bonding. Reaction mechanisms of ESIPT in PHQ have been found to depend on the rotational conformations of PQH at the moment of excitation. The rate constants of proton transfer and subsequent charge transfer are observed to be invariant regardless of the isotope exchange of the protic hydrogen atom of PQH. The lack of a kinetic isotope effect in both the forward and the reverse charge-transfer reactions supports that the plausible tautomerization of an intramolecularly H-bonded PQH occurs sequentially involving two mechanistically distinct proton-transfer and charge-transfer steps.

다양한 유사 생물계에서 하이드록시퀴놀린의 양성자 전달 반응에 관한 메커니즘과 동력학을 정류상태 자외선/가시광선 영역대 흡수 및 발광, 시간 분해 형광, 그리고 순간 흡광 분광학을 이용하여 연구하였다. 1장에서는 산-염기 반응에서 용매 분자들을 매개로 하여 일어나는 양성자 전달, 반응 속도론적 동위원소 효과와 그의 변형인 혼합 용매 효과, 그리고 제짝 재결합 반응에 관한 간단한 개요가 수록되어 있다.

생물계에서 일어나는 양성자 전달은 다양한 아미노산들로 이루어진 "proton wire" 라 불리는 불균일 수소 결합 사슬을 통하여 원거리로 일어난다. 이를 고려한 유사 생물계로서 혼합 용매 사슬을 도입하여 연구하였다. 2장은 서로 다른 산성도를 갖는 두 개의 알코올 분자들이 수소결합한 사슬을 경유하여 일어나는 7-하이드록시퀴놀린의 들뜬상태 양성자 전달에 관하여 논의하고 있다. 알코올이 첨가된 알케인에서, 7-하이드록시퀴놀린은 두 개의 알코올 분자들과 고리형의 1:2 복합체를 바닥상태에서 안정하게 형성하기 때문에, 빛을 흡수하여 들뜨게 되면 용매의 재배열 과정 없이 바로 양성자 전달 반응을 일으킨다. 7-하이드록시퀴놀린의 이미노기가 인접한 알코올 분자로부터 양성자를 받음으로써 양성자 전달 반응이 개시되는데, 이 첫번째 양성자 전달은 터널링으로 일어나게 되고 이 단계가 바로 속도 결정 단계이다. 첫번째 양성자가 이동하고 나면 나머지 두 개의 양성자는 잇따라 빠르게 전달됨으로써 반응이 완결된다. 속도 결정 단계인 알코올 분자로부터 이미노기로의 첫번째 양성자 전달에서, 반응 경로의 후방에 위치한 또다른 알코올 분자가 전방에 위치한 알코올 분자로 하여금 양성자를 이미노기에 빨리 전달하도록 자극하는 역할을 하는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이러한 "push-ahead" 효과로 인하여 두 알코올 분자의 양성자 주개 능력이 누적된 합으로 나타나게 되고, 그 결과, 양성자 전달이 가속화 되는 것으로 나타났다. 그런데, 중양성자 전달의 경우에는 이러한 가속화가 관찰되지 않았다. 중양성자는 양성자보다 무거운 질량을 갖기 때문에 중양성자 전달의 에너지 장벽이 양성자 전달의 것보다 높아서, 중양성자는 터널링으로 전달되기가 힘들다. 또한, 중양성자로 치환된 알코올은 일반 알코올 보다 수소결합 능력 및 산성도가 모두 작기 때문에, 양성자 전달에서 나타난 push-ahead 효과를 중양성자 전달에서 기대하기는 어려우며, 나타난다 하더라도 그 세기가 미약하여 반응의 가속화를 유도하기엔 충분하지 않은 것으로 여겨진다.

