뮤지엄 이후의 뮤지엄: 일본 만화뮤지엄의 사례와 전망 : Museum after Museum: Manga Museums in Japan and Their Prospect

Abstract

21세기를 전후하여 전세계적으로 1) 파퓰러 문화의 뮤지엄화와 2) 뮤지엄(museum)의 파퓰러 문화화가 진행되고 있다. 이 논문에서는 대중문화의 뮤지엄화를 단적으로 보여주는 사례로서 일본의 만화뮤지엄에 주목하여 일본 만화문화의 특성 및 대중매체로서 만화가 갖는 특성을 고찰하고 구체적인 사례연구를 통해 포스트-뮤지엄으로서 만화뮤지엄이 지닌 가능성을 탐구하고 있다.

첫째, 파퓰러 문화의 뮤지엄화, 그중에서도 만화는 수목형 지식체계를 대변하는 기존의 뮤지엄이 부딪힌 한계를 가장 단적으로 드러냄으로써 오히려 뮤지엄이 리좀적 조직과 재현의 가능성을 탐색할 수 있도록 만들고 있다.

둘째, 만화가 뮤지엄에 수집, 보존, 이용되기 시작한 현 상황은 실제 현장에서 많은 문제와 모순점을 드러내고 있지만 바로 이 문제와 모순점을 통해 일본사회에서 만화와 만화문화가 갖는 의미와 다양성의 확장, 이를 통한 만화연구의 심화가 이루어지고 있다.

셋째, 만화의 방대함과 폭넓음으로 인해 현재 존재하는 만화뮤지엄을 넘어서는 수준의, 총체적이고 체계적인 수집, 보존, 이용이 가능한 국가 주도의 뮤지엄과 아카이빙이 필요한 동시에, 시민들이 대중오락매체로서 만화를 생활 속에서 접할 수 있는 다양한 소규모 만화뮤지엄의 필요성이 제기되고 있다.

결론적으로 기존의 수목형 뮤지엄에서는 불가능했던 다원화된 지식과 문화의 공유, 즉 리좀형 뮤지엄의 가능성이 탐색되는 공간으로서 일본의 만화뮤지엄은 그 가치가 높다 하겠다.

Around the 21st century, the museumization of popular culture and the popularization of museums have developed in the world. In this article, I analyze the characteristics of manga culture and manga media in Japan as popular entertainment, and explore the potentialities of manga museum as post-museum by focusing on manga museums in Japan as an example of museumization of popular culture.

First, manga as an example of the museumization of popular culture enables museums to explore the possibilities of rhizomatic organization and representation by revealing the limitations of old-fashioned museums that embody the tree system of knowledge.

Second, the current circumstances that museums started collecting, preserving, and utilizing manga have uncovered problems and contradictions of modern musums, which often open the space for exploring the meaning of manga and manga culture in Japan, and improving manga studies.

Third, while the necessity of establishing a national manga museum by the Japanese government in order to collect, preserve, and utilize manga in a more systemic and effective way is elevated, the variety of small manga museums, such as micro-libraries, should also increase, where people can easily access manga in their everyday life.

In conclusion, manga museums in Japan will be expected to work as a space that makes it possible to explore the potentialities of rhizomatic museum, where people can share plural and diverse knowledge and culture.