Structural and Functional Studies of Tpa1 from Saccharomyces cerevisiae, a Component of the Messenger Ribonucleoprotein Complex : Messenger ribonucleoprotein 결합체의 요소인 Saccharomyces cerevisiae 유래의 Tpa1 단백질의 구조 및 기능 연구

Abstract

Tpa1 (for termination and polyadenylation) from Saccharomyces cerevisiae is a component of a messenger ribonucleoprotein complex at the 3 untranslated region of mRNAs. It comprises an N-terminal Fe(II)- and 2-oxoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase domain and a C-terminal degradation domain. The N-terminal dioxygenase domain of a homologous Ofd1 protein from Schizosaccharomyces pombe was proposed to serve as an oxygen sensor that regulates the activity of the C-terminal degradation domain. Members of the Tpa1 family are also present in higher eukaryotes including humans. Here I report the crystal structure of S. cerevisiae Tpa1 as a representative member of the Tpa1 family. Structures have been determined as a binary complex with Fe(III) and as a ternary complex with Fe(III) and 2-oxoglutarate. The structures reveal that both domains of Tpa1 have the double-stranded β-helix fold and are similar to prolyl 4-hydroxylases. However, the binding of Fe(III) and 2-oxoglutarate is observed in the N-terminal domain only. I also show that Tpa1 binds to poly(rA), suggesting its direct interaction with mRNA in the messenger ribonucleoprotein complex. The structural and functional data reported in this study support a role of the Tpa1 family as a hydroxylase in the messenger ribonucleoprotein complex and as an oxygen sensor.

Saccharomyces cerevisiae 유래의 Tpa1 (for termination and polyadenylation) 단백질은 mRNAs의 3 untranslated region에 있는 messenger ribonucleoprotein (mRNP) 결합체의 요소이다. 특별히 Tpa1은 translation 종결 결합체와 결합하여 translation 종결, mRNA deadenylation, 그리고 정상적인 mRNA 쇠퇴과정에 관여한다. 해당 단백질은 아미노 말단의 Fe(II)/2-oxoglutarate 의존적 도메인과 카르복시 말단의 도메인으로 구성되어있다. Schizosaccharomyces pombe 유래의 Tpa1 유사 단백질인 Ofd1단백질의 경우, 아미노 말단의 dioxygenase 도메인이 카르복시 말단의 degradation 도메인의 활성을 조절하는 산소 감지 작용을 한다고 보고된 바 있다. Tpa1 계통 단백질은 인간을 포함한 고등 진핵생물에 보존되어 있으나, 이 계통 단백질의 삼차원 구조 부재와 더불어 기능에 관한 연구가 많이 이루어져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 Tpa1 계통 단백질의 이해를 증진시키기 위해 S. cerevisiae Tpa1 단백질의 삼차원 구조와 해당 단백질의 기능을 연구하였고, Tpa1–Fe(III) 결합체와 Tpa1–Fe(III)–2-oxoglutarate 결합체의 두 구조를 규명하였다. 본 연구를 통해 Tpa1의 두 도메인 모두 double-stranded β-helix fold를 가지며 prolyl 4-hydroxylase와 유사한 형태라는 것을 밝혔다. 그 중 아미노 말단 도메인만이 Fe(III)와 2-oxoglutarate와 결합하는 것을 발견하였고, 이러한 결합에 관여하는 여러 보존된 motif를 발견하였다. 또한 Tpa1이 아데노신 리보핵산 그룹과 결합하는 것을 보여줌으로써 Tpa1이 mRNP 결합체에서 mRNA에 직접적으로 결합할 수 있음을 제안하였다. 본 연구의 Tpa1 단백질에 관한 구조적, 기능적 연구는 Tpa1 계통 단백질이 mRNP 결합체에서 hydroxylase로써 작용하고 산소 감지기로써 역할을 할 수 있음을 보여준다.