전후(戰後)를 사는 오모니: 재일한인 모성 표상의 계보학 : The Postwar Trajectory of Omoni: Genealogy of Representation of Ethnic Korean Mother in Japan

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 전후 일본 사회에서 오모니(オモニ)라는 표현이 전유되어 온 양상을 밝힘으로써 재일한인 여성상이 갖는 역사성을 탐구하는 것이다. 오모니는 일본 식민지시기 재조일본인의 가정에 고용된 조선인 여성 가사사용인에 대한 호칭이었으나 전후, 한인 2세들 및 일본인들에 의해 다양한 맥락에서 언급, 재해석되는 가운데 재일 한인 여성에 대한 지배적인 표상으로 자리잡았다.

전후 오모니가 대중적인 주목을 받은 첫 계기는 한인 2세들의 문제를 극적으로 표출한 김희로 사건으로서, 김희로의 어머니는 지식인 및 시민의 담론적 실천 속에서 일본의 역사적 책임과 민족문제를 제기하는 조선인, 혹은 억압적 국가권력과 길항하는 노동하는 민중으로 자리매김되었다. 또한 일본인 작가들의 논픽션, 에세이 작품에서, 오모니는1 세 여성들 및 그들의 모습을 재조명하는 한인 후속 세대, 그리고 동시대 일본인들이 함께 직조해내는 전후 사회에 대한 대안적인 상상을 촉발하는 동시대인, 혹은 전후의 국민 문화에 창조적인 다양성을 더함으로써 일본인 및 지식인들에게 새로운 깨달음을 주는 타자로 해석되었다. 한편 오모니들의 문해활동은 고도경제성장 이면의 소수자들의 문제로 여겨지며 다년간의 시민 운동 속에서 지역사회의 역동적인 현실에 뿌리내려왔으며, 근년 들어서는 주류 대중 문화 속에서 유통, 소비되기에 이르렀다.

이렇게 한인 사회 내부에 국한되지 않고 다양한 담론적 실천을 자극하며 그 의미를 확장해 온 오모니에 대한 본 논문의 계보학적 고찰은 문화적 탈식민화 과정에서 모성이 가지는 해방적 잠재력 및 모성 표상의 대중적 소비가 갖는 양의성과 관련하여 새로운 연구 과제를 제기한다.

This paper explores how omoni (ethnic Korean mothers), the most dominant representation of zainichi (ethnic Koreans in Japan) women, has been appropriated in postwar Japan. Omoni was once a term used in reference to Korean housemaids who were employed by Japanese settlers in colonial Korea. However, it also has its own trajectory in postwar Japanese society.

As Kim Hiro [Kin Kiro] Incident came under an intensive media spotlight in 1968, Kims mother, depicted as Chosenjin Omoni (Korean Mother) or as Minshu (oppressed people), was understood with Japanese peoples self-transformation and enhanced historical awareness.

Since the 1970s, a significant propagation of discourse was brought about by secondgeneration zainichies, who started to speak and write about their mothers. At the same time, Japanese writers also shed distinctive light on various aspects of omoni. A reportage by Yasuharu Honda on female divers from Jeju island, series of essay by Makoto Oda on his zainichi mother-in-law, and local civic movements to teach illiterate zainichi women in evening schools also have dynamically widened the spectrum of omoni, which cannot be limited to the typical stereotype of strong, devoted mothers testifying the past. Moreover, as the cultural location of discourse has diversified, more popular citations of omoni are now observed outside of the zainichi community. This phenomenon raises questions on the emancipatory potential that maternal images might carry in cultural pathways for decolonization, and on the transformations omoni undergoes in new contexts of commercial appropriations.