금융발전과 경제적 불평등의 동학분석 : Dynamic Analysis on Financial Development and Economic Inequality

Abstract

최근 선진금융기법 도입과 정보통신 기술의 비약적 발달 등으로 인하여 금융서비스의 규모가 확대되는 등 금융의 발전이 이루어지고 있다. 금융의 발전은 금융부문의 효율성 증가에 기인한 금융상품의 투자수익 위험감소와 정보통신기술의 비약적 발달로 인한 금융접근성 비용하락으로 특징지을 수 있다. 이와 같은 두 가지 금융발전이 경제 전체의 분배에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위하여 금융서비스의 이용이 비용을 지불할 수 있는 제한된 그룹에게만 가능한 비동질적 경제모형을 상정하고 금융발전이 분배에 미치는 효과를 정량분석하였다. 그 결과 금융의 발전은 경제의 불평등도를 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 경제 전체의 불평등 감소는 금융의 발전 자체의 순기능이 금융의 이용 증가를 통하여 널리 퍼지기 때문이지만 동시에 금융에서 소외되는 일부 최하층의 상대적 불평등은 커질 수 있기 때문에 이에 대한 사회적 고려가 필요하다는 시사점을 던져주고 있다.

The introduction of advanced financial techniques and the rapid development of information technology have expanded the size of financial services. Financial development can be characterized by a reduction in risk due to increased efficiency in the financial sector and a reduction in access costs due to the rapid development of information technology. In order to examine the impact of such financial developments on the wealth distribution, we develop a heterogeneous agent model where only a limited group who can afford access costs can use of financial services. We find that financial development reduces wealth inequality. This is mainly driven by the reduction in access costs, which makes more people use financial assets. However, it is also worth noting that between-group inequality has been increased and those who are excluded from financial market suffer from welfare loss.