Study of Hydrogenated Poly(norbornene imide)s Prepared from Ring Opening Metathesis Polymerization and Absolute Molecular Weights of Conjugated Polymers Using Analytical Ultracentrifuge : 고리열림상호교환중합과 수소환반응으로 합성한 노보넨 이미드 중합체의 연구와 초원심분리기로 분석한 콘쥬게이션 고분자의 절대분자량 연구

Abstract

In Part 1, Various poly(norbornene imide)s were prepared from ring opening metathesis polymerization and subsequent hydrogenation of backbone double bonds. Research on structure-property relationship of those polymers was performed for two different systems: the element difference in the backbone (i.e., poly(norbornene imide) vs. poly(oxanorbornene imide)), and stereochemistry difference in the monomer (i.e., poly(norborenen-endo-imide) vs poly(norbornene-exo-imide)). Their thermal, thermo-mechanical, mechanical, optical, and water-related properties were discussed. Then, novel poly(norbornene bisimide)s were synthesized, and their exceptional thermomechanical property was unveiled. All the works stated above contributed to the success of Mid-term Strategy Project funded by Korea Ministry of Knowledge and Economy.

In Part 3, the molecular weights (MW) of conjugated polymers were analyzed using analytical ultracentrifuge (AUC). Since conjugated polymers are very rigid, conventional MW analysis techniques including GPC, light scattering, MALDI-TOF-MS are not suitable for them. The potential of AUC was discussed.

In Part 2, other miscellaneous works which I participated as a coworker are also presented.

1부에서는, 개환음위전환중합법과 연이은 수소화 반응을 이용하여 다양한 폴리노보넨 이미드 고분자들을 합성하였다. 이 고분자들의 구조와 물성 사이의 관계를 연구하되, 두 가지 방면에 집중하였다. 첫째는 주사슬의 원소 변화에 따른 물성 변화이고(폴리노보넨 이미드 vs 폴리옥사노보넨 이미드), 둘째는 모노머의 입체구조 변화에 따른 물성 변화이다(폴리노보넨-엔도-이미드 vs 폴리노보넨-엑소-이미드). 각 고분자들의 열적, 열기계적, 기계적, 광학적 성질 및 수분과 관련된 성질들이 주요 물성으로 논의되었다. 그리고 매우 새로운 구조인 폴리노보넨 비스이미드를 합성하였고, 이 고분자들의 이례적인 열기계적 성질을 보였다. 이 모든 연구들은 지식경제부의 중기거점과제의 성공에 기여하였다.

3부에서는 초원심분리기로 콘쥬게이션 고분자의 분자량을 연구하였다. 콘쥬게이션 고분자는 매우 휘기 어려운 구조 때문에 기존의 분자량 측정 방법인 GPC, 광산란, MALDI-TOF-MS 등으로는 측정하기 어렵다. 초원심분리기의 가능성에 대하여 토의하였다.