3장에서는 7-하이드록시퀴놀린 분자의 혼합 용매 사슬을 통한 바닥상태 양성자 전달 반응에 관한 동력학적 실험 연구의 결과를 보여주고 있다. 2장에서 논의하였듯, 혼합 용매 사슬을 통한 들뜬상태 양성자 전달 반응에서 push-ahead 효과에 의해 용매 분자들의 양성자 주개 능력이 누적된 합으로 나타남으로써 반응속도가 증가하였는데, 이러한 현상이 들뜬상태뿐 아니라 바닥상태에서도 관찰되었다. 들뜬상태와는 달리 추진력이 부재하는 바닥상태의 경우에는 반응을 일으킬 충분한 에너지가 없기 때문에, 실제로 양성자가 전달되기 위한 터널링 과정에 앞서 주변 용매들의 움직임으로 인하여 전자들이 재배열되면서 7-하이드록시퀴놀린 분자의 아미노기의 산성도와 케톤기의 염기도가 증가하면 하이드록시퀴놀린 분자가 양성자 전달 반응을 일으킬 수 있는 최적의 구조를 갖게 되고, 이 때 비로소 양성자 전달 반응이 일어나게 된다. 그리고 이러한 구조 최적화 단계에서 push-ahead 효과가 최적의 배치구조를 만드는데에 도움을 주게 됨으로써, 결국 바닥상태 양성자 전달 반응의 전체 속도가 증가되는 것으로 생각된다. 다만, 들뜬 상태와 달리 바닥상태에서는 실제 양성자 전달 과정이 일어나기 위해서는 구조의 최적화 과정이라는 전제 조건이 필요하게 되므로, push-ahead 효과에 의해 나타나는 반응 속도의 증가 정도가 들뜬 상태에 비해 바닥 상태에서는 다소 줄어드는 것으로 관찰되었다.

물은 인류를 비롯한 모든 생물에게 가장 중요한 물질이며, 생체를 구성하는 주요한 성분이다. 예를 들면, 인체는 약 70%, 어류는 약 80%, 그 밖에 물 속의 미생물은 약 95%가 물로 구성되어 있다. 따라서, 생물의 생명현상은 여러 가지 물질이 물에 녹은 수용액에 의해서 일어나는 반응으로 화학변화가 복잡하게 얽힌 것이라 말할 수 있다. 즉, 모든 세포의 구조와 기능이 물에 기반되어 진행되기 때문에 생명 현상을 탐구하기 위해서는 물의 구조와 특성에 대한 연구가 선행되어야 한다. 물의 독특한 성질 중 하나는 체계적인 수소결합 네트워크를 형성할 수 있다는 것이고, 이로부터 물만의 고유한 특성들이 나타나게 된다. 특히 물의 독특한 전도성을 설명하는 이론인 Grotthuss 메커니즘은 물분자의 수소결합 네트워크 또는 수소결합이 가능한 다른 액체에서 공유결합의 형성/깨짐으로 인하여 잉여 양성자나 양성자 결손이 확산됨을 설명하는 메커니즘으로서, 지금은 proton-hopping 메커니즘으로 더 잘 알려져 있다. 이러한 proton-hopping 메커니즘은 물의 구조변화에 의해 유도되는 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 이에 4장에서는 물분자를 경유하여 일어나는 양성자의 이동 및 확산 반응에 미치는 용매의 구조 동력학에 관한 연구를 보고하고 있다. 액체 상태의 물에서 잉여 양성자는 Eigen 양이온이라 불리는 H9O4+ 형태와 Zundel 양이온이라 불리는 H5O2+ 형태의 상호 변환으로 전달될 것이라고 계산을 통해 보고된 바 있다. 수용액에서의 양성자 전달 반응은 매우 빠른데다 물 고유의 특성상 수소결합을 통한 거대한 물 사슬을 형성하고 있으므로 그 안에서 양성자 하나하나가 전달되는 것을 관찰하기는 힘들기 때문에 그동안 계산에 의해 이론적으로만 예측이 되어왔다. 이에, 시간 분해 형광 분광법을 이용하여 수소결합된 물 분자들을 통한 6-하이드록시퀴놀린의 양성자 이동 과정을 반응 속도론적 동위원소 효과를 이용하여 연구한 결과, Eigen 양이온과 Zundel 양이온의 상호 변환으로 일어나는 수용액의 구조 동력학에 의한 양성자 이동 현상을 실험적으로 관찰 하였다.

