Study on Electrochemical Preparation of Pt-based Catalyst for Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Anode : 직접 메탄올 연료 전지 연료극용 백금계 촉매의 전기화학적 제조에 대한 연구

Abstract

Preparation of Pt-based catalysts was successfully performed on carbon paper (CP) using various electrochemical processes including electrodeposition, displacement, sensitization and activation. The electrodeposition was an effective method as main process to form catalyst particles on CP because the particle size, density and composition could be easily controlled by the method in a short. It could guarantee the purity of deposit as well as high utilization of the catalyst. In this process, controlling deposition condition was important because the particle size, density and composition were determined by deposition potential, time and electrolyte composition. The displacement was a simple method to change the surface composition of catalyst particle. The concentration of displaced materials at the surface could be controlled by electrolyte composition and displacement time. The principle of sensitization and activation is adsorption of sensitized colloids and following displacement of the colloids by activation material. These processes were one of the surface treatment methods to modify the surface from hydrophobic to hydrophilic. It meant that a large number of nucleation site on CP were generated by sensitization and activation for subsequent electrochemical processes.

The anode catalyst for direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC) should have the high catalytic activity for methanol oxidation as well as strong tolerance against carbon monoxide poisoning. Although the Pt noble metal was used for DMFC anode, the kinetic of methanol oxidation was still slow. In addition, the carbon monoxide generated by methanol dissociation strongly adsorbed on the surface of Pt catalyst. In the present study, the three kinds of Pt-based catalysts were prepared using four types of electrochemical processes with various combinations to overcome the problem of DMFC anode catalyst.

To increase the tolerance against carbon monoxide poisoning, Ru was used to form PtRu alloy catalyst on CP by using one-step electrodeposition method. Particle size and density were controlled by deposition potential and time. Coverage of the PtRu catalyst particles was significantly related to the composition of the electrolyte. The coverage of the catalyst particles was proportional to the Ru concentration of the electrolytes. Among the PtRu/CP catalysts, Pt10Ru10 catalyst with a surface molar ratio of 51.7 Pt and 48.3 Ru demonstrated the strongest tolerance against carbon monoxide poisoning with peak potential of 628 mV. It also showed the highest catalytic activity for methanol oxidation with Pt mass specific activity of 37.2 mAmg-1 at peak potential of 837 mV (vs. normal hydrogen electrode; NHE). However, the performance of the Pt10Ru10 catalyst was still lower than commercial PtRu/C catalyst (40% PtRu on Vulcan XC-72, 1:1 a/o Pt:Ru, lot# 2239696; E-tek).

To modify the performance of PtRu/CP catalyst, the Co was used to form CoRuPt and CoPtRu catalysts on CP. In advance, the Co particles were prepared on the CP through an electrodeposition process by varying the deposition potential and time. After Co electrodeposition, Pt and Ru displacements were carried out by controlling displacement sequence and time. From the spectroscopic characterization, the Pt and Ru were well dispersed on the surface of the Co. Following the preparation sequence, three kinds of CoRuPt/CP and CoPtRu/CP catalysts were synthesized. Among them, CoRuPt/CP – 1 catalyst showed Pt mass specific activity of 328 mAmg-1 for methanol oxidation and this value was 3.3 times higher than commercial PtRu/C catalyst case. It also showed a peak potential of 721 mV for methanol oxidation as well as 639 mV for carbon monoxide stripping. These values were 100 and 6 mV lower, respectively, than commercial PtRu/C catalyst. However, the total activity of CoRuPt/CP – 1 catalyst was still lower than commercial PtRu/C catalyst due to the absence of carbon support.

To enlarge the surface area of CoRuPt and CoPtRu catalysts, the Sn sensitization and Pd activation was applied on CP, and then Sn-Pd treated CP (SCP) was obtained. The Sn-Pd process is a surface treatment which guarantees a larger number of nucleation sites on CP for subsequent Co electrodeposition by modifying the surface to be more hydrophilic. Co particles were deposited on SCP by controlling deposition potential and time. Then, Pt and Ru displacements were performed on the Co particles to form CoRuPt/SCP and CoPtRu/SCP catalysts. Electrochemical measurements confirmed that the CoRuPt/SCP – 1 catalyst with a 1.02 Pt/Ru surface molar ratio showed a peak potential of 80 mV for methanol oxidation and 8 mV for carbon monoxide stripping lower, respectively, than those of a PtRu/C commercial catalyst. It also demonstrated the highest Pt mass specific activity of 331 mAmg-1 as well as total activity of 17.12 mA for methanol oxidation.

