중장년 북한이탈주민의 경제적 노후준비 저해경험에 관한 사례연구 : A Case Study on the Deterring Experiences of Middle Aged North Korean Defectors for Financial Preparedness for Old Age

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 급속한 고령화를 경험하는 남한 거주 중장년 북한이탈주민의 경제적 노후준비 저해경험을 이해하고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 40대-60대 북한이탈주민 16명을 대상으로 초점집단인터뷰와 개별면담을 통해 자료를 수집하였으며, 질적 사례연구 방법으로 분석하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 첫째, 북한이탈주민들은 경제적 노후준비에 대한 인식이 부재한 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 사회주의와 공산주의를 표방하는 북한에서의 경험에 기인하는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 노후대비 금융상품에 대한 인식이 부정적이며, 자본주의 금융시스템 자체에 불신을 가진 경우도 있는 것으로 드러났다. 대부분의 북한이탈주민들은 노후준비 지식 및 정보의 부족을 겪고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 관련 교육의 효과성도 낮은 것으로 드러났다. 둘째, 북한이탈주민들은 기존 남한거주민들에 비해 노후자금 마련을 저해하는 추가적 지출을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 브로커 비용과 대북송금, 과도한 치료비, 그리고 자녀에 대한 무리한 지출이 그것이다. 셋째, 남한의 환경적 요인도 작용하는 것으로 확인되었다. 각종 차별로 인한 취직의 어려움, 짧은 일자리 사업기간, 낮은 소득 수준으로 인한 생활고, 수급자격 박탈에 대한 두려움이 그것이다. 넷째, 북한이탈주민들의 개인적 요인도 발견되었다. 일자리에 대한 높은 기대치, 북한에서의 생활과 탈북으로 인한 신체·정신적 문제가 경제적 노후준비를 저해하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과들은 북한이탈주민의 경제적 노후준비를 진작시킬 수 있는 방안을 마련함에 있어 이들이 지닌 근본적인 이질성과 특수성에 따른 새로운 접근이 필요함을 시사한다. 이에 근거하여, 북한이탈주민의 경제적 노후준비를 지원하는 정책적·실천적 대안들을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to understand the middle aged North Korean defectors detering experience of financial preparedness for old Age. To achieve this, we collected data through focus group interviews and in-depth interviews with 16 North Korean defectors, and analysed the data using qualitative case study approach. The major results of the study are as follows. First, North Korean defectors showed less awareness of the concept of financial preparation for old age. It is confirmed that North Korean defectors have a negative perception about financial methods to prepare for old age. Also, North Korean defectors are suffered from lack of knowledge and information about financial preparation for old age. Second, North Korean defectors made additional expenditures which hinders savings for old age. It includes broker costs, remittances to their family in North Korea, excessive medical and medicine costs, and excessive spending on their children. Third, South Koreas environmental factors were also found. It contains maladjustment to capitalist society, difficulty in finding employment due to various discrimination, short working period, low living standards, and fear of deprivation of benefit entitlement. Fourth, personal factors of defectors were also found. North Korean defectors have high expectations for jobs, physical and mental problems caused by experience of living in North Korea and escaping the country. Based on the findings, we suggested policy and practice guidelines to promote the financial preparation for old age of North Korean defectors.