Development of 3-Dimensional Electrode with Permeabilized Ochrobactrum anthropi SY509 and Its Application to Electro-Enzymatic Denitrification : 막투과성 Ochrobactrum anthropi SY509를 이용한 3차원 전극의 개발과 전기효소적 탈질반응에의 응용

Abstract

Nitrate is one of major pollutants on environments. Although nitrate itself in drinking water is relatively nontoxic, it can be microbially reduced to nitrite, which causes health threats to human body, and there are lots of environmental concerns which may arise from the eutrophication that is caused by nitrate. Among various nitrate removal methods, biological denitrification is widely used due to its economical and environmental advantages. However, these biological denitrification methods have disadvantages such as low denitrification efficiency and long residence time. Furthermore, the supply of external carbon source is required to maintain the activity of the denitrifier and it may cause secondary pollution to water system. Therefore, a new denitrification process with high efficiency is required.

In the present study, a novel denitrification system using 3- dimensional electrode that improved the disadvantages of traditional denitrification process was developed. To make the electrode, copper powder as conducting material, permeabilized Ochrobactrum anthropi SY509 as biocatalysts, and Ca-alginate as immobilization material were mixed and the mixture was hardened in mold. Using this electrode, 0.93 mmol N-NO3- / g dry cell·h of denitrification efficiency was achieved and the denitrification efficiency was higher than that of other researches.

The electrode was optimized for practical use. The conducting material was changed to graphite powder instead of copper powder which has toxicity. Several immobilization materials were tested to optimize 3-dimensional electrode, and the immobilization material was changed to silicone. To increase the efficiency of the 3-dimensional electrode, the biofilm was formed on the surface of graphite powder, and crosslinking using glutaraldehyde was introduced on the surface of the biofilm formed on graphite powder. Using the optimized 3-dimensional electrode, 1.5 mmol N-NO3- / g dry cell·h of denitrification efficiency was achieved, and the half-life of the electrode was increased to 15 weeks from 8 weeks. 2 kinds of real wastewater with nitrate were treated using the optimized electrode. The nitrate in real wastewaters was removed efficiently, and over 90% of nitrate was removed in 10 hours.

New mathematical model based on nitrate reductase mechanism was suggested and it could predict the denitrification rate in 3-dimensional electrode reactor. The constants for mathematical model were determined by experimental data sets. All the experimental results and simulation results fitted well.

In this study, 3-dimensional electrode for denitrification was developed and optimized. The optimized electrode were applied to nitrate removal from real wastewater. The mathematical model was suggested for the denitrification process using 3-dimensional electrode. The method for making the 3-dimensional electrode could be applied to diverse areas such as biosensor and microbial fuel cell.

하수나 폐수에 포함되어 있는 질산성 질소는 인체에 유해할 뿐만 아니라 수계에서도 부영양화를 일으키는 원인이 된다. 질산성 질소를 제거하기 위한 여러 가지 방법 중 생물학적인 탈질 공정이 가장 많이 사용되고 있다. 그러나 이들 공정은 활성슬러지를 이용하고 있어 탈질 효율이 낮고 미생물의 활성을 유지해 주기 위해서 외부 탄소원의 공급이 필요하다. 하지만 이러한 외부 탄소원의 공급은 경제적인 문제뿐만 아니라 2차적인 오염을 일으키게 된다. 또한 생물학적인 탈질공정은 고가의 설비 비용과 넓은 부지 사용이 필요하다는 한계점을 가지고 있다. 다른 대안으로 연구되고 있는 전기화학적 질산성질소 처리 방법은 고가의 전극을 필요로 하며, 부반응을 억제하기 위한 여러 단계의 전처리 반응을 필요로 한다. 따라서 효율적이고 새로운 탈질 공정의 도입이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 기존의 탈질 공정의 단점을 개선하고 효율을 향상시키기 위해 3차원전극을 이용한 새로운 방법의 질산성 질소 제거 기술을 연구 개발하였다. 전도성 분말 물질로 사용한 구리 분말, 생촉매로 사용한 막투과성 미생물 (permeabilized Ochrobactrum anthropi SY509)을 고정화재료로 사용한 Ca-alginate와 함께 섞어준 후, 이를 굳혀주었다. 3차원전극을 이용해서 탈질반응을 수행한 결과, 0.93 mmol N-NO3-/g dry cell·h 라는 기존의 연구 결과들보다 높은 탈질효율을 얻을 수 있었다.

3차원전극의 실용화를 위해, 3차원전극을 최적화하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 사용된 전도성 분말을 흑연 가루(graphite powder)로 바꾸었다. 3차원전극을 최적화하기 위해서 여러 가지 고정화 물질을 시험해 본 결과, 실리콘 화합물과, 에폭시 수지를 사용했을 때 탈질효율은 최대 0.57 mmol N-NO3-/g dry cell·h 로 Ca-alginate를 사용하였을 경우에 비하여 다소 감소하였지만, 반감기(half-life)가 30일로 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 3차원 전극의 효율을 높이기 위해서 전도성 분말의 표면에 미생물이 생물막을 형성하도록 한 후, 생물막이 형성된 전도성물질 표면에 glutaraldehyde를 이용해 가교처리를 해 주었다. 그 결과, 전극의 효율이 1.5 mmol N-NO3-/g dry cell·h 로 증가하였고, 반감기가 15주로 증가하였다. 질산성 질소가 다량 함유되어 있는 실제 폐수를 이용하여 3차원전극의 효율을 확인하였다. 폐수의 경도(hardness)가 높은 경우에는 전처리 과정이 필요하지만, 경도가 낮고, 질산성 질소의 농도가 높은 발전소 탈황폐수의 경우 전처리 과정이 없이 10시간 안에 90% 이상의 질산성 질소가 제거되는 것을 확인하였다.

3차원 전극을 이용한 반응기에 적용 가능하도록 질산염환원효소의 메커니즘을 적용해서 수학적 모델식을 제안하였고, 실험을 통해 반응식에 포함된 변수의 값을 결정하였다. 초기 조건을 다르게 하여 실험을 진행한 후, 실험 결과와 시뮬레이션 결과를 비교하였고, 실험 결과와 시뮬레이션결과가 모두 일치함을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 질산성질소를 제거하기 위해서 3차원전극을 개발하였고, 이를 최적화하여 실제 폐수에 적용 가능함을 확인하였으며, 탈질 공정을 위한 수학적 모델식을 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 3차원전극을 만들기 위한 방법은, 연료전지를 위한 전극이나 바이오센서 등의 다른 생물전기화학 분야에도 적용 가능할 것으로 기대된다.