직접 메탄올 연료 전지 연료극에 적용을 목적으로 전기화학적 방법을 이용한 백금계 촉매를 제조하였으며, 이를 위하여 전해도금, 치환, 민감화와 활성화법을 이용하여 성공적으로 수행되었다. 그 중 전해도금법은 효율적인 촉매 형성 방법으로써, 짧은 시간 안에 탄소지 (carbon paper, CP) 위에 촉매 입자를 형성하는 데 사용되었으며, 형성된 촉매 입자의 크기와 밀도는 도금 전위, 시간 그리고 전해액의 조성에 따라 결정되었다. 치환법은 촉매 표면의 조성을 쉽게 변화시킬 수 있는 방법으로서, 촉매의 조성은 치환 용액의 조성과 시간에 따라 결정되었다. 민감화와 활성화법은 민감화 콜로이드의 흡착 이후 활성화 물질의 치환반응에 의해 수행되었으며, 이는 소수성의 기판 표면을 친수성으로 바꾸는 방법중의 하나이다. 이를 통하여 탄소지 위에서 수행되는 다음 전기화학적 과정을 위한 많은 수의 핵생성 위치를 제공할 수 있었다. 따라서 더 작고 높은 밀도를 가지는 입자를 형성할 수 있었다.

직접 메탄올 연료 전지의 연료극에 사용되는 촉매는 메탄올 산화반응에 높은 활성을 가져야 하는 동시에 일산화탄소 피독 작용에도 강한 내구성도 필요하다. 현재 가격이 비싼 귀금속인 백금을 연료극에 사용함에도 불구하고 메탄올 산화반응의 속도가 느리고 일산화탄소가 백금 촉매에 강하게 흡착하여 그 활성이 떨어지는 문제점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 위에서 소개한 여러 전기화학적 방법들을 이용하여 세가지 종류의 백금계 촉매들을 제조하고 메탄올 산화반응에 대한 촉매 활성을 확인하였다.

백금이 가지는 일산화탄소 피독에 대한 내구성을 증가시키기 위하여 루세늄을 이용해 PtRu 합금 촉매를 전해도금법으로 탄소지 위에 형성되었으며, 입자 크기와 밀도는 도금 전위와 시간을 통해 조절되었다. PtRu 촉매 입자가 탄소지의 표면을 덮은 정도는 전해도금액의 조성과 매우 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 보이며 특히 용액 내 Ru의 농도가 높아질수록 덮음 정도가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 제조된 여러 PtRu/CP 촉매들 중에서 표면 조성이 51.7% Pt와 48.3% Ru인 Pt10Ru10 촉매는 일산화탄소 산화반응에서 표준 수소 전극 대비 628 mV의 피크 전위를 보여 가장 강한 내구성을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 메탄올 산화반응에 적용한 결과 837 mV의 피크 전위에서 37.2 mAmg-1의 백금 사용량 기준 활성을 보여주었다. 하지만 이러한 Pt10Ru10 촉매의 활성은 상용 PtRu/C 촉매에 비해서는 낮은 것이었다.

이러한 PtRu/CP 촉매의 활성을 증가시키기 위해 코발트를 적용하여 탄소지 위에 CoRuPt와 CoPtRu 촉매를 제조하였다. 촉매 물질을 탄소지 위에 형성시키는 방법으로 코발트의 전해도금을 도금 전위와 시간을 변화시켜가며 수행하였으며 이후 백금과 루세늄의 치환반응을 순서와 시간을 조절해가며 수행하였다. X선 분광분석을 이용한 특성화 실험을 통해 백금과 루세늄이 코발트 위에 잘 분포되어 있음을 확인하였다. 백금과 루세늄의 치환 순서를 바꿔가며 제조된 각각 세가지 종류의 CoRuPt/CP 와 CoPtRu/CP 촉매 중에서 CoRuPt/CP – 1 촉매의 경우 메탄올 산화반응에 대해 328 mAmg-1의 백금 사용량 기준 활성을 나타냈고 상용 PtRu/C 촉매에 비해 3.3배 가량 높은 값을 보여주었다. 또한 721 mV 의 메탄올 산화반응 피크 전위, 638 mV 의 일산화탄소 산화반응 피크전위를 보여주었으며, 이 값들은 상용 PtRu/C 촉매에 비하여 각각 100 mV 와 6 mV 낮은 값들이었다. 하지만 전체 전류 기준 활성은 탄소 지지체가 없기 때문에 상용 PtRu/C 촉매에 비해 작은 값을 보였다.

CoRuPt와 CoPtRu 촉매의 표면적을 넓히기 위해 주석 민감화와 팔라듐 활성화법을 탄소지 위에 도입하여 주석-팔라듐 처리된 탄소지 (Sn-Pd treated CP, SCP)를 제조하였다. 주석-팔라듐 처리는 코발트 전해도금에 많은 수의 핵생성 위치를 제공하였으며 동시에 탄소지의 소수성을 친수성으로 변화시키는 역할을 수행하였다. 코발트 입자는 전해도금의 도금 전위와 시간을 조절함으로 인하여 그 크기 및 밀도가 결정되었다. 이후 백금과 루세늄의 치환법을 통하여 여러 종류의 CoRuPt/SCP와 CoPtRu/SCP 촉매들을 제조하였으며 전기화학적 측정을 통하여 백금과 루세늄의 표면 비율이 1.02인 CoRuPt/SCP – 1 촉매가 상용 PtRu/C 촉매에 비하여 메탄올 산화반응 피크 전위가 80 mV, 일산화탄소 산화반응 피크전위가 8 mV 가량 낮은 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 메탄올 산화반응에 대해 백금 사용량 기준 활성에서는 331 mAmg-1를 보이는 동시에 전체 전류 기준 활성은 17.1 mA를 나타내었다.