Study on the Analysis of Post-Translational Modification in Protein by Mass Spectrometry

Abstract

A tandem time-of-flight mass spectrometer was built for photodissociation of singly protonated peptides and small proteins generated by matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization. Photodissociation was done in a second source after deceleration of precursor ions. The delayed extraction/post-acceleration scheme was used for the product ions. For the photodissociation at 193 nm of small singly protonated peptides, the present instrument showed much better sensitivity and resolution for product ions than the previous one, even though the overall spectral patterns obtained with the two instruments were similar. The present instrument was inferior in precursor ion selection and background noise level. Photodissociation was achieved for precursor ions as large as the singly protonated ubiquitin (m/z 8560.63), indicating that the photoexcitation is capable of supplying a sufficient amount of internal energy to dissociate large singly protonated proteins. As the precursor ion m/z increased, however, product ion signals deteriorated rather rapidly. As in the photodissociation of small peptide ions with m/z around 1000, the types of the product ions generated from singly protonated peptides with m/z in the range 2000-4000 were mostly determined by the positions of arginine residues. Namely, an and dn ions dominated when an arginine residue(s) was near the N-terminus while vn, wn, xn and yn dominated when the same residue(s) was near the C-terminus. In addition, dn, vn and wn ions were generated according to the correlation rules previously observed in the collisionally activated dissociation. Isoleucine and leucine isomers could be easily distinguished based on the wn and dn ions.

A time-of-flight mass spectrometer equipped with two reflectrons was constructed for multiplexed photodissociation tandem mass spectrometry of peptide ions generated by matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization. A linear reflectron was used for high resolution selection of a precursor ion while a quadratic reflectron was used for product ion analysis. By photoexciting a precursor ion inside a cell floated at high voltage, information (MS3) on intermediate ions generating a particular product ion was obtained. Fully multiplexed detection resulted in good MS3 signal levels. Use of the quadratic reflectron allowed intermediate ion mass determination within 4 Da.

Post-translational modification is the chemical modification of a protein. After translation, the post-translational modification of amino acids changing the structure and functions of protein by attaching to them other biochemical functional groups such as phosphate, sulfate, carbohydrates. In various post-translational modifications, phosphorylation and nitration of protein were investigated.

For tryptic phosphopeptide analysis, we used photodissociation (PD) multi-stage (MSn) time-of-flight mass spectrometry that can monitor reaction intermediates with lifetime as short as 100 nsec to study the formation of dephosphorylated sequence ions such as yn − H3PO4. yn − H3PO4 was found to be formed mainly by H3PO4 loss from yn. Even when yn was absent in PD-MS2 spectrum, its m/z could be predicted from those of yn − H3PO4. Complete sequence coverage was possible when the data from PD-MS2 and PD-MS3 were combined, demonstrating the utility of transient ion detection by PD-MS3 for structure analysis.

In ultraviolet photodissociation of phosphopeptide ions with a basic residue (arginine, lysine, or histidine) at the N-terminus, intense an − 97 peaks were observed. These ions were formed by cleavage at phosphorylated residues only. For multiply phosphorylated peptides, this site-specific cleavage occurred at every phosphorylated residue. H/D exchange studies showed that an − 97 was formed by H3PO4 loss from an + 1 radical cations.

Nitration of tyrosine residues in proteins is an important post-translational modification related to various diseases such as Alzheimers. In this work, efficient and selective photodissociation (PD) at 355 nm was observed for [M + H]+, [M + H – 16]+, and [M + H – 32]+ generated by matrix-assisted ultraviolet laser desorption ionization (UV-MALDI) of tyrosine-nitrated peptides (nitropeptides). Product ion spectra obtained by post-source PD at this wavelength contained useful information on amino acid sequence. The spectra for nitropeptides obtained with 355 nm irradiation inside the ion source (MALDI/in-source PD) displayed characteristic triplet patterns due to PD of the above ions. For peptides displaying prominent signal in MALDI mass map of a tryptic mixture, which are mostly those with arginine at the C-terminus, in-source PD allowed positive identification of their tyrosine-nitrated forms. Identification of such nitropeptides was possible at the 10 fmol level in tryptic digest of 100 fmol BSA.