생체 내에서 물은 주로 세포막 등의 작은 주머니 안에 내포되어 있고, 이러한 제한된 환경에 갇힌 물은 벌크상태의 물과는 확연히 다른 성질 (점성도, 극성도 등)을 갖는다. 이에, 5장에서는 역미셀 내부에 갇힌 물웅덩이 매질에서 7-하이드록시퀴놀린 분자의 바닥상태 양성자 전달 반응을 다룬다. 실험 결과, 벌크상태의 물에서보다 현저히 느려진 양성자 전달이 물웅덩이 매질에서 관찰되었고, 이는 벌크상태의 물보다 훨씬 작은 극성도를 띄는 물웅덩이 매질에서는 터널링을 통한 양성자 전달에 앞서, 전자 재배치에 의한 전하를 띈 최적의 배치구조를 형성하기위한 에너지가 증가 하였기 때문이다. 벌크의 물과 비교하여, 제한된 환경의 물웅덩이에서는 극성도는 감소한 반면, 점성도는 증가하였기에, 양성자가 전달 되기 전, 전자 전달에 의한 전하 유도과정이 저하되고, 결과적으로, 반응의 속도가 터널링보다 오히려 용매화 효과에 의존하게 되어 현저히 감소하게 되는 것이다.

제올라이트는 내부의 공동에 나그네 분자를 내포할 수 있는 나노크기의 구멍을 지닌 물질로서, 브뢴스테드 산/염기 자리를 가지고 있어 촉매활성을 나타내기 때문에 각광받는 물질이다. 특히, 산/염기 활성 자리는 강력한 수소 결합을 통하여 나그네 분자를 흡착할 수 있고, 이러한 host-guest 상호작용으로 인하여 다양한 분야에서 제올라이트가 널리 이용되는 것이다. 이에, 6장에서는, 제올라이트의 산-염기 반응 촉매 활성 및 host-guest 상호작용을 연구하기 위하여, 나그네 분자로서 6-하이드록시퀴놀린 분자를 이용하여, 제올라이트 내 산/염기 자리에서 일어나는 양성자 전달을 논의한다. 제올라이트 내부 공동에 내포된 6-하이드록시퀴놀린 분자는 제올라이트의 산/염기 촉매 작용에 의하여 양성자 전달을 일으키게 되는데, 제한된 환경조건으로 인하여 역반응인 제짝 재결합 반응도 함께 일어나는 것으로 관찰 되었다. 결과적으로, 6-하이드록시퀴놀린의 3가지의 양성자성 종들 간의 들뜬상태 평형이 이루어 지게 되는 것이다.

용액상에서 들뜬상태 양성자 전달은 용매분자의 크기, 구조, 운동 등에 의하여 결정되고, 반응 속도는 용매의 동력학적 구조 변화에 좌우된다. 그러나, 고분자 같은 반강체나 고체 등의 매질에서는 용매화 효과를 기대할 수 없다. 이러한 반강체 매질에서의 양성자 전달 동력학을 이해하기 위하여, 알코올성 매질의 고분자에 6-하이트록시퀴놀린의 유도체를 도입하여 연구하였고, 그 결과를 7장에 소개하였다. 고분자의 매우 낮은 극성도와 단단한 성질 때문에 그 안에 내포된 양이온성 탐침분자는 양성자를 떼어내기가 쉽지 않다. 즉, 양성자가 탐침분자로부터 완전히 떨어져 나간 "free-ion pair" 가 아닌, "contact-ion pair" 로 존재하게 되고, 그 결과 제짝 재결합 반응이 일어나게 된다. 또한, 오랜시간이 걸려 양성자가 떨어져 나간다 하여도, 그 결과로 생긴 쌍극성 이온의 전자 재배치 또한 고분자의 낮은 극성도로 인하여 일어나기 매우 어려운 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 8장에서는 고분자성의 폴리퀴놀린 분자 내에서 일어나는 들뜬상태 양성자 전달에 의해 유도된 전자 전달 반응을 다루고 있다. 폴리퀴놀린은 독특한 빛을 발하는 성질을 갖기 때문에, 발광 장치로서 응용이 가능하기에 관련분야의 연구자들에게는 많은 관심을 받고있다. 고분자이기 때문에 갖는 단단한 특성으로 인하여, 빛을 받아 들뜨는 그 순간에 분자의 형태가 반응의 메커니즘을 결정짓는 것으로 관찰되었다. 즉, 트랜스 형태의 분자는 분자내 양성자 전달을 일으키지 못하는 반면, 시스 형태의 분자는 분자내 양성자 전달을 일으키고 이것이 전자 전달을 유도하여 결국 케토 형의 토토머가 생성된다.