1950년대 북한의 두 평화의 마음 : Two Minds of Peace in the 1950s North Korean Literary Representations

Abstract

본 연구는 1950년대 북한 사회가 평화를 상상하고 발화하는 데 어떤 다양한 담론들이 존재했는가, 특히 모순적인 논리들이 평화의 이름으로 공존했던 담론의 복수성을 사회주의 문화 건설을 담당한 작가, 문예 인텔리들의 텍스트를 통해 탐색한다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 단일한 위로부터의 논의나 실천에 귀결되지 않는, 1950년대 북한 사회의 복합적인 평화의 마음에 다가가고자 한다. 1950년대 북한의 평화의 마음이 갖는 다양성을 조명하면서 본 연구는 북한 문예계의 평화 담론/실천이 어떤 국제적 소통, 교류의 문맥속에서 마음체계의 일부를 형성했는가에 초점을 맞춘다. 본 연구는 크게 두 갈래의 평화 재현을 보이고, 서로 다른 결의 재현과 관련된 행위자적 측면, 즉 문예 인텔리의 조직적 변화도 다룰 것이다. 1950년대 평화 주제를 둘러싼 문학적 재현 및 문학계의 조직에 대한 규명은 전후 사회주의 체제형성기 북한 사회의 다양한 대안적 논리의 역학관계를 드러냄으로써 북한의 평화의 마음이 어떻게 구성되었는지 이해하고, 궁극적으로 남북한 마음체계 통합을 필요로 할 한반도 평화의 현재적 탐색에 통찰을 제공할 것이다.

This paper looks into the minds of peace in the 1950s North Korea via the representations of peace found in the Choson Munhak by the North Korean writers and their socialist brethren writers after the socialist friendship visits. This paper examines the literary representations that demonstrate the authors comparative viewpoint of war and the postwar socialist building in Eastern Europe and North Korea, as well as other Asian postcolonial states and North Korea. The writers efforts to bridge the histories on other parts of the globe to those of their own country shows diverse narratives of peace that had taken at least two different ways of signification and representation. On the one hand, peace, that is the ceasefire, was presented as the necessary condition for the peaceful construction of a socialist society and upheld its significance, while acknowledging its temporary state as an armistice. On the other hand, there was a view that did not hesitate to argue for a resolution on the war to establish a genuine, persisting peace against the global imperialist forces. The diversity in the perceptions of peace and the gradual shift of significance to the latter sense of peace emphasizing national liberation and integration enlightens us as to how North Koreans developed their sense of peace, further giving the insight for new discourses/practices on peacemaking in the post-Cold War context.