매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화에 의해 생성된 펩타이드 이온 및 질량이 작은 단백질 이온의 광분해를 위해 이 단계 질량분석기를 제작하였다. 이온의 감속 후 두 번째 이온원에서 광분해를 하였다. 펩타이드 이온의 193 파장 광분해 스펙트럼은 기존에 제작된 질량분석기와 거의 같은 경향을 보였으나 더 좋은 감도와 분별능을 보였다. 하지만 선택적 동위원소 광분해를 할 수 없었고 잡음이 많았다. 단백질 이온이 분해되기 위한 충분한 내부에너지를 레이저가 공급할 수 있는지를 확인하기 위해 유비퀴틴 이온의 광분해를 실시하였고 광분해를 할 수 있었다. 하지만 질량이 커지면서 생성 이온의 신호가 급격하게 감소하였다. 질량 대 전하비가 1000 인 펩타이드 이온의 광분해 스펙트럼처럼 질량 대 전하비가 2000-4000 인 펩타이드 이온의 광분해 스펙트럼도 아르기닌의 위치에 따라 생성된 이온이 결정되었다.

매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화에 의해 생성된 펩타이드 이온의 다중 광분해를 위해 두 개의 리플렉트론으로 이루어진 비행시간형 질량분석기를 제작하였다. 선형 포텐셜 리플렉트론은 이온의 고분별능을 위해 설치하였고 생성 이온의 분석을 위해 이차 포텐셜 리플렉트론을 사용하였다. 고전압이 적용된 셀 내부에서의 광분해로 최종 생성이온의 중간 이온들의 질량을 확인하였다. 이는 삼 단계 질량분석 스펙트럼의 하나이다. 4 Da 내의 오차로 모든 생성 이온의 중간 이온을 한 번에 알아 낼 수 있었다.

번역 후 수식은 단백질의 화학적 변형이다. 아미노산의 번역 후 수식은 단백질의 구조와 기능에 영향을 주는데, 인산염, 황산염, 탄수화물 등의 기능 그룹이 결합되면서 발생한다. 기존에 제작한 질량분석기를 이용하여 다양한 단백질의 번역 후 수식에서 인산화와 나이트로화를 연구하였다.

트립신에 의해 만들어진 인산화 펩타이드 분석은 중간물질을 알 수 있는 다 단계 질량분석기를 이용하였다. 이 단계 질량 스펙트럼에서 볼 수 없는 펩타이드 순서 결정 이온을 다 단계 광분해 질량 스펙트럼에서 확인 할 수 있었다. 이를 이용하여 인산화 펩타이드의 순서 결정을 할 수 있었다.

염기도가 큰 아미노산인 아르기닌, 히스티딘, 라이신 아미노산이 펩타이드의 N 말단에 있는 인산화 펩타이드의 광분해 스펙트럼에서 특징적인 이온이 검출되었다. 이 이온은 인산화가 된 아미노산이 있는 위치에서만 생성되어 나오는 것으로, 이 이온이 검출되는 위치만으로 인산화 자리를 결정할 수 있었다.

단백질 내 타이로신의 나이트로화는 알츠하이머 병과 관련된 중요한단백질 번역 후 수식이다. 355 파장의 레이저를 이용하여 효과적이고 선택적으로 나이트로화 펩타이드를 광분해 할 수 있었다. 이온원 외 광분해 스펙트럼은 나이트로화 펩타이드의 순서 결정을 하는데 도움이 되는 방법이었다. 트립신에 의해 만들어진 펩타이드 혼합물에 나이트로화 펩타이드를 넣은 후 매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화로 이온을 만들어 이온원 내에서 355 레이저로 광분해 하였다. 나이트로화 펩타이드만을 선택적으로 광분해 할 수 있었고 이로써 쉽게 나이트로화 펩타이드만을 찾을 수 있었다.